Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim ayakkabım kirli."

Translation:My shoes are dirty.

2 years ago

5 Comments


zesamsam

Does ayakkabı work as a plural as well? I would have thought it would translate as "shoe"

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

you could also say 'Benim ayakkabılarım kirli'. plural is optional.

shoe would translate to ayakkabı teki (literally: a single of shoe)

my shoe - ayakkabımın teki

2 years ago

RosemaryGa14

The audio is very muffled

2 years ago

Wilco96.
Wilco96.

Does anyone know what the Turkish translation of "my dirty shoes" is?

1 year ago

Biene_Maja_16

I would guess it is: "Benim kirli ayakkabım" or just "Kirli ayakkabım"

1 year ago