1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Devo sputare il rospo."

"Devo sputare il rospo."

Translation:I have to get something off my chest.

December 20, 2013

91 Comments


btalbert

I definitely thought "spit the toad" was going to be an idiom for using the restroom.


MrSunshine251

BRILLIANT! Take my lingot!


olscott

That made me laugh so hard during class that I got stares you deserve my lingot


andrewduo

I guessed at "I have a frog in my throat" :^)


ooneill

So did I. Alas. I find the ways we have to guess idioms quite silly. This method doesn't work for things that aren't direct translations.


LINBUR0100

Agreed. This methodology for language learning is great for logical/direct translations, etc. But for idioms, especially ones that almost sound like the mean the exact opposite of what they really do, this method leads to nothing but frustration. It would be nice if for the idioms sections it could be more like a true game, matching, etc. This isn't intended to be a complaint per se. I generally find the Duolingo method quite effective. But it's just that for idioms, it is quite literally a random guess, with nothing to go on, and it just causes annoyance at times. :-(


AnaVrbaski

And it is a problem when you are not native English speaker, as well. Now I discover that this is a great gap in my English, although I speak it quite well, in a sence that people don't have problem understanding what I want to express.


bj72

Just relax and enjoy learning with a smile :-)


tintin1001

Good advice for life generally as well as Duolingo


SolOrtizCejas

I agree. A matching exercise would be better for us to try to figure out the meaning. :)


Zuni127374

Agreed. So I typed "I don't know" just to get the answer.


CassieCrayola

I guessed that as well! Like one has to clear his or her throat.


John.Burgess

That's a great phrase. I think I will use the literal translation in English, never mind Italian!


DeanG6

I like "I have to spit out the toad" the best.


marcosgaser

Shouldn't "I have to spit it out" be accepted, too?


gsir

It is accepted now


Duolessio

It's exactly what it means ;)


PanosM

And what does that mean?


JeanGrey

It means there's something you really need to say.


tintin1001

Or go to the restrooms


roubashin

JeanGrey is right. And it can mean you have something bothering you, weighing down on your feelings, or something you have been wanting to say for a long time. Then when you say it, you can say, "Glad I got that off of my chest!" :)


Nihou

The elephant in the room means that there's something really obvious that everyone knows about but noone is discussing.


juusu

Why isn't "I have to get IT off my chest" correct?


mgarado

My question as well. Since a toad is an "it" I thought that response would be correct. Guess I was wrong.


PabloStanfield

No-- you're right, it should be right. Duo is not flexible or fully informed.


Veerlala

I think it's because there isn't really an 'it' in any idiom. You have to translate it to the idiom in the other language. I translated this as 'i have to spill the beans', the beans being like the toad in italian.

It's actually really hard to make exercises to learn idioms, because lots are not even translatable!


PabloStanfield

None are "translatable" (at least literally); by definition idioms are non-literal/ untranslatable ideas with an overall meaning -- often found in other languages as different idioms. Other idioms are translations of ancient Latin (or even Greek like Æsop) sayings or phrases from the Bible, but they come out sounding different through the evolution of the different European languages that inherited them-- closer to literal Latin or even Hebrew. They should be introduced whole with corresponding English idioms (plural, as British and American often differ) and then the individual words and syntax pulled out.


TobyBartels

It should be; also "this" would work.


ilmolleggi

More commonly used among friends as a request made to someone who is worried or sad about something to just let others know what's wrong (so they can help him or console him). So typically "Cosa c'è? Dai, sputa il rospo!"


MikeFenger

When I discovered tge meaning of "sputare" I immediately thought of "spilling the beans" and DL accepted it!


Veerlala

Yes, I had the exact same idea, glad it works, 'cause translating idioms to idioms is tricky :P


charm22

I thought so, too.


smardalek

I kind of wish they'd have you translate the idioms literally, and then offer an explanation of the true idiomatic meaning in italian....but i guess the comment sections do a fair job of that, anyway.


Hunter6LA

I answered "I have to spill the beans" and it was accepted. This would mean in the US that I have to "Let the cat out of the bag". (Okay, so I used an idiom to explain an idiom...am I idiomatic?) Anyway...meaning "I have to let some news out that was a secret." Another translation was "I have to get something off my chest" which would indicate that something is bothering me and I need to discuss it.


silkwarrior

Is there an Italian phrase to do with swallowing toads? I know an Italian who uses this odd phrase in English so I thought maybe it was a translation of Italian. Though of course it could be a mistranslation of the phrase we are engaged on.


f.formica
Mod

Haha, yes, "ingoiare il rospo" means having to resignedly accept something you dislike, or ignoring something bad that has been done to you.


marcosgaser

Same in Spanish "tragarse un sapo"


silkwarrior

thanks mr ant - now I can use it back now and again in Italian :)


PabloStanfield

Similar to "eat crow" in English, which means accept consequences of something bad you've done.


TobyBartels

The first of these sounds like "bite the bullet".


pourquoi4

Same in German: die Kröte runterschlucken


Joseph2

I thought this was either "I have a frog in my throat" or "I have to kiss a frog" so I just translated it literally. And I'm glad I did!


dewluca

Another one that was added recently, so when I went back to practice my idioms, I get a new one instead . . . and a rather bizarre one at that! (Still waiting for "It's raining cats and dogs." which is what was "promised" when I "bought" the idioms lessons but that phrase still hasn't appeared.)


silkwarrior

never mind, no English person ever says that any more anyway - it's just to identify foreign speakers who have learned an olde worlde phrase :)


ClaudeMedearis

I still say it. (which probably reveals my age) I just stepped in a poodle.


