"Я не дуже люблю апельсини."

Translation:I do not really like oranges.

January 22, 2016

5 Comments


Jacques1981

"I really do not like oranges" is marked as incorrect, but I think it's actually a more accurate English translation.

"I really do not like oranges" > "I don't like oranges" > "I don't really like oranges."

"I don't really like oranges" actually decreases the amount of dislike, rather than increasing it, as дуже is intended to do.

January 22, 2016

skstudio
Mod

The meaning depends on whether "дуже" ("really") is placed directly before the verb or before the negated phrase and it works exactly the same way as in English:

  • "I really do not like oranges." - "Я дуже не люблю апельсини."
  • "I do not like oranges." - "Я не люблю апельсини."
  • "I do not really like oranges." - "Я не дуже люблю апельсини."
September 23, 2016

keithxryan

Youre totally right. Was just about to mention thta myself

April 14, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not I don't like much oranges?

September 23, 2016

Al353

That's not proper English, but, "I don't much like oranges" is ok, although it sounds unusually posh.

March 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.