1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to school."

"I am going to school."

Translation:Idę do szkoły.

January 22, 2016

5 Comments


immerweiter

´why szkoły and not szkołę


mihxal

"Do" is always (in all meanings) used with genitive: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish


dmichala

I thought chodzic is ok for going to school


hughcparker

Chodzić is for talking about an ongoing situation: e.g. I go to a college. Iść is for talking about right now: I am going to the shop.


voltaicitrus

me too. Any answers?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.