1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca tive um relógio."

"Eu nunca tive um relógio."

Translation:I have never had a clock.

January 14, 2013

6 Comments


Alejandro_T

shouldn't "I have never had a watch" / "I've never had a watch" also be accepted?


K-Tal

This sounds like the sad recollections of a deprived childhood, ha.


chiantiglace

What "about I never have had a watch"?


GlennaSol

'I never have had ___' may be heard in casual speech. But it is not as common. Normally it comes between the verbs - 'have never had'. Changing the position of 'never' changes the emphasis of the sentence. Putting 'never' before the verb to me sounds whiny, like a child complaining. But that may just be my perception.


ZCabral

Isn't "I have never owned a watch" the same thing?


gabelsqt

I misheard "eu nunca TIRO um relógio" (I never take off a watch)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.