1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is my girl."

"She is my girl."

Translation:Sie ist mein Mädchen.

January 14, 2013

83 Comments


axolotl2

Why is it "mein Mädchen" and not "meine Mädchen".


Katherle

"mein Mädchen" (my girl) is singular, "meine Mädchen" (my girls) would be plural. Note that "das Mädchen" (the girl) is a neuter (!) and not a feminine noun.


jaunterberger

So the mein/meine applies to the gender of the noun, not the gender of the person speaking?


ArvindhMani

Easy way to remember this would be by assuming the word to be a neutral noun because, until a girl reaches womanhood she doesnt develop all the characteristics of a woman, and is more or less of a "neutral" gender. Sounds stupid, i know, but probably a way to remember it. Although this doesnt explain why der Jung isnt neutral.. Guess i'll never be a great teacher :-/


PranavGhag

The correct reasoning is that it ends with 'chen' . If i remember correctly all words ending with chen are neutral because it is attached as a suffix to make a younger version of the word . (Check diminutives) :)


-Locky-

There is logic in your thinking. However, try not to think in that way because the problem is that you are associating the noun's actual gender instead of the word's.


OompaLoompa3142

I think it's because history is patriarchal and words evolved in that context.


cristi965261

Super Sometimes I send jokes in a group of supliments consumers....and an old lady is writing .....it is not the place to joke...Now I feel better with people using Duolingo


vfurmanov

In that case why isn't "Sie ist meine Mädchen" grammatically incorrect? If it's referring to "my girls" and not my girl, wouldn't the sentence need to read "Sie sind meine Mädchen?"


Katherle

"Sie ist meine Mädchen" (She is my girls) is wrong. If DL accepted it, report the error.

Grammatically correct sentences include:

"Sie ist mein Mädchen" (She is my girl)

"Sie sind meine Mädchen" (They are my girls)


vfurmanov

Thank you. Was wondering about this.


newdoc

I had the same question. That was so helpful. Thank you.


JiDr17

Becouse "mein" is only for one girl.An exemple: mein pferd or mein kuh☺.Do you understand?


rolschner

Mein Pferd - (My horse) is correct. Pferd has neuter grammatical gender. Mein Kuh - (My cow) is not correct. Kuh has feminine grammatical gender. Meine Kuh is the correct way to say my cow.


finafish

Mädchen is singular


Arsalanse

"das Mädchen" is a neuter


dkerschbaum

I know right arrrrrrgh


koiboyy

Wait so is this in a boyfriend girlfriend context?


MauroQuil

It looks like it, but I still can't rule out whether I can use this statement referring to my daughter, as in "my little girl".


latazza

With Mädchen being neutral - why is the translation 'Das ist mein Mädchen' incorrect?


hutcho66

German's still use he/she when there is a person involved. Generally the 'follow the gender of the noun' rule only applies to non-human animals/objects. Anyway, it would be 'Es' if it was referring to the noun. 'Das' is 'that', not 'It'.


holly.k.ma

Mein Mädchen. When it's cold outside, i got the month of may. You say, what can make me feel this way, Mein Mädchen.


finafish

Can this be used in a relationship context or is it a child context?


faraz.dianat

"Sie isst mein Mädchen" gave me a chuckle. Getting a bit dark there, Duolingo.


kasiek_86

Why "Sie ist meine Freundin" isn't correct? Can't you say "girl" about "girlfriend"?


geoastro

If my boyfriend said about me, "She is my girl" instead of "She is my girlfriend", I'd slap him. (Poor him has a hard life... :P)

If my dad said about me, "She is my girlfriend" instead of "She is my girl", I'd tell him to mom. ;)


nagy.is

Then why 'Sie ist meine Tochter' is not correct? :)


Teeeej

All about context; this sentence did not ask for the translation of daughter. E.g. if a girl is raised by somebody other than her parents, they might call her their girl.


ashtonb95

It is! I think.


mataria2012

why (es ist mein madchen) is not correct ?and what is the diffrent between das ist and es ist ?


Kilire

'Das ist' means 'That is' and 'Es ist' means 'It is'.


phelixmadd

How do we use possessive pronouns. I think miene applies to feminine and mein applies to masculine and neuter nouns


Kingslayer_MMD

Yup. Meine (and not miene!) applies to feminine and plural nouns.


cmarty385

Is the mein/meine distinction just about whether the word is singular or plural or is it also, like the der/den distinction (for example) about whether a word is in the subject or predicate part of the sentence?


janamatrix

Why is Frau wrong when it said she is my girl? They corrected it to friend. Girl and friend are very different. ._.


OompaLoompa3142

Frau is woman. Maedchen is girl. Without context, it could mean Freundin.


mortallum97

i think it should be meine because that is feminine if the article before madchen is die then meine should explain that


Katherle

No, it's "mein Mädchen" and "das Mädchen" because the noun "Mädchen" (girl) is grammatically neuter (!), not feminine. All nouns ending in the suffix -chen, which literally means "little", are neuter.


GeovaniSardagna

"Careful! "Mädchen" actually takes a neutral article, like most nouns that end in "chen"."

How am I supposed to know that?


BaconChomper

It is mentioned in the notes section of the plural skill that precedes this one.


OompaLoompa3142

It is there in the Basics, the very first thing at the beginning of the tree. And it is there in most of the exercises that come later too. You are supposed to learn that. If you hadn't yet, no problem. You have now!


WhoisPufferFish

I don't remember being taught Die Tochter; that's what my app keeps correcting me to instead of Mädchen...


