"She is my girl."

Translation:Sie ist mein Mädchen.

January 14, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


axolotl2

Why is it "mein Mädchen" and not "meine Mädchen".


Katherle

"mein Mädchen" (my girl) is singular, "meine Mädchen" (my girls) would be plural. Note that "das Mädchen" (the girl) is a neuter (!) and not a feminine noun.


jaunterberger

So the mein/meine applies to the gender of the noun, not the gender of the person speaking?


ArvindhMani

Easy way to remember this would be by assuming the word to be a neutral noun because, until a girl reaches womanhood she doesnt develop all the characteristics of a woman, and is more or less of a "neutral" gender. Sounds stupid, i know, but probably a way to remember it. Although this doesnt explain why der Jung isnt neutral.. Guess i'll never be a great teacher :-/


PranavGhag

The correct reasoning is that it ends with 'chen' . If i remember correctly all words ending with chen are neutral because it is attached as a suffix to make a younger version of the word . (Check diminutives) :)


Wally584

There is logic in your thinking. However, try not to think in that way because the problem is that you are associating the noun's actual gender instead of the word's.


vfurmanov

In that case why isn't "Sie ist meine Mädchen" grammatically incorrect? If it's referring to "my girls" and not my girl, wouldn't the sentence need to read "Sie sind meine Mädchen?"


Katherle

"Sie ist meine Mädchen" (She is my girls) is wrong. If DL accepted it, report the error.

Grammatically correct sentences include:

"Sie ist mein Mädchen" (She is my girl)

"Sie sind meine Mädchen" (They are my girls)


vfurmanov

Thank you. Was wondering about this.


baharych

Hello thanks for explanation, I was just wondering may be you could answer my question, Pferd is not a feminine noun, but still it uses Unsere Pferd in one exercise which doesn't have discussion, so I am writing here. Could you please explain that?


JiDr17

Becouse "mein" is only for one girl.An exemple: mein pferd or mein kuh☺.Do you understand?


rolschner

Mein Pferd - (My horse) is correct. Pferd has neuter grammatical gender. Mein Kuh - (My cow) is not correct. Kuh has feminine grammatical gender. Meine Kuh is the correct way to say my cow.


koiboyy

Wait so is this in a boyfriend girlfriend context?


MauroQuil

It looks like it, but I still can't rule out whether I can use this statement referring to my daughter, as in "my little girl".


latazza

With Mädchen being neutral - why is the translation 'Das ist mein Mädchen' incorrect?


hutcho66

German's still use he/she when there is a person involved. Generally the 'follow the gender of the noun' rule only applies to non-human animals/objects. Anyway, it would be 'Es' if it was referring to the noun. 'Das' is 'that', not 'It'.


finafish

Can this be used in a relationship context or is it a child context?


holly.k.ma

Mein Mädchen. When it's cold outside, i got the month of may. You say, what can make me feel this way, Mein Mädchen.


faraz.dianat

"Sie isst mein Mädchen" gave me a chuckle. Getting a bit dark there, Duolingo.


kasiek_86

Why "Sie ist meine Freundin" isn't correct? Can't you say "girl" about "girlfriend"?


geoastro

If my boyfriend said about me, "She is my girl" instead of "She is my girlfriend", I'd slap him. (Poor him has a hard life... :P)

If my dad said about me, "She is my girlfriend" instead of "She is my girl", I'd tell him to mom. ;)


MartinB688

I just wonder whether "Sie ist mein Mädchen" sounds right in German? Wouldn't it be either "...meine Freundin" or "... meine Tochter"?


mataria2012

why (es ist mein madchen) is not correct ?and what is the diffrent between das ist and es ist ?


SpinDoc44

'Das ist' means 'That is' and 'Es ist' means 'It is'.


phelixmadd

How do we use possessive pronouns. I think miene applies to feminine and mein applies to masculine and neuter nouns


Renegade_MMD

Yup. Meine (and not miene!) applies to feminine and plural nouns.


cmarty385

Is the mein/meine distinction just about whether the word is singular or plural or is it also, like the der/den distinction (for example) about whether a word is in the subject or predicate part of the sentence?


janamatrix

Why is Frau wrong when it said she is my girl? They corrected it to friend. Girl and friend are very different. ._.


