Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I close the window."

Translation:Jag stänger fönstret.

2 years ago

5 Comments


jhmelman
jhmelman

Could "Jag slutar fönstret" be accepted? For some reason I associated whith schliessen from German. In some cases in other sentences, it matched well, I guess. Just to check whether it is plain wrong or stänger would be more specific for closing things (windows, doors, etc)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it is not.

"Sluta" is a verb that has different meaning depending of whether it takes the -ar or the -er present tense ending. Slutar means to stop or cease, while sluter means to close or seal something. With windows though, it just sounds strange to use "sluter".

2 years ago

jhmelman
jhmelman

So: Jag slutar att går. - I stop [going]. Jag sluter kurvetet. - I close the envelope. Jag stänger förstret. - I close the window. (assuming I didn't make further mistakes)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. But it has to be "Jag slutar att gå" with "gå" in the infinitive. But other than that, it's correct. :)

2 years ago

StevenV13

How peculiar!

So to make things look complicated , could you say: Jag vill sluta att sluta kurvet (= I want to stop sealing envelopes)? Same infinitive for different meanings.

Is the difference in meaning between "jag slutar" and "jag sluter" maintained when these sentences are converted to the past tense or the perfectum? Or does "jag slutade" mean both " I stopped" and " I closed/sealed"? And does "Jag har slutad" equal both " I have stopped" and " I have closed/sealed"?

Same question for the futur tense, which we haven't seen yet.

1 year ago