"Não chove."

Translation:It does not rain.

January 14, 2013

12 Comments


gpjt

Going by the popup translation for "chove", "don't rain" would also be a valid transation (though it's a bit odd, one imagines someone glaring at the sky and shaking their fist)

January 22, 2013

kevdozer1

makes more sense than half of these sentences

February 25, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, it would. =)

October 4, 2013

Alejandro_T

would this also be "it's not raining"? or is that said differently?

January 14, 2013

erudis

Present continuous is "não está chovendo".

January 14, 2013

gregkaleka

It's not raining is also accepted.

March 28, 2013

Kaoriocha

"It's not raining" is now accepted by duolingo.

April 5, 2013

amordeouro

I thought the answer was "no rain" or "Don't rain" but I suppose "It does not rain" sounds best... but it gives "It's not raining" as a correct solution. That can't be correct! As Erudis says that would have to be "não está chovendo". This sentence is weird.

March 7, 2013

JCMcGee

Chuva / Chove....what's the difference?

There's not male and female rain is there?

June 18, 2013

erudis

Chuva is a noun (A chuva cai / The rain falls), chove comes from the verb chover (Chove todo dia aqui / It rains every day here).

June 18, 2013

juliomesa

does not rain, would be valid too?

March 26, 2013

kcmurphy

Nope, sorry. The pronoun is obligatory in English since it´s relatively poor in morphology. It would have to be ¨IT does not rain¨ if you wanted to say it that way.

June 11, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.