"Cada macaco no seu galho"

Translation:Each one to his trade

December 20, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

literally "Each monkey to their branch", right? Now what does it say? Is it like "keep one's place" http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep+place reminding someone to stay out of business that isn't theirs in a way? It's similar to "know one's place" which is used a lot more where I'm from. That sound like it or close?

December 22, 2013

pezbabel

In Mexican Spanish we say "cada chango a su mecate"/"Each monkey to his own rope". It means you should stop procrastinating and go back to your business.

December 24, 2013

gamr789

I think is not about going back to business, or to end a conversation, but to say that someone is messing up with someone else's business. For me the translation in spanish would be: "Cada quien, lo suyo"/"Each one, on their own (business)"

January 30, 2014

famijaz

Interesting, I've heard: cada chango tiene su changa (every monkey has its mate). Lol

June 4, 2014

mangel80

"cada oveja con su pareja" each sheep with her couple

January 30, 2014

Lina314108

I would argue the meaning is different here. 'Cada oveja con su pareja' means 'each one to its pair', so refers to each person has a couple fit for them. This expression is about each person staying to what to know or do the best.

June 25, 2017

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, it means "Know one's (/your) place. Or "Each one to his trade", also. It all depends on the tone.

January 28, 2014

jmapurunga

It is similar to "know one's place"

January 5, 2014

TerraZe

"Know one's place" has come up a bit. It probably should be the go to answer.

March 23, 2014

luchomein

I think this could be translated to ''mind your own business''

July 25, 2014

JordiGuiu

this lesson has gone from impossible to "moleza" and now you don't remember things because you don't have to go trhough infinite try and error. Is there a middle term? I mean now you just have to type what is suggested

December 20, 2013

billabongos

The nearest thing to this that I can think of that's used in common English in the UK is 'each to his own'. This basically means that you respect the opinion/belief of another person even if it doesn't agree with yours.

January 25, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I don't think so. I would translate "each to his own" as "cada um sabe de si". When you say this, you're respecting a different point of view or preference. "Cada macaco no seu galho" means "Know your place". To me, it implies that you feel that the other person is overstepping.

January 28, 2014

juantxon

In Venezuela we use "Ubicate" or "Ubicatex", the later as a means that you need to swallow a pill for your behavior (ubicatex sounds like a OTC remedy...)

February 9, 2014

JohnGrunewald

"Know your place.' is a much better translation, 'Each to his own' occurred to me too, but, as suggested above, means something different.

March 23, 2014

NeilCaldwe

'Each to his own', makes more sense to me too.

January 27, 2014

TerraZe

Ah, we say "to each his own".

March 9, 2014

bernal.arc

However "to each THEIR own" is apparently not accepted

February 12, 2015

BGMarc

"Mind your own business" was the phrase that immediately sprang to my mind, but I think that it may be more perjorative than the português equvalent.

March 5, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

You're correct, it is. It can mean that, but even in that case that aggressiveness isn't as obvious as in "Mind your own business"

March 18, 2014

vivisaurus

I'm assuming they want us to do just that... enough times to get used to it?

December 21, 2013

egitovellez

First I just answer anything and then read the comments. The comments are very valuable. You learn where and how the expressions are used. For me this lesson worked as an organized way to get to the comments.

Of course, if you are the first one to comment, all you can do is to make the right questions, and come back later.

February 15, 2014

MRMsys

"A place for everything and everything in its place." An English expression with similar meaning.

December 23, 2013

ashafariavare

I am THAT much closer to being able to translate: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vYv5CRL88bg

December 29, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I wonder if the people doing the translations are non-English speakers. This can be the only explanation.

February 23, 2014

SteveJB1987

It's probably US English. I broke the sentence down in Google translate and found that another way of translating this is: "Every jack to his trade" Which apparently means: "each person has his place in the world; every person should concentrate on his own talents and abilities". Correta-me se estou errado.

