"This is a small tomato."

Translation:To jest mały pomidor.

January 22, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoreleiEliz27

I wish it wouldn't mark it as correct but having a "typo" when I answer with the wrong case. I won't notice enough to learn the correct cases that way


Natnater

Same. It's just cementing my errors


comadrejaweasel

And... what's the matter with "ten jest"?


immery

"this is" is always "to jest" regardless of gender of noun. Think of german Das ist.... vs der/die/das


-Relentless-

This is the perfect explanation. Thank you a lot. I took German in high school so this makes much more sense to me now


LauraHoldr

This is sooo helpful! I kept repeating this mistake because i didnt realize that. Thank you!


comadrejaweasel

Why do you use here the nominative, instead of the instrumental? This is the verb byc, isnt it?


mihxal

Nominative is used as a complement of the identifying phrase to jest/są - that is/those are: To jest nowe muzeum. That is a new museum-Nom. To są moje okulary. Those are my eyeglasses.


ThomasCK3

Can I say "To jest małego pomidora" as well?


Jellei

No, that's the wrong case. "This is Y" needs the basic, Nominative case, which is "mały pomidor".

"małego pomidora" is either Accusative or Genitive.


t.er.e.za

Can i say "To pomidor jest mały"?


Jellei

No and yes.

Yes, because it accidentally makes some sense due to many meanings of 'to': You see three items: a tomato, an apple, a banana. You are asked "Which one is the small one?" - "To pomidor jest mały" means something like "It's the tomato that is the small one".

But for the meaning intender here, no, that's wrong.


KristineKruszer

Ummm... The question was to pick the translation for "A little cat is drinking milk." I picked "Mały kot pije mleko" and was just told it was wrong and that the correct answer is "this is a small tomato" (which wasn't even an offered choice!) Duo, you've got a bug!!! :P


Jellei

Yes, and I saw your screenshot on Facebook... I have no idea what happened, but I will try to investigate.


Irja26

I never get right the ending for instance here: mał(e) and mał(y) with ten and to.

I know ten is masc. and to neutral. But it doesn't seem like there is a pattern. Sometimes is ten małe/mały and sometimes is to małe/mały. How do i know when to use each? I am confused...


alik1989

The gender always matches: Ten mały / ta mała / to małe...

unless:

the sentence means [It/This/That] is...

Then it's always "to" regardless of the gender.

For example:

Ten pomidor jest mały. - This tomato is small.
To mały pomidor. .- This is a small tomato.


JohnOSullivan12

Help please. I am just learning genders of nouns. To is neutral and mały is male. This answer makes no sense to me. I would guess pomidor is neutral.


Jellei

Yes, "to" is a neuter form of "this" if "this" is a determiner, like in "this tomato".

But here, "this" is the dummy subject pronoun, it means the same as "it" ("It is a small tomato"). And that dummy subject pronoun is always translated to "to", no matter the gender of the noun that follows later.

"pomidor" is a masculine noun, like the 99% of nouns ending with a consonant. The grammatical gender is mostly based on the ending, although it doesn't defy logic, so e.g. "tata" (dad) is a masculine noun even though usually -a ending is used for feminine nouns.


Irja26

Ten- masc. + -y. (Teny) Mały Ta- fem. + -a. (Taa)Mała To- neutral + -e. (Toe) Małe

This worked for me so far. In brakets is how i remember


julianosanm

Why "Ten jest mały pomidor" is wrong?


Jellei

"This" here isn't a determiner (as in "this tomato"), it's a dummy subject pronoun. You could make it "It is a small tomato" and it would mean exactly the same. This dummy pronoun is always translated as "to" (and its other cases).

If the sentence was built differently, let's say "This tomato is small", then it would indeed be "Ten pomidor". "Ten pomidor jest mały".


George215793

Why are these sentences "ten duży pająk " Marked Wrong and "To Mały pomidor" also marked wrong??


Jellei

Actually here "To mały pomidor" is accepted.


George215793

What is the gender of Pomidor spider and tomato in polish. These sentences use "To" and not "Ten" giving the impression that the tomato and spider are neutral, yet "y" in big and small


Jellei

Firstly, both "pająk" and "pomidor" are masculine nouns, which is true for 99,9% nouns that end with a consonant in their basic form. Which means that they are "duży pająk" or "mały pomidor".

The confusion is in the fact that the word "to" is very versatile. You've encountered at least three different meanings so far:

  1. "to" as something like "is/are": "Pająk to zwierzę" = "A spider is an animal". It's not exactly a verb, but it serves a similar function.

  2. "to" as a neuter determiner meaning "this": "to dziecko" (this child), "to śniadanie" (this breakfast), "to mleko" (this milk), "to jajko" (this egg).

  3. "to" as the dummy subject pronoun. The dummy subject pronoun can easily translate to all of those: "this/that/it/these/those" and sometimes "they". So "To jest [noun]" can mean "[This/That/It] is a [noun]". The first word is always "To", regardless of the noun's grammatical gender or number. And in fact the verb "jest" (or plural "są") can usually be omitted, especially in short sentences like this one.

So if you have "This is a small tomato", that's a different thing than "this small potato". "this small tomato" uses "this" as a determiner and it needs to match the grammatical gender. "This is a small tomato" has "this" as a dummy pronoun and it means the same as "It is a small tomato". The only option is "to".

Moreover, it can omit the verb "jest", so we end up with "To mały pomidor", which I have to agree is confusing. "To" here can only mean "This/That/It is" though, because it doesn't match the gender of "pomidor".

Sometimes there will be ambiguity. The word "jajko" is neuter, and "To jajko" can mean both "This egg" and "This is an egg". The context should make it clear though, and if it's a sentence ending with a dot in Polish, then we should expect that it's a real sentence in English ("To jajko." = "This is an egg.")

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.