1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот писатель приедет в Киев…

"Этот писатель приедет в Киев в мае."

Translation:This writer will arrive in Kiev in May.

January 22, 2016

8 Comments


Rekty

Is it me or does she says "Kyuv"? I read Kiev personnaly.


___Jake___

I second this. that can't be right


___Jake___

shouldn't Kiev be in the prep case? (киеве)


AndroidKanada

Accusative, because there is motion involved: "to Kiev".


justinbrisk

Is this "future perfective"?


rune-skelley

I goofed up my answer, and it told me that the correct response should be "This writer will come in Kiev in May," which does not mean what this sentence is intended to mean.


jumbo420

Kyiv* now officially

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.