KateinaSko

Why did it correct me to "Tochter?" Is it a glitch, or is there a grammatical nuance I haven't noticed?


WatchDogs

I always get confused whether Maedchen is neuter or feminine. It's very counter-intuitive.


irenus26

WHy is it not meine Madchen?


andersoyvind

Bug report. I got an error here, saying: "Wrong word: Sie ist meine Tochter". Yes, it COULD mean that, but I haven't learned that word yet. I think.


SueThomas14

In English this translation works when talking about a girlfriend so would be correct but the programme said it was wrong in favour of Tochter which means daughter.


Daniel873662

I put madchen and it said that it was freundin so i put freundin and it said it was madchen


Erdhase

I thought it was meant like 'She is my girlfriend.' so I wrote 'Sie ist meine Weib.' as that was the closet thing I could think of.


HtetWutYi

This is really confused because they said it depends on 'the gender of following noun' but now it doesn't .


Katherle

It does. In German, the grammatical gender of "Mädchen" is neuter (not feminine).


MindlessPr1

I made the obvious mistake


Leecifer666

Why is "Ihr ist mein Mädchen" wrong? Can't ihr also mean she?


GeetGeorge1

Ihr is for possessive, i.e. "her" In this case, you need a nominative, i.e. "she". Hence, you would say "Sie ist mein Mädchen"


Zachary244364

So I understand that mein is correct in this case because it's singular, but then why is "Sie ist meine Frau" correct when referring to one woman?


Erdhase

It is because 'Frau' is feminine. The words preceding a noun are changed by said noun's gender and whether it is plural. So, 'mein Mann' becomes 'meine Männer' because 'Mann' is masculine, while even in the singular, it is 'meine Frau' because 'Frau' is feminine.


amkrous

How à girl could be neuter????!!!


Kingslayer_MMD

It's the grammatical gender. It generally has nothing to do with biological gender. And "Mädchen" is considered a neuter noun in German.


CJimbob

Could someone please explain why ihr does not work? like as in Ihr ist mein Mädchen. Thanks.


Kingslayer_MMD

"Ihr" could translate to "her", "their", "they"... in different sentences, but not to "she". "She" will be "sie".

In other words, "she" in this sentence is in nominative case, so it translates to "sie". The possessive part here is "my", hence the "mein" equivalent.


BOLLER33

i'm so overwhelmed my eyes are beginning to water


love.stefanii

Can "She is my girl" also be translated as "Sie ist meine Mädel" oder "Sie ist meine Freundin" like in American english sometimes instead of saying "she is my girlfriend" we say "she is my girl." But does this translatr the same in German? Or does "Sie ist mein Mädchen - she is my girl" like synonamous with something like "she is my daugher" because in american english depending on context she is my girl could mean she is my female child or she is my Girlfriend.


Mehdi.Benhenia

It doesn't accept "Meine Frau" instead: "Meine Freunden" -_-


Katherle

"Sie ist meine Frau" means "She is my wife". "Frau" can mean both "woman" and "wife". "My wife" isn't the same as "my girl".

"Meine Freunden" is grammatically wrong German -- it would have to be "meinen Freunden" (to my friends). But since this doesn't make any sense in this context, I guess the DL model solution actually read "Sie ist meine Freundin" (She is my friend/girlfriend). That's not an exact translation, but the meaning of "She is my girlfriend" is similar to the meaning of "She is my girl", at least in some contexts. So maybe that's why this solution is apparently now accepted as well.


mnshgl0110

For my it showed 'meine Freundin'. Is the word "Freundin" derived from you word "Frau", if yes then how? Also why "meine"? Isn't it used for plurals? Or do we consider 'Freundin' plural?


Katherle

"Die Freundin" is the feminine form of the word "der Freund". "Der Freund" = the male friend/boyfriend; "die Freundin" = the female friend/girlfriend.

Many nouns that describe people have a masculine and a feminine form, and the feminine form often ends in -in. Ex. der Student (the male student) - die Studentin (the female student); der Professor (the male professor) - die Professorin (the female professor).

About "meine" - like the articles, the possessive determiners (my, your, his, etc.) agree in gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural) and case with the noun they refer to. In the sentence "Sie ist meine Freundin", "Freundin" is:

1) feminine

2) nominative (because the nominative case is always used after the verb "sein" [to be]).

In German, the feminine nominative form of "my" is meine. And yes, "meine" is also used for plural nominative.

See this table:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns


azoi

Now "DAS Madchen" can never gets me.


MartinDevl

So it's "Sie ist mein Mädchen" but on its own "Meine Mädchen"?


helenhahahaha

Sie ist meine Mädchen should be the correct solution


Katherle

No, "Sie ist mein Mädchen" is correct and "Sie ist meine Mädchen" would be wrong. The reason for this is that the word "Mädchen" (girl) is grammatically neuter (!) in German and not feminine. See also the comments above.


david.oddy

That is my girl and she is my girl are both correct in English. Both are possessive.


Levi

Meine Maid hasn't been taught yet. At least not to me. So I missed that.


NosAstra

You'd also only need that if you'd travel back in time, it's really archaic.


horjuela

Tochter is son, Mädchen is girl, like is it in the sentence


Erdhase

Tochter is actually daughter, while Sohn is son.


tyjan24

Es ist mein Mädchen should be correct, because of: das Mädchen so "Es ist" not "Sie ist". "Sie ist ein Mädchen" is not correct due grammar sight


hana_yo

When talking about a person, Germans mostly use she/he considering the gender of the person. “Das ist mein Mädchen.”, is correct as well, but it’s rather possessive, because it indicates the speaker sees her as an object.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.