1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er ikke hjemme for øyebl…

"Jeg er ikke hjemme for øyeblikket."

Translation:I am not at home at the moment.

January 22, 2016

24 Comments


Theron126

Is this what Norwegian answering machines say?


grydolva

Before everyone got mobile phones, yes.


Reid_FL

Why "for" instead of "på"?


grydolva

for øyeblikket = just now/at the moment. på øyeblikket = immediately/right this moment


wouldlike

Is this really what a Norwegian person would say? Do You seriously use 'for øyeblikket' as 'at the moment' ?


Jorun-la

Yes, this is a common sentence in Norway.


Aardjon

What about "I'm currently not at home"? Should this also be correct (at the moment, it's marked as wrong) or is there a difference I don't get (I'm not a native English speaker)?


Theron126

As a native speaker I'd say it's a somewhat less likely thing for someone to say, but it's OK. Worth reporting.


Aardjon

OK, tusen takk :)


Heithr

Is the litteral translation for "øyeblikket" "the blink of an eye"?


Greenee4

Yes, pretty sure it is :-) Cute, ey?


craaash80

How should "I am not at home for a moment" be?


grydolva

"Jeg er ikke hjemme ett øyeblikk." At least literally.

But based on my "no hits for that on Google"-gut feeling I don't think that's very natural to say if you mean to say you haven't been home at all? My dictionary says

not for a/one ˈmoment certainly not; not at all Example: I don't think for a moment that she'll accept but you can ask her. "Jeg tror ikke et øyeblikk at hun vil gå med på det, men du kan spørre henne."

I struggle to transfer "I'm not at home for a moment" to Norwegian to be honest, I can't get a grip of that use of moment... "I'm certainly not at home" is easy, "Jeg er i hvertfall ikke hjemme". "I'm not home at all" = Jeg er ikke hjemme i det hele tatt. If I use preterite "I haven't been at home for a moment" = Jeg har ikke vært hjemme ett øyeblikk.

But I had to call in sick from work today, my brains might be a bit off on this.


craaash80

It's a forcing, I admit it... It was just trying to explore the possible usages. Actually, I read "øyeblikk" in the original sentence and did not realize it was already in the determinative form.

An example could be "I went to buy some milk, If you need to call me, don't use the landline, I am not at home for a moment"


grydolva

Ah. Well, a Norwegian moment, being the blink of an eye literally, the time span feels much too short for that use.

I didn't pay attention for a moment there, could you please repeat? Jeg fulgte ikke med et øyeblikk der, kan du være så snill å gjenta?


craaash80

Oh, I see. Thanks.

I guess it is closer to an "instant" then.

What could I use in its stead?

"En stund"?


grydolva

"Jeg er ikke hjemme på en stund" is valid, but this time span is considerable, for a while.

"Jeg er ikke hjemme på et øyeblikk", I won't be home in an instant.

"Jeg er ikke hjemme for øyeblikket", I'm not at home at the moment.

Practically I'd settle for, referring to the essence of your example, "Jeg skal ut [en (kort) tur]/[et ærend]/[noen øyeblikk], ring meg på mobilen i stedet for fasttelefonen". I need to [go outside]/[run an errand]/[step outside for some moments], call me on my cell rather than the landline.

Insanely difficult to translate "gå ut en tur"!


Grimnir99

Ughh, I have a hard time hearing the difference between 'for' (for) and 'før' (before)


Chronomatex

Is this common for an answering machine message?


-LittleMy-

yup, it was until everyone had mobile phones. I wonder if voice messages are as popular in Norway as they are in USA cuz in my country (in Russia) nobody uses them at all...


meareckson

I would have said "i øyeblikket" - could that be correct here? What is the difference?


Philingo

for = at, really?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.