"Proszę."

Translation:Please.

January 22, 2016

16 Comments


IforGot2

Msky thank you. I was trying to figure out what it wouod be in cyrilic letters.

July 17, 2016

wladzimirpucin

Bit hard to hear the p sound initially.

February 19, 2016

DaniilIvan1

last two letters read as "zhe"

March 20, 2016

va-diim

Почему "же"? Должно быть "шэ."

March 25, 2016

mskycc3

I'm curious why you used "е". Doesn't "е" sound like "ye" ("иэ") and "э" sound like "e"? So "же" would sound like "zhye" or "zhie", instead of "zhe" ("жэ"), correct?

April 21, 2016

amazingkurwa

in russian cyrillic "е" in "же", "ше" and "це" spells like "э".

May 1, 2017

mskycc3

I think maybe the voice synthesizer isn't saying it well, and the correct pronunciation is "жэ"? I think the Polish "z" often makes the "ж" sound, also like the French j sound as in "Je mange." So I think "proszę" is pronounced "proszhe" ("просжэ").

April 21, 2016

LICA98

it's шэ (chè in French)

April 10, 2018

va-diim

The Polish "sz" is treated as one phoneme. You are taking the "s" and "z" separately, which is incorrect. It would be "проше/прошэ" if written in the Cyrillic alphabet

April 10, 2018

irene195833

Prosze

December 3, 2016

MohsenNirouzad1

Isn't it pronounced like "proshen"? That special e (I don't have it in my keyboard) sounds like "en" i think...

January 12, 2017

TheGreyWanderer

At the end of words 'ę' is pronounced like a normal e, such as in 'mleko'.

November 12, 2017

tu.8zPhLVmTtvwIt

you cant hear it

July 13, 2017

sklyarman

hey guys, could you, please answer me, why Proszę means only "you are welcome"?
for example: if i ask "could i come in? or may i have a seat?" - in Poland you'll receive an answer "Proszę bardzo / Proszę" - and in English it would be "yes, please / please have a seat etc" ... or for example this sentence: "Wiem o co chodzi, proszę mi powiedzić...." - in English it would be: "I know, could you, please, tell me...."
in this sentence you could use poproszę mi powidzić, jednak Poproszę to jest forma dokonana, a proszę - nie dokonana i tyle.

wiem to, bo mieszkam w Warszawie :)

December 1, 2017

Sue610052

can anyone recommend a good Polish keyboard for Android?

August 3, 2018

va-diim

None needed. On the regular Gboard (the default Android, non-Samsung, keyboard), press and hold the comma " , " and then press the settings symbol that looks like a little gear. From there just click Languages and then add Polish.

August 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.