1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La misura è poco chiara."

"La misura è poco chiara."

Translation:The measurement is not very clear.

January 14, 2013

19 Comments


crazy4hazy

In this case, the sentence is 'poco chiara', at least for me...


EthanFudge

"Chiara" as "(egg) white" in the dictionary is very unhelpful.


chatee

They tell you about another use which is very common. "La Chiara dell'uovo".


saveTheGopher

"La misura è poco chiara" --> "The measurement is a little clear" from what I know of Italian so far.

How does Chiara translate to Unclear?


caustica

Poco means very little so if it's 'very little clear' then it's unclear, I think?


GuerraAmanda

I wrote "the measurement is very little clear" and got it wrong, is that really an error? xD


alciebell

"Very little clear" would not be used in English.


mkln

it's difficult to translate an Italian sentence that has no literal English translation, when duolingo usually accepts only literal translations.


crazy4hazy

True, although I've noticed more non strictly literal translations (is there a word for non literal?) accepted, recently.


GregHullender

Molto is "very" and poco is the negative, "not very."


ceceg

Is it also correct to say "La misura non è chiara"?


mkln

yes, although "la misura non è molto chiara" would be better in this context. from most unclear to clearest: - la misura non è per niente chiara / la misura non è assolutamente chiara - la misura non è chiara - la misura non è molto chiara / la misura non è cosi chiara / la misura è poco chiara - la misura è abbastanza chiara - la misura è chiara - la misura è molto chiara - la misura è chiarissima / la misura è estremamente chiara


jlco

The measurement is a bit clear would be the literal translation, no? Meaning not very.


GuerraAmanda

I think that would be "la misura é un po' chiara", wouldn't it?


TomBushaw

Elsewhere in Duolingo I've seen comments that "poco" has fallen into the "awkward" category in contemporary spoken Italian (whereas "po' " is acceptable). Is this true? Also, what is the difference between using "poco" and "pochino" -- is "po' " an alternative for either one?


GuerraAmanda

Oh, I thought there were differences between "po'" and "poco", so they're the same?


malfoio

ma che cazzo di frasi sono??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.