Veerlala

Hahaha, I'm totally gonna use 'I just stepped in a poodle', just to see who gets it that I'd be referring to it raining cats and dogs. Thanks! :)


Hunter6LA

We in the South (USA) use "raining cats and dogs" very commonly. Of course we also use crawfish, crabs and other edible wildlife as well!


MacIomhair

Why not "I've got to get something off my chest"?


PabloStanfield

should be OK but DuoL is limited to the simple replies the programmers give it.


Elin.7-1

That is now (nov 17) given as the preferred answer.


judy.scholar

Duolingo is telling me that "ought" is 3rd person only in English (when I translated this "I ought" to spill the beans.). Any English experts out there who know if this is accurate?


f.formica
Mod

Nah, don't take those notes at face value, they tried to let the software recognise the type of error but sometimes it causes more misunderstandings that it solves; "ought to" should be fine.


Charlie2014a

The hints imply that 'spilling the beans (on)' [ telling the heretofore undisclosed, prized truth in a type of betrayal of secrecy] should work but this idiom does not have the same meaning as 'getting something of my chest' [relieving my anxiety by telling something that has been on my conscience or weighing on me]. Is the idiom used for both contexts in Italian or is this another case of one or other idiomatic meaning lost in translation. Personally I like the 'I have to spit out the toad' version best :) but it doesn't matter which English translation we pick as long as we learn how to use it in Italian.


SorellaCoco

In Spanish we say "saca la sopa" meaning: say what you need to say.


gigi.blk

)))) It is soooo hilarious. I thought it is idiom for less drinking


Ryan.Ryan123

Is this an idoim exclusive to italy or do they say it elsewhere?


gecko_gal

This was a really interesting one! I couldn't think of anything besides "I've got a frog in my throat", so "I have to get something off of my chest" was a long shot!

Is there another italian idiom that means the same thing?


Donna_Diana

I got this first as audio, "type what you hear." Really had no idea what she was saying, let alone the meaning. So I was surprised and thrilled to get it right except for a couple of typos. And I learned what the idiom means. Lucky shot!


ThatSeanMaguire

Isn't this the same as "I have something to say?" if we're talking idioms?


Harrison_M

It said the combined translation of "sputare il rospo" was "spill the beans, but i guess they're pretty much the same. Spill the beans is to tell all, usually in a rush of words, trying to get it over with as fast as possible. Getting something off your chest is to relieve the pressure of a secret that is weighing you down or too shocking to hold in. Can it be translated as both?


Roosie984

There is something wrong with the word translations and the actual sentence did anyone else have a similar problem?


tom_vincenzo

I figured it was something like "addressing the elephant in the room"


adrianeraldo

I thought this was a big green snot in my throath that i need to get rid off?


leo_rockway

I guessed "I must confess" and it wasn't valid, but the meaning is the same.


FinchLA

C'è un rospo nella mia gola :/


SheniHamit

Isn't it the same remove and get it off???


GreenwichBoy

I used "I have to spill the beans." Works. :)


Mariiiiiiina

what is the meaning?


ThenSheAteIt

what a wast of food. i mean, what type of a person spills beans on purpose and tells everybody. he better clean them up or i am telling his mother. if he still doesnt, i will tell his father too.


Carlos455272

Muy mal muy mal duolingo


CaterinaRosina

"I have to get it off my chest" and "I have to spill the beans" don't mean the same thing. The former implies saying something that has been held in or might be held in because it is somehow negative, e.g. an embarrassing fact, an unpopular opinion, a grievance. The latter implies saying something that is true, but which is supposed to be a secret. Is one a better translation than the other?


aaronbennack

I don't know if it's related, but I've seen pictures of medieval bas-relief sculpture on French cathedrals with sinners in Hell being herded into boiling cauldrons. Some of them were spitting out toads. I think the image was supposed to represent sins that had not been confessed.


Al1T1l

I have to fess up.


yevb0

In the app, the hint says "spill the beans," which means something rather different in English than "get something of my chest"


Ellis930361

What on earth?!?!?!?!?!?! I wrote "I have to spill the beans" and it was correct- now I look and it's "I have to get something off my chest!??!? Maybe they were laying on the ground under a tree and something dropped on them?


Derek623439

For thouse who want to get out of closet could be an useful idiom


mrleo13

This lesson should be named, "can you guess?" LOL


RosieRoc

whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat? Hello?? What has a toad got to do with this? In Australia, we have a surplus of cane toads , but spitting is a no-no.... however, RACING them is acceptable ! :-)


Charmello

I would like to see Doulingo include background information on idioms like ‘spit the toad’...how on earth did that come to represent to need to get something off of one’s chest?


f.formica
Mod

Nobody knows; there are some interpretations like http://www.perchesidice.net/animali/perche-si-dice-sputare-il-rospo.html

In short, toads are disgusting and you'd want to spit them out as soon as possible, so it becomes a metaphor for something you really want to get out.


Duranio

In italian "sputare il rospo" is usually used when someone reveals something which is supposed to be a secret; so the best translation should be "I have to spill the beans", "I have to spill my guts" or "I have to blow the whistle". Instead "I have to get something off my chest" could be a better translation to match the italian expression "levarsi un peso dallo stomaco" or "togliersi un sassolino dalla scarpa" which mean to reveal something which is bothering or annoying us.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started