1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That gentleman is my father."

"That gentleman is my father."

Translation:Şu beyefendi benim babam.

January 22, 2016

7 Comments


Joel10870

Is benim optional or required in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is optional (but slightly preferred)


Zobristen

Can we say "centilmen"?


orde90

no centilmen is only used as an adjective. it means kind (for men usually towards women)


YesharHadi

Is it inappropriate to say "O" instead of "Şu"? I'm hoping my other mistake is why my answer was counted wrong. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It wouldn't be inappropriate at all :) Must have been your other mistake!


YesharHadi

My hero <3 Thank you!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.