[deactivated user]

    Frau is woman. Maedchen is girl. Without context, it could mean Freundin.


mortallum97

    i think it should be meine because that is feminine if the article before madchen is die then meine should explain that


Katherle

    No, it's "mein Mädchen" and "das Mädchen" because the noun "Mädchen" (girl) is grammatically neuter (!), not feminine. All nouns ending in the suffix -chen, which literally means "little", are neuter.


GeovaniSardagna

    "Careful! "Mädchen" actually takes a neutral article, like most nouns that end in "chen"."

    How am I supposed to know that?


BaconChomper

    It is mentioned in the notes section of the plural skill that precedes this one.


    [deactivated user]

      It is there in the Basics, the very first thing at the beginning of the tree. And it is there in most of the exercises that come later too. You are supposed to learn that. If you hadn't yet, no problem. You have now!


WhoisPufferFish

      I don't remember being taught Die Tochter; that's what my app keeps correcting me to instead of Mädchen...


KateinaSko

      Why did it correct me to "Tochter?" Is it a glitch, or is there a grammatical nuance I haven't noticed?


WatchDogs

      I always get confused whether Maedchen is neuter or feminine. It's very counter-intuitive.


irenus26

      WHy is it not meine Madchen?


andersoyvind

      Bug report. I got an error here, saying: "Wrong word: Sie ist meine Tochter". Yes, it COULD mean that, but I haven't learned that word yet. I think.


SueThomas14

      In English this translation works when talking about a girlfriend so would be correct but the programme said it was wrong in favour of Tochter which means daughter.


Daniel873662

      I put madchen and it said that it was freundin so i put freundin and it said it was madchen


Erdhase

      I thought it was meant like 'She is my girlfriend.' so I wrote 'Sie ist meine Weib.' as that was the closet thing I could think of.


HtetWutYi

      This is really confused because they said it depends on 'the gender of following noun' but now it doesn't .


Katherle

      It does. In German, the grammatical gender of "Mädchen" is neuter (not feminine).


Audrey275678

      So, why do we have to write "SIE ist..."? I thought that because the noun is neutral, we should write "es ist"...


MindlessPr1

      I made the obvious mistake


Leecifer666

      Why is "Ihr ist mein Mädchen" wrong? Can't ihr also mean she?


GeetGeorge1

      Ihr is for possessive, i.e. "her" In this case, you need a nominative, i.e. "she". Hence, you would say "Sie ist mein Mädchen"


2_Z_Zach

      So I understand that mein is correct in this case because it's singular, but then why is "Sie ist meine Frau" correct when referring to one woman?


Erdhase

      It is because 'Frau' is feminine. The words preceding a noun are changed by said noun's gender and whether it is plural. So, 'mein Mann' becomes 'meine Männer' because 'Mann' is masculine, while even in the singular, it is 'meine Frau' because 'Frau' is feminine.


amkrous

      How à girl could be neuter????!!!


Renegade_MMD

      It's the grammatical gender. It generally has nothing to do with biological gender. And "Mädchen" is considered a neuter noun in German.


CJimbob

      Could someone please explain why ihr does not work? like as in Ihr ist mein Mädchen. Thanks.


Renegade_MMD

      "Ihr" could translate to "her", "their", "they"... in different sentences, but not to "she". "She" will be "sie".

      In other words, "she" in this sentence is in nominative case, so it translates to "sie". The possessive part here is "my", hence the "mein" equivalent.


BOLLER33

      i'm so overwhelmed my eyes are beginning to water


KaylinXu

      I knew that madchen is neutral, so i thought it would be meineS madchen because isnt it daS madchen (Duolingo told me to remember the RESE mnemonic to memorize the endings for all -ein words)? But that wasnt even an option


FarouqGawi

      "Es ist mein Mädchen" Is it correct?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.