1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz çay içeriz."

"Biz çay içeriz."

Translation:We drink tea.

January 22, 2016

11 Comments


Sedra490671

Biz (we) Çay (tea) içeriz (drink)


içmek (to drink) iç (it's order) or (commander) içER ( present verb "er) Then We put conscience (İZ) which dates back to the conscience (We) < içERİZ


< içeriz (we drink).


Haesselmaas

Ah, chai! Cool! That's gonna be easy to remember!


Summer.Breeze

Definitely! Basically the same as in Persian. :)


RaviRamesh10

It's surprisingly the same everywhere in the world. Chai/Cha and Tea/Tee are almost ubiquitous throughout the world.


cuttiepieXD16

I think there are many words who are nearly to arabic words Like:merhaba,selam,sęker,portokal,makarna,Ayse.

Don't ask me how i knew that it's arabic it's just because I am syrian. ^-^


Danrus

What tense is "iceriz" called in Turkish? Present continuous? or what?


Salm.kamal

It isn't very easy to recognize a native speaker when say (Biz çay içeriz !) & (Biz çayı içeriz !) , anyone have a shortcut :-) PLZ !!! ???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.