"Żółte owoce smaczne."

Translation:Yellow fruit is tasty.

January 22, 2016

18 Comments


marbleox

I don't know if it's just my dialect, but I would never say 'fruit are'. Yet it's the first translation under 'owoce' (which is plural).

January 22, 2016

VMGonzalezV

C'est la banana! Mniam mniam! (this is the sound you make while you eat in Polish)

February 8, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Personally, I translated this to "The yellow fruit are tasty." The word 'fruit' can be either a countable or uncountable noun; therefore, I believe that it's acceptable without an 's.' I know what you mean, Marbleox, however, it is perfectly fine to think of 'fruit' as plural. Are there any other thoughts on this?

February 9, 2016

orby19

I agree, as a native English speaker "fruits" sounds funny to me. I translated it as "fruit are" and was surprised it was counted wrong"

February 17, 2016

PeggyKraus1

Using fruits rather than fruit would seem to mean more than one variety.

August 19, 2017

WarsawWill

In general use (including here) "fruit" is uncountable, and so used with a singular verb. And we wouldn't say, for example, "those fruit", but "that fruit".

On the rare occasions when it is countable, it takes the normal plural form with an "s":
"They grow mainly citrus fruits"

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/fruit

May 14, 2017

SaraWie

"good" is not accepted, instead it says "yummy"? -_-

January 30, 2016

immery

I think creators wanted to show difference beetween taste good and are good.

January 30, 2016

julkakulka557652

Why in polish it is "Żółte owoce są smaczne" but in english "Yellow fruit is tasty"? Owoce means more than one fruit, then it should be "are". Or change polish version to "Żółty owoc jest smaczny". If I am wrong tell me but I think it should be changed.

December 30, 2016

Jellei

That's the peculiarity of English language, that "fruit" is usually uncountable and singular. "fruits are" is acceptable when you talk about different type of fruit. Which for me makes sense usually, but the natives claim that "fruit" is almost always used as plural..

January 3, 2017

coffeyj

In English the most likely translation of this would be "Yellow fruit is delicious / good". If you go for "yellow fruits are", the plural means you must be talking about multiple varieties of yellow fruit but while technically correct, this is less natural / common. "Yummy" is a more childlike word tham delicious and we wouldnt very often use "tasty" for fruit, it is more commonly used for savoury items

November 14, 2016

Euhan1

And by yellow fruit we mean the Iran-contra affair.

December 25, 2016

claudiuas

"A" yellow fruit is not accepted but "the" yellow fruit is correct? I thought there's no article or difference between "a" and "the" in Polish

May 8, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, that's true. But the problem is, that "owoce" are plural. And somehow the English language has decided that the plural of "fruit" is also "fruit". So it's either "the fruit" or just "fruit". ('fruits' are accepted but they seem to use it pretty rarely).

May 8, 2017

EthanLivne

Is there a problem with the Text-to-Speech, or is the first consonant in this sentence really a trill (like r)?

September 28, 2017

Jellei

The first sound is roughly 'zh'. I think I hear something a bit weird there.

September 28, 2017

Ines357762

The verb is są, so it's plural.

December 25, 2017

Weylin366674

There are two main translations into English:

"The yellow fruit are tasty." The usual uncountable use of fruit.

"Yellow fruits are tasty." When referring to different types of fruit.

September 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.