"She is my girl."

Translation:Sie ist mein Mädchen.

January 14, 2013

54 Comments


axolotl2

Why is it "mein Mädchen" and not "meine Mädchen".

January 14, 2013

Katherle

"mein Mädchen" (my girl) is singular, "meine Mädchen" (my girls) would be plural. Note that "das Mädchen" (the girl) is a neuter (!) and not a feminine noun.

January 14, 2013

jaunterberger

So the mein/meine applies to the gender of the noun, not the gender of the person speaking?

May 16, 2013

hutcho66

Yep.

May 27, 2013

ArvindhMani

Easy way to remember this would be by assuming the word to be a neutral noun because, until a girl reaches womanhood she doesnt develop all the characteristics of a woman, and is more or less of a "neutral" gender. Sounds stupid, i know, but probably a way to remember it. Although this doesnt explain why der Jung isnt neutral.. Guess i'll never be a great teacher :-/

August 5, 2014

vfurmanov

In that case why isn't "Sie ist meine Mädchen" grammatically incorrect? If it's referring to "my girls" and not my girl, wouldn't the sentence need to read "Sie sind meine Mädchen?"

November 9, 2013

Katherle

"Sie ist meine Mädchen" (She is my girls) is wrong. If DL accepted it, report the error.

Grammatically correct sentences include:

"Sie ist mein Mädchen" (She is my girl)

"Sie sind meine Mädchen" (They are my girls)

November 9, 2013

vfurmanov

Thank you. Was wondering about this.

November 9, 2013

newdoc

I had the same question. That was so helpful. Thank you.

May 28, 2019

dkerschbaum

I know right arrrrrrgh

May 11, 2014

koiboyy

Wait so is this in a boyfriend girlfriend context?

December 22, 2013

MauroQuil

It looks like it, but I still can't rule out whether I can use this statement referring to my daughter, as in "my little girl".

November 17, 2014

nvgirishs

With Mädchen being neutral - why is the translation 'Das ist mein Mädchen' incorrect?

August 8, 2013

hutcho66

German's still use he/she when there is a person involved. Generally the 'follow the gender of the noun' rule only applies to non-human animals/objects. Anyway, it would be 'Es' if it was referring to the noun. 'Das' is 'that', not 'It'.

August 8, 2013

holly.k.ma

Mein Mädchen. When it's cold outside, i got the month of may. You say, what can make me feel this way, Mein Mädchen.

March 18, 2014

kasiek_86

Why "Sie ist meine Freundin" isn't correct? Can't you say "girl" about "girlfriend"?

January 26, 2013

geoastro

If my boyfriend said about me, "She is my girl" instead of "She is my girlfriend", I'd slap him. (Poor him has a hard life... :P)

If my dad said about me, "She is my girlfriend" instead of "She is my girl", I'd tell him to mom. ;)

January 28, 2013

nagy.is

Then why 'Sie ist meine Tochter' is not correct? :)

March 15, 2013

Teeeej

All about context; this sentence did not ask for the translation of daughter. E.g. if a girl is raised by somebody other than her parents, they might call her their girl.

August 16, 2013

ashtonb95

It is! I think.

July 21, 2013

david.oddy

That is my girl and she is my girl are both correct in English. Both are possessive.

May 12, 2014

Mehdi.Benhenia

It doesn't accept "Meine Frau" instead: "Meine Freunden" -_-

April 14, 2014

Katherle

"Sie ist meine Frau" means "She is my wife". "Frau" can mean both "woman" and "wife". "My wife" isn't the same as "my girl".

"Meine Freunden" is grammatically wrong German -- it would have to be "meinen Freunden" (to my friends). But since this doesn't make any sense in this context, I guess the DL model solution actually read "Sie ist meine Freundin" (She is my friend/girlfriend). That's not an exact translation, but the meaning of "She is my girlfriend" is similar to the meaning of "She is my girl", at least in some contexts. So maybe that's why this solution is apparently now accepted as well.

April 14, 2014

mnshgl0110

For my it showed 'meine Freundin'. Is the word "Freundin" derived from you word "Frau", if yes then how? Also why "meine"? Isn't it used for plurals? Or do we consider 'Freundin' plural?

August 14, 2014

Katherle

"Die Freundin" is the feminine form of the word "der Freund". "Der Freund" = the male friend/boyfriend; "die Freundin" = the female friend/girlfriend.

