"This is a good citizen."

Translation:To jest dobry obywatel.

January 22, 2016

5 Comments


chico.rios

Why is "To dobry obywatel" wrong? I think it should be accepted (I even reported that), but if I'm mistaken, please explain me. Thanks in advance!

January 22, 2016

Gerardd88

It's correct. Have you reported it?

January 23, 2016

chico.rios

Yes, I've reported it, fortunately!

January 29, 2016

random8042

what is the construction with the instrumental case?

June 19, 2016

Jellei

It's impossible here, the construction with Instrumental is possible when at the beginning of the sentence (X is Y) the X is either a noun phrase or a personal pronoun (and the Y is a noun phrase, of course). "This" in "this is" serves as the subject, it is not a demonstrative creating a noun phrase.

If the sentence was "This man is a good citizen", that would be either "Ten mężczyzna to dobry obywatel" or "Ten mężczyzna jest dobrym obywatelem".

June 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.