"Eu nunca tive um relógio."

Translation:I have never had a clock.

January 14, 2013

6 Comments


Alejandro_T
Plus

shouldn't "I have never had a watch" / "I've never had a watch" also be accepted?

January 14, 2013

K-Tal

This sounds like the sad recollections of a deprived childhood, ha.

February 22, 2015

chiantiglace

What "about I never have had a watch"?

March 24, 2015

GlennaSol

'I never have had ___' may be heard in casual speech. But it is not as common. Normally it comes between the verbs - 'have never had'. Changing the position of 'never' changes the emphasis of the sentence. Putting 'never' before the verb to me sounds whiny, like a child complaining. But that may just be my perception.

February 14, 2016

ZCabral

Isn't "I have never owned a watch" the same thing?

August 8, 2014

gabelsqt

I misheard "eu nunca TIRO um relógio" (I never take off a watch)

December 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.