Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz çay içeriz."

Translation:We drink tea.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Sedra490671

Biz (we) Çay (tea) içeriz (drink)


içmek (to drink) iç (it's order) or (commander) içER ( present verb "er) Then We put conscience (İZ) which dates back to the conscience (We) < içERİZ


< içeriz (we drink).

2 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Ah, chai! Cool! That's gonna be easy to remember!

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

Definitely! Basically the same as in Persian. :)

1 year ago

RaviRamesh10

It's surprisingly the same everywhere in the world. Chai/Cha and Tea/Tee are almost ubiquitous throughout the world.

4 months ago

Abdulaziz117016

Actually it's not Persian☺️ Turkish is like ARABIC.. In Syria

1 year ago

cuttiepieXD16

I think there are many words who are nearly to arabic words Like:merhaba,selam,sęker,portokal,makarna,Ayse.

Don't ask me how i knew that it's arabic it's just because I am syrian. ^-^

2 months ago

Danrus
Danrus

What tense is "iceriz" called in Turkish? Present continuous? or what?

1 year ago

sleyman330596

Present simple

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

I wrote: "We drink the tea" = wrong. I have been caught out again. "Biz sarabi iceriz" = We drink the wine. I wrote: We drink wine .= wrong.

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

"Biz çay içeriz." We drink THE tea was wrong answer. Is "tea" not the article when translating in English?

1 month ago

FarzanFathi

"We drink the tea" would be "biz çayı içeriz"

1 month ago