"You wear a coat."

Translation:Nosisz płaszcz.

January 22, 2016

5 Comments


SebasArmas

I think "kurtka" is also correct...

January 22, 2016

ngfio

"Płaszcz" is usually longer than "kurtka" (and often more elegant). Try Google Image Search to get the difference.

January 24, 2016

nikibeth

How it this nocisiz instead of nosisz?

May 11, 2016

immery

Polish (and many European languages) has two different concepts of you

you singular (English used to have thou for that)- addressing only one person- ty you plural - addressing a group of people - wy

(ty) nosisz
(wy) nosicie

/also you can edit your post, there is no need to write a second comment/

May 11, 2016

nikibeth

nosicie*

May 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.