1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não chove."

"Não chove."

Translation:It does not rain.

January 14, 2013

12 Comments


gpjt

Going by the popup translation for "chove", "don't rain" would also be a valid transation (though it's a bit odd, one imagines someone glaring at the sky and shaking their fist)


kevdozer1

makes more sense than half of these sentences


vivisaurus

Yes, it would. =)


Alejandro_T

would this also be "it's not raining"? or is that said differently?


erudis

Present continuous is "não está chovendo".


gregkaleka

It's not raining is also accepted.


Kaoriocha

"It's not raining" is now accepted by duolingo.


amordeouro

I thought the answer was "no rain" or "Don't rain" but I suppose "It does not rain" sounds best... but it gives "It's not raining" as a correct solution. That can't be correct! As Erudis says that would have to be "não está chovendo". This sentence is weird.


JCMcGee

Chuva / Chove....what's the difference?

There's not male and female rain is there?


erudis

Chuva is a noun (A chuva cai / The rain falls), chove comes from the verb chover (Chove todo dia aqui / It rains every day here).


juliomesa

does not rain, would be valid too?


kcmurphy

Nope, sorry. The pronoun is obligatory in English since it´s relatively poor in morphology. It would have to be ¨IT does not rain¨ if you wanted to say it that way.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.