Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I understand you."

Translation:Ich verstehe Sie.

2 years ago

17 Comments


dahmousha

Why is "ich verstehe ihnen" incorrect?

2 years ago

Amedrosp

Ihnen is only used in the dative case.

2 years ago

JimmyKing2

Same question

2 years ago

janstuart7

Du can never be a direct object?

2 years ago

igelchen
igelchen

That would be "dich". "Ich verstehe dich". Look up the cases (here: accusative) and their declensions if you have trouble with it (almost everyone does at the start).
Ich verstehe...
mich
dich
ihn/sie/es
uns
euch
sie/Sie :)

2 years ago

janstuart7

Of course, you're right, I flaked out on that altogether. Thanks to both you and quis_lib-duo for your prompt (and patient) responses.

2 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

The accusative form of du is dich.

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

"I understand you" can be in German: 1. Ich verstehe dich, (Hans). 2. Ich verstehe euch (beide). 3. Ich verstehe Sie, (Herr Müller). 4. Ich verstehe Sie, (meine Damen und Herren).

2 years ago

Shareida
Shareida

Is the you in this sentence accusative?

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

Ja.

1 year ago

RobbyRouge

I wasn't able to say "Ich verstehe ihr." Is that grammatically incorrect?

2 years ago

Amedrosp

Yes, it's grammatically incorrect.

It takes the accusative form here, so instead of 'ihr', which is used for the nominative case, you would use 'euch'.

So, "Ich verstehe euch." is an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

Edwardlawr6

I thought that when using the formal you-Sie- the infinitive form of the verb should be used.

3 months ago

GeoSchribs1

Yes: ich verstehe, Sie verstehen. But: ich verstehe Sie (accusative), Sie verstehen mich (not ich, because ich changes to mich in the accusative case and "Sie" doesn't change.)

3 months ago

Edwardlawr6

Thanks for the reply Geoschribs1. Very helpful thank you.

3 months ago

AyhanHocaBolu
AyhanHocaBolu

Why is "Ich verstehe sie" (with a small s) accepted? Wouldn't it mean "I understand her?"

2 months ago

newdoc
newdoc

Me, too...same question. Thank you for the answer

1 month ago