"Micorbataesrosa."

Translation:My tie is pink.

2 years ago

46 Comments


anneaugustine

Does "rosa" also mean the noun "rose", as in the flower? Or does it only specify the color rose?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, it is the flower too. :-)

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

Rosa and Rosado are both the colour and flower - marcy65brown.

2 years ago

anneaugustine

Thanks!!

2 years ago

kittoburito

I thought rosado is pink. Where did rosa come from?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Rosado/a came from rosa ;). Either rosa or rosado/a can mean "pink".

2 years ago

Gaplox

Is there a certain time when you use one over the other?

10 months ago

RSvanKeure

Veo elefantes rosas tambien.

I see pink elephants, too.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

From Latin: rosa - rosae the first declesion, most of them feminine nouns.

11 months ago

grantkjohnson

Why isn't "My tie is rose" an acceptable answer as is "My tie is pink?"

2 years ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

I answered with "red" one time and got a response that it was pink, another time I used "pink" and got a response that it was red. Now I just put my cursor over "rosa" to see which one they want. Hopefully the mystery will clear up as I go along.

2 years ago

Epic_Pandas

Rosa is the word for pink, and rojo is the word for red.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Probably because Duo can't distinguish between the noun and adjective and assumes you meant the noun, which would be wrong. You could flag your translation as correct, but it probably won't change Duo's grading of this one.

On a rosier note, you were correct (if you meant the color rose).

1 year ago

theLanguage420

Shouldn't you use "Mia corbata es rosa" instead of "Mi corbata es rosa" since it's female gender? or is gender not constant through sentence?

2 years ago

lukyo10
lukyo10

'Mi corbata es rosa' = My tie is pink

'La corbata rosa es mía' = The pink tie is mine

2 years ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

Duolingo gives a tip on this in the notes to the lesson. From what I got from it mia is used after the noun, and mi is used before the noun. Mi doesn't use the masculine/feminine designations, but Mia/Mio does. I hope this helps.

2 years ago

theLanguage420

From what I understand is that there are multiple words for a lot of things, and colors happen to have a lot of different words that all mean the same color. - Cafe(with the ') or marro(with the ')n, they both mean brown.

2 years ago

salzillo11

what's interesting here is how "corbata" is pronounced "corbataes"

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Just like how English native speakers speak English; wordsoftentimes just runalltogether. :) This is natural.

2 years ago

lvrutten

My pronunciation is correct, but not accepted

2 years ago

themoonchild

Siri thought I said "Mai Tai is Rosa" while I was trying to use verbal typing. I forgot to switch the language to speaking/writing Spanish. XD

2 years ago

tedwinjj

Why wasn't 'rosa' accepted for pink?

2 years ago

themoonchild

It should be. Report it next time.

2 years ago

PixieFairy03

If you want to know how to roport it ,you press the flag and type in your promlem. Hope it work,s!

1 year ago

rachel05030

I always say pink as rosada not rosa

1 year ago

mesfaintyd

I keep on getting mix up

1 year ago

mhaw73

How is rosa pronounced? I swear that I can hear an 'f' sound at the start of the word in the recording. Like 'frosa'. Shouldn't it be simply 'rosa' with a r sound?

2 years ago

waltrippin

i thought it sounded like she said "frosa" too. it should just be "rosa". sometimes these recordings are quirky like that.

2 years ago

SarahHartXOXO

its pronounced as "RRROSA" not "FROSA"

2 years ago

TitusJones1

I said "My pink tie." and it was marked wrong. Why?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo's sentence has a verb in it (es), and your phrase doesn't. My pink tie = Mi corbata rosada (rosa). :-)

2 years ago

BunnyPunker

The sentence is "My tie is pink." I get you feel like it's communicating the same thing, but it's important not to drop the verb.

1 year ago

SarahHartXOXO

since 'es' means 'is' so uve got to include 'is'

2 years ago

Lillian12340

Corbata (which means tie) is very similar to 'cravat'. I hope that helps anyone who has trouble remembering.

2 years ago

CinnamonChurros

It sounds like their saying "Mi corbata is roja."

2 years ago

DavidRussnak

Am I the only one still struggling to remember which is the word for 'pink' and which is the one for 'red?'

1 year ago

Hatikva02

i thoug

11 months ago

Hatikva02

i wonder where rosa came from

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It comes from the Latin word rosa.

11 months ago

AdamWinter18

cool

11 months ago

DavidPatt

mine said my tie is rose???

11 months ago

TheDisappearance

... O.o

11 months ago

UNZdTVV4

I thought that Rosado was pink or rose. What do you call red?

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Both rosado/a and rosa can be used as adjectives for the color. To say something is red you'd use rojo/a. Interestingly, when you use rosado or rosa as nouns, they mean different things. Rosa refers to the flower and rosado refers to rosé wine.

11 months ago

pinkalotk

And very pretty it is too

10 months ago

EmilyLarra

I am confused. I had learned rose was pink but when I typed it in it said it was rose not pink. Why is that?

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.