1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz çay içeriz."

"Biz çay içeriz."

Translation:We drink tea.

January 22, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sedra490671

Biz (we) Çay (tea) içeriz (drink)


içmek (to drink) iç (it's order) or (commander) içER ( present verb "er) Then We put conscience (İZ) which dates back to the conscience (We) < içERİZ


< içeriz (we drink).

January 22, 2016

Uzairwn

Sedra, Whats the difference between siz and biz??

May 27, 2019

Haesselmaas

Ah, chai! Cool! That's gonna be easy to remember!

June 26, 2016

Summer.Breeze

Definitely! Basically the same as in Persian. :)

October 11, 2016

RaviRamesh10

It's surprisingly the same everywhere in the world. Chai/Cha and Tea/Tee are almost ubiquitous throughout the world.

May 8, 2018

Abdulaziz117016

Actually it's not Persian☺️ Turkish is like ARABIC.. In Syria

June 16, 2017

cuttiepieXD16

I think there are many words who are nearly to arabic words Like:merhaba,selam,sęker,portokal,makarna,Ayse.

Don't ask me how i knew that it's arabic it's just because I am syrian. ^-^

July 5, 2018

Danrus

What tense is "iceriz" called in Turkish? Present continuous? or what?

December 28, 2016

sleyman330596

Present simple

August 10, 2017

Salm.kamal

It isn't very easy to recognize a native speaker when say (Biz çay içeriz !) & (Biz çayı içeriz !) , anyone have a shortcut :-) PLZ !!! ???

December 2, 2018

Ruba.Judy

Why n

March 9, 2019

Ruba.Judy

Why not çayı ? Isn't it an object?

March 9, 2019

orde90

The accusative endings comes only to the definite objects. You can think of it as the definite article "the" but it's only used with the objects.

In this sentence, it's not a specific tea but any tea in uncertain quantity. Just like you don't say We drink the tea in English, you don't need the accusative. Also the aorist tense suggests it's a habitual action so we are talking about tea in general.

However, if you cooked a specific type of tea or talked about that tea before then you would say "Biz çayı içiyoruz." -> We are drinking the tea. A specific tea that we talked about before.

March 10, 2019

nasirmatiz

Çay in arabic شای and in persian is چای ‌. pronounciation's are same .

March 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.