Many nouns that describe people have a masculine and a feminine form, and the feminine form often ends in -in. Ex. der Student (the male student) - die Studentin (the female student); der Professor (the male professor) - die Professorin (the female professor).

About "meine" - like the articles, the possessive determiners (my, your, his, etc.) agree in gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural) and case with the noun they refer to. In the sentence "Sie ist meine Freundin", "Freundin" is:

1) feminine

2) nominative (because the nominative case is always used after the verb "sein" [to be]).

In German, the feminine nominative form of "my" is meine. And yes, "meine" is also used for plural nominative.

See this table:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

August 19, 2014

azoi

Now "DAS Madchen" can never gets me.

April 25, 2014

cmarty385

Is the mein/meine distinction just about whether the word is singular or plural or is it also, like the der/den distinction (for example) about whether a word is in the subject or predicate part of the sentence?

May 19, 2014

mataria2012

why (es ist mein madchen) is not correct ?and what is the diffrent between das ist and es ist ?

July 10, 2014

Kilire

'Das ist' means 'That is' and 'Es ist' means 'It is'.

May 22, 2016

janalyn.bl

Why is Frau wrong when it said she is my girl? They corrected it to friend. Girl and friend are very different. ._.

December 5, 2014

mortallum97

i think it should be meine because that is feminine if the article before madchen is die then meine should explain that

January 12, 2015

Katherle

No, it's "mein Mädchen" and "das Mädchen" because the noun "Mädchen" (girl) is grammatically neuter (!), not feminine. All nouns ending in the suffix -chen, which literally means "little", are neuter.

January 12, 2015

GeovaniSardagna

"Careful! "Mädchen" actually takes a neutral article, like most nouns that end in "chen"."

How am I supposed to know that?

December 17, 2015

BaconChomper

It is mentioned in the notes section of the plural skill that precedes this one.

January 24, 2017

WhoisPufferFish

I don't remember being taught Die Tochter; that's what my app keeps correcting me to instead of Mädchen...

January 1, 2016

KateinaSko

Why did it correct me to "Tochter?" Is it a glitch, or is there a grammatical nuance I haven't noticed?

February 25, 2016

WatchDogs

I always get confused whether Maedchen is neuter or feminine. It's very counter-intuitive.

July 13, 2016

irenus26

WHy is it not meine Madchen?

January 28, 2017

horjuela

Tochter is son, Mädchen is girl, like is it in the sentence

February 24, 2017

andersoyvind

Bug report. I got an error here, saying: "Wrong word: Sie ist meine Tochter". Yes, it COULD mean that, but I haven't learned that word yet. I think.

March 1, 2017

SueThomas14

In English this translation works when talking about a girlfriend so would be correct but the programme said it was wrong in favour of Tochter which means daughter.

March 14, 2017

MartinDevl

So it's "Sie ist mein Mädchen" but on its own "Meine Mädchen"?

March 15, 2017

Daniel873662

I put madchen and it said that it was freundin so i put freundin and it said it was madchen

August 20, 2017

helenhahahaha

Sie ist meine Mädchen should be the correct solution

November 24, 2018

Katherle

No, "Sie ist mein Mädchen" is correct and "Sie ist meine Mädchen" would be wrong. The reason for this is that the word "Mädchen" (girl) is grammatically neuter (!) in German and not feminine. See also the comments above.

November 24, 2018

Erdhase

I thought it was meant like 'She is my girlfriend.' so I wrote 'Sie ist meine Weib.' as that was the closet thing I could think of.

April 10, 2019

HtetWutYi

This is really confused because they said it depends on 'the gender of following noun' but now it doesn't .

May 22, 2019

Katherle

It does. In German, the grammatical gender of "Mädchen" is neuter (not feminine).

May 22, 2019

Levi

Meine Maid hasn't been taught yet. At least not to me. So I missed that.

March 15, 2013

NosAstra

You'd also only need that if you'd travel back in time, it's really archaic.

April 15, 2013

tyjan24

Es ist mein Mädchen should be correct, because of: das Mädchen so "Es ist" not "Sie ist". "Sie ist ein Mädchen" is not correct due grammar sight

January 3, 2014

hana_yo

When talking about a person, Germans mostly use she/he considering the gender of the person. “Das ist mein Mädchen.”, is correct as well, but it’s rather possessive, because it indicates the speaker sees her as an object.

January 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.