1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот писатель приедет в Киев…

"Этот писатель приедет в Киев в мае."

Translation:This writer will arrive in Kiev in May.

January 22, 2016

15 Comments


Rekty

Is it me or does she says "Kyuv"? I read Kiev personnaly.


___Jake___

I second this. that can't be right


___Jake___

shouldn't Kiev be in the prep case? (киеве)


AndroidKanada

Accusative, because there is motion involved: "to Kiev".


justinbrisk

Is this "future perfective"?


rune-skelley

I goofed up my answer, and it told me that the correct response should be "This writer will come in Kiev in May," which does not mean what this sentence is intended to mean.


Beltar

With all due respect, "arrive in Kyiv" is just wrong English - and a typical mistake that Russian native speakers make. You are in Kyiv, but you arrive TO Kyiv.


rune-skelley

With all due respect, native English speakers say "arrive in [place name]" all the time. In fact, I doubt any of the ones I know would say "arrive to [place name]" in this context. That construction feels natural for something like "arrive to work," or "arrive to class," but not with a place name. Not to me, anyway.


AndroidKanada

Native English speaker here. The English in the translation is fine.
- I arrive home.
- I arrive at work.
- I arrive in Kiev.
- I arrive on Earth. ))


rune-skelley

Do native speakers of other languages correct each other this much? :)


AndroidKanada

)) I'm not actually correcting you, I meant to chime in correcting the same statement. I guess here we would say "arrive at work", where you are, "arrive to work". (UK?) I've clarified my comment (I hope).


rune-skelley

I would also normally say "arrive at work" but I don't find "to" all that odd-sounding there. I was just trying to keep an open mind about it. (Will wonders never cease.)


historic79

Поправьте робота - не Кюьв, а Киев. Пока в замедленном варианте не прослушал, не понял, куда этот писатель приедет.


MattinMaverick

Shouldn't it be В Май ? (ACCUSATIVE)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.