1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You wear a coat."

"You wear a coat."

Translation:Nosisz płaszcz.

January 22, 2016

5 Comments


SebasArmas

I think "kurtka" is also correct...


ngfio

"Płaszcz" is usually longer than "kurtka" (and often more elegant). Try Google Image Search to get the difference.


nikibeth

How it this nocisiz instead of nosisz?


immery

Polish (and many European languages) has two different concepts of you

you singular (English used to have thou for that)- addressing only one person- ty you plural - addressing a group of people - wy

(ty) nosisz
(wy) nosicie

/also you can edit your post, there is no need to write a second comment/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.