"I am going to school."

Translation:Idę do szkoły.

January 22, 2016

13 Comments


immerweiter

´why szkoły and not szkołę

January 22, 2016

mihxal

"Do" is always (in all meanings) used with genitive: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish

January 22, 2016

dmichala

I thought chodzic is ok for going to school

January 25, 2016

hughcparker

Chodzić is for talking about an ongoing situation: e.g. I go to a college. Iść is for talking about right now: I am going to the shop.

April 15, 2016

voltaicitrus

me too. Any answers?

March 3, 2016

Robertoface

Zamierzam is suggested, then marked wrong. Thoughts?

October 9, 2016

immery

English has two kinds of "I'm going to"

I'm going to go to school= Zamierzam iść do szkoły I'm going to school= Idę do szkoły

there is only one set of hints for a word/prhase, it does not change in different exercises.

October 10, 2016

Panisochacka

That was really confusing. I wrote initially "idę do szkoła". Then I loked at the prompt and it said "zamierzam". So, I changed my answer and it was wrong. I don't get it.

March 13, 2017

Jellei

You'd be almost correct at first, but "do" takes Genitive, so it's "do szkoły".

Hints, apart from the fact that sometimes they're simply imperfect, are for the whole course, not specific sentences. And "zamierzam" is in fact a hint to the whole "I am going to" construction as in "I plan to", "I intend to".

Incidentally, if you delete just one letter you arrive at "zmierzam", which I'd translate as "I'm headed for", so "Zmierzam do szkoły" makes sense - although I don't imagine it's actually accepted anywhere in the course :)

March 13, 2017

Speldekussing

I translate “Are you going to school?” as “Czy idziesz do skoły?” and it is marked wrong, I am informed should have been “Jeździcie do skoły?”. So, next question I translate “I am going to school” as “Jeźdżę do skoły”. Wrong again. Now I should have said “Idę do skoły”. I am confused. Are these verbs (iść and jeździć) interchangeable? When do you use which? Or is this just a blip in the program?

May 20, 2017

Jellei

One thing: it's SZkoła, not Skoła. Also, jeŻdżę (z with a dot, not with an 'accent') :)

From what I see, "Are you going to school" has "idziesz" as the main answer. So if it was rejected, it's one of those bugs that happen from time to time.

As for the interchangeability: well, in our course, if the English sentence has "going", they both should be accepted options. Unless something else in the sentence specifies the situation. The thing is, that "iść" is on foot (although sometimes it can also just mean that the vehicle is not important), and "jechać" is by means of a vehicle on wheels. So "Idę do szkoły" frankly, just means that I am on my way to school (quite probably not on foot actually, but it's just not important) and "Jadę do szkoły" would mean that I do take some vehicle actually.

Oh yes, I didn't see at first, but you mixed the forms: "idę" is used for Present Continous (I am going, I am walking), but "jeżdżę" is for Present Simple: I go (by a vehicle), I drive.

Oh yes [2]: the sentences about school unfortunately mess up the Continous/Simple distinction, it isn't that clear with school, because the 'attending school / being a pupil' topic comes into the picture. So it's better to discuss the Verbs of Motion on an example of, let's say, cinema.

May 21, 2017

Speldekussing

Thank you....although I am a bit confused at this point, not sure about the continuous/simple distinction. I will have to spend some serious time with the grammar books, then come back to your explanation. And yes, spelling practice!

May 21, 2017

Jellei

Shortly: Verbs of Motion are (almost) the only ones that show the distinction between Present Simple (generally, habitually) and Present Continous (right now).

So "iść" (on foot) and "jechać" (by vehicle) happen right now.

"chodzić" (on foot) and "jeździć" (by vehicle) happen habitually, regularly, etc.

Also "walking" or "driving" is right now but without any direction, purpose etc., you also use chodzić/jeździć. When you are just walking/driving around.

May 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.