1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasz kot rzadko je mięso."

"Nasz kot rzadko je mięso."

Translation:Our cat rarely eats meat.

January 22, 2016

29 Comments


sirwootalot

Jeśli wasz kot rzadko je mięso, to jest niezdrowy!


DiegoMaria15

Why are all the internet explanations about "rzadko" are linked with the word "zdarza" ?? Please explain


immery

beacuse "It rarely happens" is very common thing to say/write?

Rzadko zdarza się, aby.../ To się rzadko zdarza.


DiegoMaria15

I get it now. Thanks


96314081311257

Are other word orders valid here? Like:

Nasz kot je mięso rzadko. (I guess this one would put the emphasise on rzadko?)

Nasz kot je rzadko mięso.

Rzadko nasz kot je mięso.

&c?


Jellei
Mod

All those seem... acceptable, I guess. The second one the least. But the original one is definitely the most natural ;)


zorrosombra

That's animal cruelty. Someone who forces a carnivore to eat only vegetables and other plantbased materials, is torturing the poor creature. He harms the health and shortens the life expectancy of the animal.


Denyeris

Use "our cat eats meat seldom", but get "seldom is wrong word". Why?


Jellei
Mod

Seems fine, added.


LucBE

The word order is wrong, I believe.


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, now I know that it is. Removed.


Augustine2017

Our cat seldom eats meat.
"seldom" at the end seems awkward.


akikotsukamoto

I think to say in English " our cat eats meat rarely " ( as I wrote) is just as correct


Jellei
Mod

I was told by natives that "rarely" rather shouldn't go at the end of the sentence.


GP62HE

It's not wrong...but sounds better to put 'rarely' elsewhere in the sentence


Dino--

"Our cat eats meat rarely" is not acceptable?


alik1989

It appears that adverbs of frequency cant't be put at the end (or beginning) of a sentence in English.


Augustine2017

They can go at the beginning of the sentence, but it would be "Seldom (or, Rarely) does our cat eat meat.
A bit formal.


ad21npd

"our cat eats meat rarely" is certainly acceptable English, the sort of usage i would expect hear any day. This rule about adverbs of frequency not being acceptable are the start or end of a sentence is not correct. Lots of sentences start with 'rarely'. Rarely a day goes by without me hearing a sentence beginning with 'rarely'!


alik1989

Alright, maybe my statement was a bit oversimplified. I've compared the following structures in the iweb corpus:

verb + noun + rarely + full stop

33 results

rarely + verb + noun + full stop

3672 results

That makes a ratio of 1:111, which makes it eligible for rejection, IMHO.

Edit: I've just realised that 'rarely' in all those weird positions has been accepted all along, so I think I'll just leave it as it is.


wladszab

'Our cat eats meat rarely' -- what's wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Our team had a long discussion on whether it's okay to put "rarely" at the end of the sentence, I guess we can allow it after all.


wladszab

Got it, thank you.


Matt780998

Ale koty jedzą tylko mięso. ;-;


alik1989

Nasz kot natomiast się utożsamia z wartościami lewicowymi, w związku z czym przejawia skłonność do wegetarianizmu.


Anna676141

Our cat hardly ever eats meat. Nie zostało uznane. Byłabym wdzięczna za podpowiedź, dlaczego?


alik1989

Jestem ciekaw jak wpadłaś na ten pomysł. We wskazówkach tego wyrazu nie ma, a dosłowne tłumaczenie polskiego 'rzadko' to też nie jest. Polski odpowiednik prawdopodobnie by brzmiał 'niemal nigdy', czyli rzadziej niż rzadko.

Dobra, nie będę Ci już zawracał głowy, dodam 'hardly ever' do listy. Nasi współautorzy z Anglii uważają, że różnica nie jest aż tak znacząca, żeby to uzasadniło odrzucenie.


Anna676141

Hardly ever - chodzi za mną jeszcze od szkoły podstawowej, kiedy to nauczycielka widząc, jak dzieciaki zwijają sobie języki w pętelkę próbując wymówić rarely, powiedziała, że się poddaje i możemy mówić hardly ever...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.