"Eso queda por establecer."

Translation:That remains to be established.

January 14, 2013

47 Comments


PatricioJiang

In the U.S., we often hear "That remains to be seen". In scientific endeavors, or legal matters we might hear "That remains to be established", but the common idiom is "That remains to be seen". It's a often used, and dramatic idiom. So we see the duolingo translation indicates the past tense of the verb, but the form in Spanish is the infinitive form, so to translate the idiom completely, "That remains to be seen".

October 25, 2013

themistryman

I agree. 'Remains to be seen' is a more natural expression

October 29, 2013

discostuck

Not in the context of creating something, "setting/establishing a boundary", say which is what the spanish verb establecer is... you are talking about finding something out, say, "discovering/determining"

May 26, 2014

ClarkStephen

This is not a question of what the Spanish is, but what the idiomatic English usage is. As a native English speaker and as a college professor, I would argue that when the intent of the phrase is say that the validity of proposition has yet to be established, "That remains to be seen" is perfectly correct. And if usage dictates, it would be preferred to "that remains to be established" which sounds stuffy and legalistic.

April 16, 2015

Rob2042

That remains to be seen. = Eso queda por ver.

September 2, 2014

rspreng

The verb can be quedarse or quedar, reflexive or non-reflexive (many verbs are like this) If "we remain behind at the club" it is reflexive, but here the subject, "eso" is not acting on itself, it is an inanimate thing, so there is no reflexive object pronoun, se.

January 14, 2013

98samir

Why is por used here?

April 22, 2014

JohnathanCaver

Rule: when followed by an infinitive, to express an action that remains to be completed, use por + infinitive

Model: La cena está por cocinar. (Dinner has yet to be cooked.) http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

I'd recommend this site for extra help with grammar.

July 21, 2014

SaulH1

Why isn't "That has yet to be established" acceptable?

December 27, 2013

ubernichts

Neither "is yet to be" or "has yet to be" is being accepted yet.

January 10, 2014

darjeelingsavage

Why not "that remains to be set up?"

June 7, 2014

MinombreesDJ

That's what I wrote too; I think we're correct.

January 14, 2015

MinombreesDJ

That's what I wrote too; I think we're correct.

January 14, 2015

k-kayak

I also wrote "that remains to be set up". DL said I am wrong and should have said, "that remains to be set". "Set up" was the first of the drop-down hints. I don't rely on the hints, but thought it seemed more natural. I will report it.

April 19, 2015

MinombreesDJ

That's what I wrote too; I think we're correct.

January 14, 2015

Klgregonis

Ouch! One of those grammatical but weird sounding sentences. That still has to be established would be better, but I was afraid to try it.

January 23, 2014

Talca

If you report that the English is awkward, they may consider pulling or changing it.

November 10, 2014

Klgregonis

It's really only awkward because of the word established. Just not a phrase I would expect. That remains to be seen would be fine. I think it's because It remains to be seen is sort of a stock phrase that anything else used with it remains to be sounds slightly off.

November 10, 2014

Rob2042

I don`t have a problem with the sentence. How about...

That remains to be done.

That remains to be tested.

That remains to be graded.

He worked all night grading papers but that stack still remains to be graded.

Sentences that duoLingo gives don`t have to match some phrase we are used to. They simply have to make sense.

November 10, 2014

Klgregonis

I'd use "still has to be" in all of those sentences. But I see your point.

November 11, 2014

Rob2042

Thanks, klgregonis.

November 11, 2014

rmcgwn

I wanted to say "that remains to be established" but that makes establish in past tense. So trying to stay true I thought change the word order "to establish that remains" not great but only thing I could think of. Now I do understand 'to be' sounds like future but are we then saying the infinitive can be said in past tense.

August 31, 2013

nohaypan

"to be established" is not past, but passive

February 12, 2014

whrobbins24

Once again I protest the audio. Its queda sounds just like its quiere.

April 29, 2014

salsabandit

what's wrong with, "that remains to be seen"?

July 22, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Establecer means "to establish"

In English, "that remains to be seen" is a common phrase, but Duo will not always give us sentences that make sense, you just have to translate what you're given.

July 22, 2014

MelissaMil981126

That still needs to be established - marked wrong

March 5, 2015

darjeelingsavage

I don't think this is a good exact translation. It implies that the matter is more urgent than "that remains to be established". "Queda" is more lax.

March 5, 2015

fenec

Why it should be translated like this since there's no 'se' in the sentence?

January 14, 2013

learnTACO32

how does the infinitive "establecer" become translated to the past tense of "establish (established)"? Thanks

February 12, 2014

Roger_Burke

establecido

February 12, 2014

SethMcCoy

My first thought was, shouldn't this be "Eso queda por establecido." Is that the case?

April 17, 2014

Roger_Burke

No "establicer" is the infinitive meaning "to be established." One Spanish word is the equivalent of the three English words.

April 17, 2014

kowshik.no

I don't know why "That remains for establishment" isn't correct.

August 27, 2014

nohaypan

It's understandable, but just not standard English. Similarly, "That remains to be determined" is normal, while "That remains for determination" marks the speaker as an English-second-language speaker.

August 27, 2014

amcb5

"To be" is ser or estar. I'm a bit confused as to the why they are missing here. Can someone explain the breakdown of this sentence?

March 6, 2015

darjeelingsavage

Going to do a word-by-word, in the most basic way:

Eso - that

queda - remains (English 3rd person)

por - for

establecer - establishing (infinitive in English)

However, "that remains for establishing" isn't correct at all in English; the closest grammatically correct sentence would be "that remains to be established".

March 6, 2015

MelissaMil981126

Unless you are talking about Jello or concrete, who says " That remains to be set" ?

March 13, 2015

Michael_Black

"That is yet to be established"- its the subtle differences that virtually mean the same thing that kill me.....

June 15, 2015

MarkNeff727

So would "la película está por empezar? The movie has yet to start?

July 16, 2015

andy738667

That remains to be seen, not established!!

April 21, 2019

Isaiah-

Anyone else feel like "That remains to establish" ought to be correct? Seems like it ought to be.

September 1, 2013

wazzie

No, this doesn't sound correct to me. I would say that remains to be established. It is a fairly common phrase.

October 22, 2013

Roger_Burke

"That remains to establish" is saying that "that" will, but has not established something. "That remains to be established" infers that an out side force or person will establish whatever "that" is. It would be rare to see the first form because some noun would usually take the place of that. For example: The Army remains to establish the peace; The Senate will establish the laws, The science team will establish th limits of the search. However, the sentence we are looking at is a response to a prior statement. For example, DETECTIVE: "This man was holding the gun and obviously committed a murder." THE ACCUSED'S ATTORNEY: "That remains to be established."

January 26, 2014

nohaypan

I agree with wazzie. " ... remains to be done", not " ... remains to do." Another example: "That custom continues to be practised"; not " ... continues to practise."

January 20, 2014

Isaiah-

Yeah, now looking months later, I would say that "remains to establish" is grammatically correct but definitely not what people say, which is "remains to be established."

January 20, 2014

J.Franchomme

I felt like the same.... but since I am not English, I can't affirm you for sure whether it ought to be correct.

September 5, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.