"Собака побежала домой."

Translation:The dog ran home.

1/22/2016, 8:02:11 PM

16 Comments


TahitiTrotsky

Since собака is female, I tried "The ❤❤❤❤❤ ran home." This was rejected. After some research I learned that a (male) dog is кобель or пёс, a ❤❤❤❤❤ is сука, and собака can be either.

12/10/2016, 4:23:18 AM

DominikWlo

That's always funny/confusing for Poles, собака is pies, кошка is kot and кот is kocur (male cat).

11/17/2018, 4:38:52 PM

phle

So, what is the difference between бежала - побежала, ехать - поехать? I dont get it...

3/22/2016, 10:03:53 PM

Superuncia

The по- prefix means that the verbs are perfective. That means the action has reached to an end.

On the other hand, you don't discuss about a possibility of "reaching to an end" in the imperfective verbs.

3/28/2016, 12:41:16 PM

ph516503

This is something I really struggle with. Could there be circumstances where one would use the imperfective past tense of "to run"? - бежала would indicate that the dog "ran home" without reaching an end... what would that mean? He tried to run home but didn't get there for some reason?

5/12/2016, 3:03:04 PM

peachtree2

ex. "The dog was running home (eg. when I saw him/ in the rain/ after getting muddy/ ...)"

ej. El perro corria a casa... (cuando yo lo vi/ durante la tormenta/ despues de enlodarse/...)

7/16/2016, 9:24:10 PM

ph516503

Thank you.

7/18/2016, 8:33:55 AM

Beenuzz

Бежала = was running home ( process) Побежала = had ran home (process is now done)

11/19/2018, 8:34:08 AM

Garry_S

Or Побежала = has ran home (process is now done) ?

11/24/2018, 11:56:56 PM

Roee304923

I thought бежать speaks about something continuous. Why isn't it побегать?

7/14/2017, 3:21:51 AM

Ari675341

It's the other way around -- бежать is the concrete form of the verb [= one-directional/single occasion]; "бегать" is the abstract form, or "continuous" form [= multi-directional/repeated movement...].

8/23/2017, 11:04:45 PM

Nati_magic

Побегать means running without any purpose, or running for the purpose of running, not any long time. For example: Я хочу побегать в этом парке. Compare: Я хочу бежать марафон.

11/23/2017, 9:20:54 AM

AndroidKanada

In the slow audio it sounds like пибежала.

5/2/2018, 1:28:55 PM

AndrasNemes

How would you say "I went home by bike"? Is it "я покатался домой на велосипеде"? And "я катался домой на велосипеде", does that mean "I was riding the bike home"?

10/19/2018, 10:47:25 AM

johonimora

What does "the dog ran home" means

2/5/2019, 12:09:10 PM

BARJ8
Plus

"has run" is not accepted?

3/6/2019, 8:12:10 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.