1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Proszę."

"Proszę."

Translation:Please.

January 22, 2016

17 Comments


IforGot2

Msky thank you. I was trying to figure out what it wouod be in cyrilic letters.


wladzimirpucin

Bit hard to hear the p sound initially.


DaniilIvan1

last two letters read as "zhe"


va-diim

Почему "же"? Должно быть "ше."


mskycc3

I'm curious why you used "е". Doesn't "е" sound like "ye" ("иэ") and "э" sound like "e"? So "же" would sound like "zhye" or "zhie", instead of "zhe" ("жэ"), correct?


proswpikos

in russian cyrillic "е" in "же", "ше" and "це" spells like "э".


va-diim

"йе" not "иэ."

ж and ш do not palatalize in Russian, and е is a palatalizing vowel, so they sound the same as "жэ" and "шэ." You always write those consonants with е never э.


mskycc3

I think maybe the voice synthesizer isn't saying it well, and the correct pronunciation is "жэ"? I think the Polish "z" often makes the "ж" sound, also like the French j sound as in "Je mange." So I think "proszę" is pronounced "proszhe" ("просжэ").


va-diim

The Polish "sz" is treated as one phoneme. You are taking the "s" and "z" separately, which is incorrect. It would be "проше" if written in the Cyrillic alphabet


nicxjo

Isn't it pronounced like "proshen"? That special e (I don't have it in my keyboard) sounds like "en" i think...


TheGreyLynx

At the end of words 'ę' is pronounced like a normal e, such as in 'mleko'.


sklyarman

hey guys, could you, please answer me, why Proszę means only "you are welcome"?
for example: if i ask "could i come in? or may i have a seat?" - in Poland you'll receive an answer "Proszę bardzo / Proszę" - and in English it would be "yes, please / please have a seat etc" ... or for example this sentence: "Wiem o co chodzi, proszę mi powiedzić...." - in English it would be: "I know, could you, please, tell me...."
in this sentence you could use poproszę mi powidzić, jednak Poproszę to jest forma dokonana, a proszę - nie dokonana i tyle.

wiem to, bo mieszkam w Warszawie :)


va-diim

It's the same as German bitte or Russian пожалуйста (pożalujsta)


Sue610052

can anyone recommend a good Polish keyboard for Android?


va-diim

None needed. On the regular Gboard (the default Android, non-Samsung, keyboard), press and hold the comma " , " and then press the settings symbol that looks like a little gear. From there just click Languages and then add Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.