"If there were no sun, life would not be possible."

Translation:Als er geen zon zou zijn, zou leven niet mogelijk zijn.

2 years ago

2 Comments


dctiel
dctiel

why can't one say "leven zou niet mogelijk zijn?"

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because there is a subclause ("Als er geen zon zou zijn") at the beginning of the sentence, inversion takes place in the main clause.

In Dutch, the finite (conjugated) verb is always the second element of the sentence. In this case the first element is the subclause, so "zou" must come immediately after.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.