1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This boy's coat is colorful."

"This boy's coat is colorful."

Translation:Płaszcz tego chłopca jest kolorowy.

January 22, 2016

10 Comments


Kulink

Tego chłopca płaszcz jest kolorowy, how does this not work?


immery

It does not work well. I am not 100% whether it is weird but acceptable grammatically or just incorrect .

Usually we put "owner" after subject. (when it is noun not pronoun)

boy's coat= zeszyt chłopca
Kasia's sister= siostra Kasi

but
my mom= moja mama


vytah

While grammatically correct, it sounds unnatural, as if you were writing poetry and trying to fight rhythm or rhyme constraints. But people generally don't talk like that.


ziggy69

The translation just does't sound right. Sounds better the way Kulink had it in his comments


DavidConrad1

Shouldn't "Płaszcz tego chłopaka jest kolorowy" be accepted too? chłopaka = boy in Genetive.


immery

yes it should, report.


MrBTTF

How could I guess it wasn't "Ten płaszcz chłopca jest kolorowy"?


Jellei

True, English is a bit ambigous here, although I think that would probably be: boys' coat (a coat for boys) which in Polish we would translate as "chłopięcy płaszcz" or "płaszcz dla chłopca/chłopców".


MrBTTF

We also can think that the boy has several coats and we are talking about the certain one


Jellei

Yeah, but I think both Polish and English would rather split it into two sentences, or at least separate clauses.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.