1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il prossimo caffè è tuo."

"Il prossimo caffè è tuo."

Translation:The next coffee is yours.

December 20, 2013

30 Comments


maybee476

Why don't we say "Il prossimo caffe e il tuo", with definite article? Or is it also possible?

December 20, 2013

jmhall2

You can say "e il tuo" or "e tuo." The definite article is optional with "yours," "mine," "his," "hers," "ours," etc.

June 7, 2015

gnignel

I think your translation should be accepted too.

December 21, 2013

fiorenza.m2

Come l'hai scritta tu non può essere accettata perché mancano gli accenti su "caffè" e su " è "...avresti dovuto scrivere "Il prossimo caffè è il tuo." Spero averti aiutato a chiarire la frase.

March 13, 2015

xyphax

Why is prossimo before the word it describes? Almost all the other adjectives follow the nouns they describe.

February 3, 2014

LilyStiles1

Im not positive but duolingo has accepted my translations before where I put the descriptive word before the noun. I know it is more commonly after though.

October 23, 2015

xyphax

Sandrabruck posts some adjective position guidelines here:

comment/2531606

Including ..

  • ordinal numeral: primo, secondo... , ultimo (e.g. la prima persona)
October 23, 2015

PauloRogerio7

it is really and adverb. here, meaning position, like next, nearby, I suppose.

January 29, 2015

rurabird

What is the difference between the letter è and the letter é? Pronunciation?

February 13, 2014

CraigPickering

Thanks. Very useful.

February 16, 2014

jtflematti

Is prossimo in front of caffe to emphasize the "Next" coffee?

September 3, 2014

JaneilsonHD

No, just a way to say. You also can say "Il tuo caffè è il prossimo." Is the same thing.

October 8, 2018

bjojoe

DL: the "FORTHCOMING coffee is yours" is not wrong!!

October 12, 2016

Ariaflame

Maybe not, but it's very unusual and is unlikely to be used in conversations about coffee. If you reported it, then it might get added to the correct answers list, but it's almost certainly one that the compilers of said list never thought of.

October 20, 2016

AnselmoQuinelato

could it be translated as: the next coffee is on you?

November 13, 2016

kacha

I also thougth about this meaning. Could anyone comment on this?

August 25, 2017

patricia669121

I have the same question

September 21, 2019

uppergardiner

We would rather say "The next coffee is FOR you" than "The next coffee is YOURS".

May 4, 2015

Ariaflame

Not necessarily. And that sentence would have a different structure. To be honest I first read it as meaning the next coffee is yours to pay for (as in 'the next round is yours')

October 20, 2016

JaneilsonHD

Is a correct use to the sentence too.

October 8, 2018

zoran245809

... or perhaps "you pay for the next coffee"? I am just asking.

November 1, 2016

JaneilsonHD

Isn't good couse in It the sentence can mean different things. This is one of them, but isn't the one and the one duo shows is more exact. The way is on the answer may be the attendant who is preparing your coffee and some others telling you that your is the next for example.

October 8, 2018

alessio720074

Can we also say "Il prossimo caffe e la tua"

August 14, 2019

PHN04

In my experience in Italy the word 'caffè' is used to mean what in English would usually be called an 'espresso'. Why isn't this translation accepted?

September 27, 2019

Becca15001

Espresso or coffee, the same.

August 26, 2017

Miachelidon

Duolingo marked 'espresso' wrong. I typed 'espresso' because the actual drink that one would get when ordering caffè in Italy would be called espresso in England/US.

June 3, 2018

JaneilsonHD

No every coffee is a espresso!

October 8, 2018

tomas.rueda

Why do we need to use "the"? "Next coffee is yours" should be enough.

February 19, 2015

JaneilsonHD

Couse 'Il' = 'The'

October 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.