1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Erano rimasti buoni amici."

"Erano rimasti buoni amici."

Translation:They had remained good friends.

January 22, 2016

16 Comments


laura5858

Would "Erano rimaste buone amiche." also work? (I'm not sure about the gender agreement)


Stuart451196

Why is stayed good friends marked incorrectly


Lng52-._

"rimanare" = "to remain" or "to stay", so I think both should be accepted.


Jpiccolo92

Why is rimanere using essere as an auxiliary verb?


ettalaine

In this case, we use "erano" instead of "avevano" because "rimanere" requires essere? Like, "arrivare" or "partire", for example?


iyphd

Dumb question. What about friendship between two people of opposite gender? Could I still use rimasti and amici?


ThomasHell2

Yes, in mixed groups the male form is used.


Adam641810

Avevano rimato ... i meant. Why is the DL translation using the imperfect of essere?


JkumC5vF

Because rimanere is intransitive and requires the auxiliary essere, like all movement verbs, andare, venire, restare, rimanere, ecc...


MiepKaempf

To stay is the same as to remain according to me


PkFf9D

I put 'they were still good friends'. Is that wrong?


I-AM-THE-STAR

But there was no ''still'' in this sentence!!!


Rachael526237

Duolingo prefers literal translation, it's for language learning I suppose.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.