"Which cell phone?"

Translation:Hangi cep telefonu?

1/22/2016, 4:57:42 PM

6 Comments


MaazOne

What happens when we say (hangisi) instead of (hangi) here; "hangisi cep telefonu"?

1/22/2016, 4:57:42 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

"hangisi cep telefonu"? : Which one is a cell phone?

1/22/2016, 7:33:39 PM

TrafalgarD2

why "telefonu"?? why not "telefon"?

2/9/2017, 11:53:58 AM

mizinamo

Because that's how you form noun–noun compounds in Turkish such as "pocket telephone"—you don't just put them side-by-side as in English, but you "glue" them together by putting a possessive ending on the second noun.

So cep + telefon turns into cep telefonu (pocket telephone = mobile / cell phone) much as sırt + çanta (back + bag) turns into sırt çantası "backpack", for example.

2/9/2017, 11:57:30 AM

TrafalgarD2

teşekkürler! şimdi anladım :)

2/10/2017, 6:26:28 AM

el_kousy

What about hangi telefon??

8/22/2017, 12:52:05 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.