"This is a good citizen."

Translation:To jest dobry obywatel.

January 22, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chico.rios

Why is "To dobry obywatel" wrong? I think it should be accepted (I even reported that), but if I'm mistaken, please explain me. Thanks in advance!


Gerardd88

It's correct. Have you reported it?


chico.rios

Yes, I've reported it, fortunately!


random8042

what is the construction with the instrumental case?


Jellei

It's impossible here, the construction with Instrumental is possible when at the beginning of the sentence (X is Y) the X is either a noun phrase or a personal pronoun (and the Y is a noun phrase, of course). "This" in "this is" serves as the subject, it is not a demonstrative creating a noun phrase.

If the sentence was "This man is a good citizen", that would be either "Ten mężczyzna to dobry obywatel" or "Ten mężczyzna jest dobrym obywatelem".


Ollyfer

This would actually make a good portemanteau: »To jest dobrywatel.« ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.