"Which cell phone?"

Translation:Hangi cep telefonu?

2 years ago

6 Comments


MaazOne
MaazOne

What happens when we say (hangisi) instead of (hangi) here; "hangisi cep telefonu"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"hangisi cep telefonu"? : Which one is a cell phone?

2 years ago

TrafalgarD2

why "telefonu"?? why not "telefon"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that's how you form noun–noun compounds in Turkish such as "pocket telephone"—you don't just put them side-by-side as in English, but you "glue" them together by putting a possessive ending on the second noun.

So cep + telefon turns into cep telefonu (pocket telephone = mobile / cell phone) much as sırt + çanta (back + bag) turns into sırt çantası "backpack", for example.

1 year ago

TrafalgarD2

teşekkürler! şimdi anladım :)

1 year ago

el_kousy

What about hangi telefon??

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.