1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is a small tomato."

"This is a small tomato."

Translation:To jest mały pomidor.

January 22, 2016

11 Comments


LoreleiEliz27

I wish it wouldn't mark it as correct but having a "typo" when I answer with the wrong case. I won't notice enough to learn the correct cases that way


Natnater

Same. It's just cementing my errors


comadrejaweasel

And... what's the matter with "ten jest"?


immery

"this is" is always "to jest" regardless of gender of noun. Think of german Das ist.... vs der/die/das


-Relentless-

This is the perfect explanation. Thank you a lot. I took German in high school so this makes much more sense to me now


comadrejaweasel

Why do you use here the nominative, instead of the instrumental? This is the verb byc, isnt it?


mihxal

Nominative is used as a complement of the identifying phrase to jest/są - that is/those are: To jest nowe muzeum. That is a new museum-Nom. To są moje okulary. Those are my eyeglasses.


KristineKr465965

Ummm... The question was to pick the translation for "A little cat is drinking milk." I picked "Mały kot pije mleko" and was just told it was wrong and that the correct answer is "this is a small tomato" (which wasn't even an offered choice!) Duo, you've got a bug!!! :P


Jellei

Yes, and I saw your screenshot on Facebook... I have no idea what happened, but I will try to investigate.


ThomasCK3

Can I say "To jest małego pomidora" as well?


Jellei

No, that's the wrong case. "This is Y" needs the basic, Nominative case, which is "mały pomidor".

"małego pomidora" is either Accusative or Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.