Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu gato no bebe leche."

Translation:Your cat does not drink milk.

5 years ago

123 Comments


jjdplol

that is one weird cat

5 years ago

rachyb638

but did you know that cats aren't supposed to drink cow's milk. it's not good for them.

3 years ago

bstanding

This is so true, cats are lactose intolerant. I have never understood why it is so commonly thought that milk is good for cats. It usually (not always) causes diarrhea in cats. Not that this has anything to do with the Spanish lesson.... :)

3 years ago

keskisuomalainen

I love how these discussion are never about the language one is trying to learn XD

2 years ago

gamegirl32

Heh, yeah. I always look at the strangest phrase's comments, and the conversations usaully aren't.

10 months ago

22879

Technically, it i not good for humans either, it's meant for calves. I guess breast milk at the supermarket would not be socially accepted

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

It's not so much that it's good for them, but that they love it so much.

2 years ago

caiser
caiser

My granny's cat was weird, then. ;)

5 years ago

wardenlover

Dude that sentence would have been fine but that winky face made it extremely creepy

4 years ago

borastronaut

lol seconded

4 years ago

JJ4Mb9

Yah what cat doesn't drink milk

1 year ago

KatlynMor10

Mine

10 months ago

blahblahbl833683

Ya

9 months ago

Kai360566

Fgcbbcd vf

8 months ago

Dana535466

Yay

5 months ago

leecalabrese

Am I the only one that hears "gata"?

5 years ago

Teonis

I totally heard gata as well

3 years ago

M1LKYWAY27

I hear it too

3 years ago

oaklandca49

I hear gata too

3 years ago

audreydarby

Yes I,didnt

4 years ago

RecentlyDeleted

Just wondering why 'Your cat is not drinking milk.' is wrong. And if it is wrong, how would you say it. Thanks!

4 years ago

Denji95

You must use present tense: "Your cat does not drink milk." Not the -ing form for the moment. ;)

4 years ago

SethVoler

why had to i answer "your cat is not drink milk"? it doent make sence

4 years ago

MaleneDansk

I had the same answer.. Weird. Since its not a possible sentense.. Hmmm..

3 years ago

KatlynMor10

?!?!?!?!? What does this even mean?

10 months ago

Cardano
Cardano

Often the simple present and present progressive are interchangeable. However, in this sentence it is stating a generality which requires the simple present tense (does not drink) as opposed to the present progressive (is not drinking).

This is because the simple tense means that, in general, the cat just doesn't drink milk, but the progressive means he is not currently drinking it though he may be later.

2 years ago

laurelaburch

Why can't I have a female cat? Gata?

5 years ago

PHLmajor

The differentiation here from "you" is just the lack of accent, right?

5 years ago

melearn
melearn

Yes

5 years ago

Draikar

doesn't does not count as correct?

4 years ago

Beensaved

It should. There is more than one way to translate the phrase.

4 years ago

viola_chick

It should- it did 4 me

4 years ago

cgrsugar

it does

3 years ago

ofir.amor.

Helo funny people need some help, dose any one knows when to use bebe/beben ?

4 years ago

Denji95

*does Yea. Él bebe = He drinks Ellos beben = They drink Beben for plural and bebe for he/she/it.

4 years ago

M1LKYWAY27

Does

3 years ago

acsheer

Why does this sentence not a begin with su? Does su mean your?

1 year ago

Petalpool

You guys know that milk is actually bad for cats right?? (Cow milk that is)

4 years ago

palomamcg

Wow!!

4 years ago

henry15000

ATTENTION So theres this really cute girl in my spanish class and i want to flirt with her but I feel like it would be more impressive if i did it in spanish. I need only 30 lingots to buy the flirting class and anything you can spare would really help. To help me out just click the give lingot button on this post. Thanks for all your help. Wish me good luck.

4 years ago

_CreepyCatLady_

no

1 year ago

Dana535466

Good luck

5 months ago

saratma

It showed "Your cat is not drink milk as the right answer. That doesnt make sense. Help, please?

4 years ago

Kitty100_MC

Oh my god lol

1 year ago

nmessier01

I did not hear the not

2 years ago

_CreepyCatLady_

Why is everyone saying cats are latose and talorant? Tom the cat on Tom and Jerry always drunk milk and never had A SINGLE Side effect!

1 year ago

Ahni19

Smile :) ;)

1 year ago

LexD12

Not picking up my voice, but the other ones do

11 months ago

Alyssa15368

your cat is lactose-intolerant

9 months ago

Queen_Ree

Why not "su" gato. Isn't "su" your????

6 months ago

petersdo

ditto to spanishlearner1

5 years ago

ilydickdick

so weird lol

5 years ago

audreydarby

My cat does drink milk

4 years ago

audreydarby

I don't understand this what happens now

4 years ago

audreydarby

What do we do now

4 years ago

wardenlover

Kill them...

4 years ago

ablazica

i can't hear anything

4 years ago

thomassave

Fool fool cat that

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

wise cat yours.

4 years ago

luiseduard150
luiseduard150

Me parece bien

4 years ago

hmwinkelman

this is obnoxious

4 years ago

NatalieNow

I heard gata.

