"Por que você não abre as cortinas?"

Translation:Why don't you open the curtains?

1/14/2013, 5:53:15 PM

9 Comments


lesliewilman

In England you often hear "draw the curtains" for closing them and perhaps less frequently "draw back the curtain" for opening them. Twitching the curtains is what the elderly (like me) do to see who's outside without being seen oneself.

2/25/2013, 12:24:21 PM

GlennaSol

Maybe some people in the U.S. say 'draw the curtains', but it is not common. I learned this expression from a kids' book. Amelia Bedelia, the maid, doesn't understand what 'draw the curtains' means, so she draws a picture of them. :-)

10/6/2015, 3:37:40 PM

Jarvis96

gamers will know that your mother probably said this all the time

9/8/2014, 3:02:22 PM

tashaserbiana

Why is DRAPES not accepted?

4/21/2015, 1:44:51 PM

JordiFaxon

Ikr? I wrote the same thing and it wasn't accepted!

12/23/2015, 4:33:01 AM

Moctopod

Why 'Por que' and not 'Porque'? I got it marked right but said that I missed a space in 'porque'.

9/1/2014, 8:38:33 PM

tyjstanley

porque means because, por que is why

9/3/2014, 2:59:57 PM

juanwaystreet

Why don't you open 'up' the curtains? or open 'up' the blinds is commonly heard in the U.S. My sentence was marked as incorrect for using 'up' but that is very common as well.

11/6/2016, 8:36:49 PM

ericin617

"Open up the curtains" must be regional. I think I've heard it only applied to ideas, not physical objects. If you're learning English, I suggest "open the curtains."

3/18/2019, 2:26:14 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.