March 10, 2014

Hartgekocht

As an American, I can tell you the answer that they're looking for almost doesn't make sense to me as a sentence, let alone as a translation. We definitely don't say "Every Jack to his trade," though if you were to say that, people would probably be able to work it out because of the phrase "Jack of all trades".

March 23, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I know this is not what you were referring to, but nevertheless: * "Corrija-me se estiver errado" :-)

March 18, 2014

bryandahl77

SteveJB1, the word macaco has two meanings: monkey and (car) jack. It does not refer to jack in the way you mentioned, it is the jack you use to jack up your car to change your tire for example. So, monkey is the correct translation for macaco in this context.

May 8, 2014

SteveLando

Is this monkey-reference applicable to Portugals portugese as well? Or whats the comparable idiom in Portugal?

February 20, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, we use it too

February 22, 2014

Polylingo10

In spanish we have a similar expression and is used when you don't care about what others do with their lifes. it is " Cada loco con su tema" I think is the same meaning in portuguese.

May 6, 2014

shibopshibop

I was just going to suggest that "cada loco a su tema" would come close to this expression. I'm not sure it has an exact equivalent. Different languages have different psychologies. Oh God, I'm being profound and philosophical.

February 6, 2015

SeanGayle

I think this is the actual meaning of this phrase according to context references in linguee. That would make the English expression "to each his own" more appropriate.

November 6, 2017

katina.bol

is this similar to stick to what you know?

December 27, 2013

vivisaurus

I always understood it as "concern yourself only... with what concerns you/what is your business". It's about the same as saying "take care of your life and I'll take care of mine", but less direct because it doesn't necessarily involve the speaker; a way to tell people to remember to stick to things that are of their business. I hope it helps! :D

December 27, 2013

motherwind

Duolingo, this should be "to each his own"

March 17, 2014

SteveJB1987

I think there was a later question where they did have it down as "Each to his own". You need to remember that if you find problems like these, you need to click report and not discuss.

March 17, 2014

refazenda71

I now know what Caetano & Gil were singing about on Tropicalia 2. Thx, Duo!

April 22, 2014

mgaristova

Is it equal to "Lé com lé cré com cré"?

February 8, 2015

jolop17

So does this mean "mind your own business," "to each his own," or "do your job"?

July 10, 2014

Euterpa

I found this explanation http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/cada%20macaco%20em%20seu%20galho/. And this one even explains the origin of the expression http://www.teclasap.com.br/como-se-diz-cada-macaco-no-seu-galho-em-ingles/. Hope that helps.

July 10, 2014

ilmolleggi

So after reading the comments and reflections I got reminded of the Latin expression "Sutor, ne ultra crepidam" (Shoemaker, don't [excede your competence by judging] higher than the sandal). It's a fun little story: there was a famous greek painter Apelles of Kos. Hewanted to draw the perfect painting so he called a tailor to help him with the clothes, a barber for the hair, a shoemaker for the shoes etc. Each one gave his advice then went back to his trade but the shoemaker stayed and started giving him advices about the face and the colors. At what point the painter is said to have answered "Sutor, ne ultra crepidam". I've found a wikipedia page about it, too https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutor,_ne_ultra_crepidam although it tells the story differently from how I'd learnt it at school.

November 9, 2014

reno300

About the word galho, can it also mean the branch of a bank?

June 3, 2015

Paulenrique

In this case, use "filial".

September 22, 2017

richard2403

OK. So far I have typed “each to his trade”, “each one to his own trade” and “each to their own trade”. All rejected by DL despite being identical in meaning to “each one to his trade”. And it’s not as if this is a common English expression.

To my mind, the whole idioms section is stupid. I know that the English translations are very variable. Has any English speaker referred to someone as a “bad egg” (other than jocularly) in the past 40 years? That doesn’t give me any confidence in the BR idioms. And of course, what works in BR might be meaningless or perhaps even offensive in PT.

November 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.