1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A black horse is eating brea…

"A black horse is eating bread."

Translation:Czarny koń je chleb.

January 22, 2016

8 Comments


MrOolong

Why is this not czarnego like when we said black cat earlier in the lesson?


Canuck77

Czarnego is the genitive and m. anim. accusative form of black, czarny is the m. inanim. accusative and nominative form for all genders. In this case, the nominative case is being used because koń is the subject.


MrOolong

Ok, so if the horse was the direct object it would take the genitive form of black instead in that case?


tadjanow

The adjective takes the same form as the noun it describes, so if the direct object is in the genitive case it would take a genitive form and if it's in the accusative case it will take the accusative form, e.g.:

Widzę czarne konie ('I see black horses', accusative case)

Nie widzę czarnych koni ('I don't see black horses', genitive case)


josh37943

czarnych is locative cases or genitive cases? please tell me


Jellei

In tadjanow's sentence, it's Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.