"Какутебядела?"

Translation:How are you doing?

2 years ago

26 Comments


MarcelStey

What's the difference between "Как дела?" and "Как у тебя дела?" as both mean "How are you?"???

2 years ago

David87944

Same question. 'How are you?' and 'How are you doing?' are interpreted identically in the English language. Clarification on the distinction in the Russian language would be greatly appreciated.

2 years ago

maxitoslave

Same question here

2 years ago

Nemanja395067

So when someone asks you Как дела? answered good, nice i dont no and you ask him Как у тебя дела? that would be about it

2 years ago

JasmineMy3rs

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I'd think of it as "How are things" and "How are you doing"

5 months ago

IsilmeEUndume

The same question.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Как дела? is the most common stuff you ask your friends when you run out of ideas. Just note that it is not a standard thing to ask everyone you meet (for one, I would not tell you how I am doing).

Same as in English ("What's up?", "How are you doing?" , "You OK?") there are other wordings. Как у тебя дела is one of them, and a bit longer.

2 years ago

IsilmeEUndume

Спасибо :)

2 years ago

chethcox

Is it safe to assume that как дела is more casual and как у тебя дела is more formal? Would they be comparable to "hi" and "hello" in that they have the exact same meaning but one is a longer or more formal version?

2 years ago

Syvar
Syvar

Can we, roughly, think of "у тебя" as playing the same role as "bei dir" or "chez toi" in the German expression "Wie läuft's bei dir?" (vs. "Wie läuft's?") or the French expression "Comment ça va chez toi ?" (vs. "Comment ça va ?").

2 years ago

SergioAndr658303

O "Qué tal, Qué hay,Q'hubo по испанский

6 months ago

RussianPeep

If dela means business or affairs,and kak u tebya means how is or how are, wouldn't it literally mean how is business???

2 years ago

ivucica
ivucica

Literally: how (kak) in (u) you (tebya) business (dyela). I.e. "how's business with you?".

2 years ago

RussianPeep

Da, that's what I mean!!!

2 years ago

Ariana391800

Shouldn't "how os everything" be accepted as well? I was a bit confused and im not sure if i should report it or not.

6 months ago

fedeTibaldo

I think your suggestion would translate to как всём. Дела means business, affairs, things

4 months ago

ivucica
ivucica

It seems like "how do you do" could also be accepted.

2 years ago

FZcY9

I answered the same thing haha

7 months ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

Is it plural or singular??

2 years ago

Derannimer

It wouldn't take "how are things going with you?" = (

6 months ago

rose886770

Apparently, "what's up?" is also an acceptable response! :)

3 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

How do you do?

3 months ago

Brett476260

i tapped дела for the definition and it said affairs and case.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Basically, "things you do". English does not have a word for that—at least not the one ultimate word suitable in most contexts дело is actively used.

1 year ago

kocmohabt99

Why can't "How are your affairs" be accepted? It can be interpreted in english similarly to the russian sentence.

2 years ago

NoamKriten

Because this is not something you would say in English

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.