Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That gentleman is my father."

Translation:Şu beyefendi benim babam.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Zobristen
Zobristen

Can we say "centilmen"?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

no centilmen is only used as an adjective. it means kind (for men usually towards women)

2 years ago

Joel10870
Joel10870

Is benim optional or required in this sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is optional (but slightly preferred)

1 year ago

YesharHadi
YesharHadi

Is it inappropriate to say "O" instead of "Şu"? I'm hoping my other mistake is why my answer was counted wrong. :)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It wouldn't be inappropriate at all :) Must have been your other mistake!

1 year ago

YesharHadi
YesharHadi

My hero <3 Thank you!

1 year ago