"La misura è poco chiara."

Translation:The measurement is not very clear.

1/14/2013, 5:45:27 PM

19 Comments


crazy4hazy

In this case, the sentence is 'poco chiara', at least for me...

3/6/2013, 10:05:58 PM

EthanFudge

"Chiara" as "(egg) white" in the dictionary is very unhelpful.

1/14/2013, 5:45:27 PM

chatee

They tell you about another use which is very common. "La Chiara dell'uovo".

12/14/2013, 4:32:05 PM

saveTheGopher

"La misura è poco chiara" --> "The measurement is a little clear" from what I know of Italian so far.

How does Chiara translate to Unclear?

3/16/2013, 5:48:56 PM

caustica

Poco means very little so if it's 'very little clear' then it's unclear, I think?

5/8/2013, 5:41:35 PM

GuerraAmanda

I wrote "the measurement is very little clear" and got it wrong, is that really an error? xD

3/29/2014, 2:04:38 PM

alciebell

"Very little clear" would not be used in English.

4/11/2014, 1:30:26 AM

mkln

it's difficult to translate an Italian sentence that has no literal English translation, when duolingo usually accepts only literal translations.

5/30/2013, 12:58:35 PM

crazy4hazy

True, although I've noticed more non strictly literal translations (is there a word for non literal?) accepted, recently.

5/30/2013, 1:33:41 PM

alecgrthomas

figurative

12/31/2013, 4:20:23 AM

alciebell

Or idiomatic.

4/11/2014, 1:30:49 AM

GregHullender

Molto is "very" and poco is the negative, "not very."

1/25/2014, 8:08:19 PM

ceceg
Plus

Is it also correct to say "La misura non è chiara"?

3/26/2013, 7:33:33 PM

mkln

yes, although "la misura non è molto chiara" would be better in this context. from most unclear to clearest: - la misura non è per niente chiara / la misura non è assolutamente chiara - la misura non è chiara - la misura non è molto chiara / la misura non è cosi chiara / la misura è poco chiara - la misura è abbastanza chiara - la misura è chiara - la misura è molto chiara - la misura è chiarissima / la misura è estremamente chiara

5/30/2013, 1:57:10 PM

jlco

The measurement is a bit clear would be the literal translation, no? Meaning not very.

9/19/2013, 5:02:09 AM

GuerraAmanda

I think that would be "la misura é un po' chiara", wouldn't it?

3/29/2014, 2:06:45 PM

TomBushaw

Elsewhere in Duolingo I've seen comments that "poco" has fallen into the "awkward" category in contemporary spoken Italian (whereas "po' " is acceptable). Is this true? Also, what is the difference between using "poco" and "pochino" -- is "po' " an alternative for either one?

3/11/2014, 7:27:52 PM

GuerraAmanda

Oh, I thought there were differences between "po'" and "poco", so they're the same?

3/29/2014, 2:07:21 PM

malfoio

ma che cazzo di frasi sono??

5/11/2014, 3:05:30 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.