4 years ago

jxu999

WILD...

4 years ago

Jack_2001

My cat drinks blood.

4 years ago

LucusWW
LucusWW

Vampire cat

4 years ago

wilson147

It eats pizza

4 years ago

nilje

Tull

4 years ago

NikhilDhim1

"Your cat is not drink milk" how can that be correct pronunciation

4 years ago

VincentPie2

Issue in the app. Your cat is not drink milk. Cannot be the correct answer as its not how we say it in English.

4 years ago

prince_emerald

"Tu gato no bebe leche." --------- " Your cat isn't drink milk.....!!!!!" is this translation correct?

4 years ago

AmandaConnery

Yeah might be a weird cat but my dog does eat fish!

4 years ago

lannydarlin

What kinda sentense is my cat isnt drink milk?

4 years ago

kaylaann_xoxo

Lmao

3 years ago

marievanniekerk

I agree. Wrong use of the english language.

3 years ago

leonardhao

my anwser is correct

3 years ago

boogieman1048

Sounds like she says gata

3 years ago

RayNickyray

(your is not drink milk) that does not make sense in English

3 years ago

RayNickyray

you cat is not drink milk ..... that doesn't make sense in English

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

that was a fail i got it right

3 years ago

mercy_254

Your cat is not drink milk makes no since to me

3 years ago

margo1h

Tu gata no bebe leche...this translate into your cat no drink milk

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

mercy_254 you fail

3 years ago

sadh.venus

Here it says 'your cat is not drink milk' is the correct answer. Can anyone tell me what wrong with this cat.

3 years ago

AnilMeenaP

It show correct ans as "your cat is not drink milk" Need to correct the ans.

3 years ago

Topcoat1

Why is "Your cat does not drink milk" wrong? The translation to your answer is not standard English.

3 years ago

KimberlyCh442691

I answered "your cat don't drink milk" and marked wrong. "Your cat isn't drink milk" is not proper English.

3 years ago

Davegh77

Well, In all honesty. I don't care if YOUR cat does not drink milk.

3 years ago

Andrew_DaSilva

This thing should have auto correct

3 years ago

Avgna
Avgna

Would anybody be kind enough to donate a lingot please? Thank you. God Bless you. Have a great day. :)

3 years ago

Skitles31

obviously the cat doe's not drink milk. I have not seen one cat who doe's.

3 years ago

Skitles31

si, senior.

3 years ago

Sanket983500

Bebe means drinks....not drink Unnecessary I got wrong for this question

3 years ago

Alexandria558877

I typed, "Your cat won't drink milk," it was marked wrong and the corrected answer was, "Your cat isn't drink milk."

2 years ago

tweek.ing

IS HE LACTOSE INTOLERANT OR SOMETHING

2 years ago

MyaAtkinso

Could anyone donate a Lingot please? I would highly appreciate it. Thank you!

2 years ago

jjfuentes1

weird cat

2 years ago

NovaStrokes

Cats shouldn't drink milk at all

1 year ago

Keili265717

Why is it tu and not tú?

1 year ago

Alyssa15368

glitch probably

9 months ago

cbherongma

I POSTED CORRECTLY

1 year ago

Datboi626678

s u c c milk

11 months ago

DenisGelin1

That's exactly what I wrote

9 months ago

AddisonLiu1

I heard gata...?

9 months ago

Shaka301367

I know this cat. He drink beers.

8 months ago

samwallumt

What is a moggy

8 months ago

FlorPerez86

With this you never gonna to learn nothing

7 months ago

aliterasyo

Why it's tu Gato instead of tus Gato?

6 months ago

Meagansymone

Moggy?

6 months ago

angel165041

I typed the sentence correctly and it said that I was wrong and the sentence that they said it should been was my Moggy does not drink milk. I took a screenshot but I cant post it.

6 months ago

ramzor
ramzor

I got the same suggestion! What on earth is a Moggy? I have literally never heard that word before

4 months ago

angelinahaein

Cats don't drink milk :)

5 months ago

AndyNeisle

Moggy?

5 months ago

parwi2

Tu = you and here tu is also your ?

5 months ago

IrisTiger

The woman speaking clearly said beben, not bebe

5 months ago

SubhiK

Cat is singular and drink plural so it's error

5 months ago

JakeInman7

i always knew that cats had something wrong with them

4 months ago

Poulami6

Is something wrong with the app today? It is showing cat wrong, and suggesting moggy in it's place. What the hell is a moggy??

4 months ago

Helinahetu
Helinahetu

"Cat" -gato -wrong for some reason it says the cat word needs to be "moggy" what is moggy? English is not my first language....

4 months ago

SprinkleyC

If anyone is having trouble, just tap the word and it tells you its meaning

4 months ago

subhamsaha11

My little cat doesn't actually

4 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

On the audio exercise, I would stake my (admittedly highly suspect) reputation on my claim that DuoLady is saying "Tu GATA no bebe leche." I even had my kitty FridaKatlo listen to it, and she is in full agreement with me on this.

3 months ago