1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Żółte owoce są smaczne."

"Żółte owoce smaczne."

Translation:Yellow fruits are tasty.

January 22, 2016

35 Comments


marbleox

I don't know if it's just my dialect, but I would never say 'fruit are'. Yet it's the first translation under 'owoce' (which is plural).


Polyglot_Hanka

Personally, I translated this to "The yellow fruit are tasty." The word 'fruit' can be either a countable or uncountable noun; therefore, I believe that it's acceptable without an 's.' I know what you mean, Marbleox, however, it is perfectly fine to think of 'fruit' as plural. Are there any other thoughts on this?


orby19

I agree, as a native English speaker "fruits" sounds funny to me. I translated it as "fruit are" and was surprised it was counted wrong"


PeggyKraus1

Using fruits rather than fruit would seem to mean more than one variety.


WarsawWill

In general use (including here) "fruit" is uncountable, and so used with a singular verb. And we wouldn't say, for example, "those fruit", but "that fruit".

On the rare occasions when it is countable, it takes the normal plural form with an "s":
"They grow mainly citrus fruits"

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/fruit


Veronica964728

I don't wish to argue but fruit is one of 'those' words. You would say (that e.g. ::you are going to eat apples, pears and bananas): I am going to have or eat some fruit. In English that could never be fruitS. I've had this discussion with a few anglophones, some of them linguists, and while you can say 'fruits of the forest' for example, the kind that you eat or buy or talk about collectively, although a plural noun, is singular, and you would not say 'he is a fruits farmer, even though there could be many different fruit involved. Could this be our revenge on all those brain busting Polish complications of plurals and genders? I wonder ...and then you have 'pair'...one pair is two items...but is singular; but you can have two pairs etc. and NEVER two pair, as is often incorrectly used. Duh... Nor would I say 'they grow mainly citrus fruits' but would say 'fruit' because by implication of citrus it is plural, as citrus implies lemons, oranges, grapefruit (no S there in grapefruit, either) etc. I am not learned or an academic but this sort of exception is drummed into us from a very young age and is instinctive.


VMGonzalezV

C'est la banana! Mniam mniam! (this is the sound you make while you eat in Polish)


SaraWie

"good" is not accepted, instead it says "yummy"? -_-


immery

I think creators wanted to show difference beetween taste good and are good.


julkakulka557652

Why in polish it is "Żółte owoce są smaczne" but in english "Yellow fruit is tasty"? Owoce means more than one fruit, then it should be "are". Or change polish version to "Żółty owoc jest smaczny". If I am wrong tell me but I think it should be changed.


Jellei

That's the peculiarity of English language, that "fruit" is usually uncountable and singular. "fruits are" is acceptable when you talk about different type of fruit. Which for me makes sense usually, but the natives claim that "fruit" is almost always used as plural..


Weylin366674

"fruits" as a countable noun is usually found in formal writing and speaking and not in colloquial English.


Centorior

Not a linguist but I wouldn't necessarily think the word fruit would usually be singular (in the UK), consider both of the following which are used in real life:

"Here, have a piece of fruit."

and

"Would you like some fruit?"


Paula531833

I beg to differ. In English it is correct to say” fruit is “whether fruit is singular or plural.


NickFleck

Would not a better translation be: Yellow fruit is tasty. This is the collective sense. Because it is collective it could be one or multiple fruits.


Weylin366674

Ah yes I missed that, there are so many possibilities.

  • Yellow fruit is tasty.
  • Yellow fruit are tasty.
  • Yellow fruits are tasty.
  • The yellow fruit is tasty.
  • The yellow fruit are tasty.
  • The yellow fruits are tasty.

Euhan1

And by yellow fruit we mean the Iran-contra affair.


EthanLivne

Is there a problem with the Text-to-Speech, or is the first consonant in this sentence really a trill (like r)?


Jellei

The first sound is roughly 'zh'. I think I hear something a bit weird there.


va-diim

Żółte sounds like "rute" in this voice sample


AtissEmiu

I heard "rółte"


coffeyj

In English the most likely translation of this would be "Yellow fruit is delicious / good". If you go for "yellow fruits are", the plural means you must be talking about multiple varieties of yellow fruit but while technically correct, this is less natural / common. "Yummy" is a more childlike word tham delicious and we wouldnt very often use "tasty" for fruit, it is more commonly used for savoury items


HK-FTW

...except durian :)


claudiuas

"A" yellow fruit is not accepted but "the" yellow fruit is correct? I thought there's no article or difference between "a" and "the" in Polish


Jellei

Yeah, that's true. But the problem is, that "owoce" are plural. And somehow the English language has decided that the plural of "fruit" is also "fruit". So it's either "the fruit" or just "fruit". ('fruits' are accepted but they seem to use it pretty rarely).


Ines357762

The verb is są, so it's plural.


Weylin366674

There are two main translations into English:

"The yellow fruit are tasty." The usual uncountable use of fruit.

"Yellow fruits are tasty." When referring to different types of fruit.


Nadia553434

very strange.. fruit is.. not fruits are..that sounds totally wrong


alik1989

Both fruits are and fruit is are main answers. To me the singular has a culinary ring to it, whereas the plural sounds more botanical.


CatherineJ480062

Is that middle consonant really pronounced as an "l" in this word and no a. "W" sound? Because that is definitely what I'm hearing with the female voice.


alik1989

Ł (l with a stroke) is indeed pronounced as the English "w".


birdlover69

Why not yellow "fruits are delicious"?


Jellei

"delicious" = "pyszne"


markcxjo

Owoce - fruits, not fruit


Jellei

That's the problem, that usually the plural of "fruit" is "fruit".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.