"I am going to school."

Translation:Idę do szkoły.

January 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmichala

I thought chodzic is ok for going to school


hughcparker

Chodzić is for talking about an ongoing situation: e.g. I go to a college. Iść is for talking about right now: I am going to the shop.


voltaicitrus

me too. Any answers?


immerweiter

´why szkoły and not szkołę


mihxal

"Do" is always (in all meanings) used with genitive: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish


Vix131229

Why is Chodzę do szkoły wrong translation for I am going to school?


Jellei

Because verbs of motion (like 'to go') are the ones that actually do show a difference between English Present Simple and Present Continuous in Polish.

"Chodzę do szkoły" is a correct sentence that means "I go to school (in general, I am a pupil/student)", not "I am going to school (I'm on my way right now/I'm going to school tomorrow because tomorrow is Monday)".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.