1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir spielen."

"Wir spielen."

Translation:We play.

January 22, 2016

12 Comments


sushidoe

Male voice pronounces this incorrectly, missing the l in "spielen" in both regular and slow speed.


Zoomagic

Shouldt this be "we are playing"?


fehrerdef

can be both.


Gail616867

Usually, when I get the "i before e" messed up in Deutsch, it give me the benefit of the doubt. DL marked "speilen" as incorrect. What does "speilen" mean, then?


fehrerdef

the word "speilen" does not exist.

Btw., because I have read this several times now: there seems to be some "rule" in English (with lots of exceptions), when to write "i" before "e" or vice versa.
This is a rule that is valid only for English. There is no such rule in German, and there is no need for it, because "ei" and "ie" are two totally different sounds in German. "ie" is always pronounced like the English "ee", and "ei" is always pronounced like the Emglish "i" (except for words from foreign languages).
Germans therefore usually won't understand why people could ever have problems to confuse those with one another.


AndrewMill284601

The fast form sounds like it starts with a g sound no matter how many times I try listening to it.


khvBf1

Agree no l was pronounced


Rax968638

So Spielen is used only when the subject is plural?


fehrerdef

"spielen" is used only when the subject is 1st or 3rd person plural. 2nd person plural is "spielt" (same form as 3rd person singular in this case).


EColi04

It keeps saying the answer is "We gamble" but the only answer choices are playing, play, and speak

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.