1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim ayakkabım kirli."

"Benim ayakkabım kirli."

Translation:My shoes are dirty.

January 22, 2016

5 Comments


zesamsam

Does ayakkabı work as a plural as well? I would have thought it would translate as "shoe"


orde90

you could also say 'Benim ayakkabılarım kirli'. plural is optional.

shoe would translate to ayakkabı teki (literally: a single of shoe)

my shoe - ayakkabımın teki


RosemaryGa14

The audio is very muffled


Wilco96.

Does anyone know what the Turkish translation of "my dirty shoes" is?


Biene_Maja_16

I would guess it is: "Benim kirli ayakkabım" or just "Kirli ayakkabım"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.