1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz çay içeriz."

"Biz çay içeriz."

Translation:We drink tea.

January 22, 2016

14 Comments


Sedra490671

Biz (we) Çay (tea) içeriz (drink)


içmek (to drink) iç (it's order) or (commander) içER ( present verb "er) Then We put conscience (İZ) which dates back to the conscience (We) < içERİZ


< içeriz (we drink).


rawan_habsi06

Sedra hanim nasılsınız bugün


Haesselmaas

Ah, chai! Cool! That's gonna be easy to remember!


Summer.Breeze

Definitely! Basically the same as in Persian. :)


RaviRamesh10

It's surprisingly the same everywhere in the world. Chai/Cha and Tea/Tee are almost ubiquitous throughout the world.


cuttiepieXD16

I think there are many words who are nearly to arabic words Like:merhaba,selam,sęker,portokal,makarna,Ayse.

Don't ask me how i knew that it's arabic it's just because I am syrian. ^-^


Frhan815846

For example you say سکر but in persian we say شکر for orange پرتقال


Danrus

What tense is "iceriz" called in Turkish? Present continuous? or what?


Salm.kamal

It isn't very easy to recognize a native speaker when say (Biz çay içeriz !) & (Biz çayı içeriz !) , anyone have a shortcut :-) PLZ !!! ???


JennyKyles

Is it typical for native speakers to say biz çay içeriz as opposed to just çay içeriz? In Spanish you can say nosotros (we) bebemos (we drink) te but saying nosotros isn't necessary and to say it is like emphasizing the "we". Is it that way in Turkish too?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.