"This is a small tomato."

Translation:To jest mały pomidor.

January 22, 2016

7 Comments


comadrejaweasel

And... what's the matter with "ten jest"?

January 22, 2016

immery

"this is" is always "to jest" regardless of gender of noun. Think of german Das ist.... vs der/die/das

January 22, 2016

kochana727

This is the perfect explanation. Thank you a lot. I took German in high school so this makes much more sense to me now

December 27, 2018

Lorelei898555

I wish it wouldn't mark it as correct but having a "typo" when I answer with the wrong case. I won't notice enough to learn the correct cases that way

November 5, 2018

Natnater

Same. It's just cementing my errors

November 8, 2018

comadrejaweasel

Why do you use here the nominative, instead of the instrumental? This is the verb byc, isnt it?

January 22, 2016

mihxal

Nominative is used as a complement of the identifying phrase to jest/są - that is/those are: To jest nowe muzeum. That is a new museum-Nom. To są moje okulary. Those are my eyeglasses.

January 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.