"That gentleman is my father."

Translation:Şu beyefendi benim babam.

January 22, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jezukel

Is benim optional or required in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is optional (but slightly preferred)


Zobristen

Can we say "centilmen"?


orde90

no centilmen is only used as an adjective. it means kind (for men usually towards women)


YesharHadi

Is it inappropriate to say "O" instead of "Şu"? I'm hoping my other mistake is why my answer was counted wrong. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It wouldn't be inappropriate at all :) Must have been your other mistake!


YesharHadi

My hero <3 Thank you!


itamar2x

Can someone break down the word beyefendi? Because in Hebrew the word "efendi" is sometimes used as slang, and I wonder if it originated from turkish (or maybe both languages got it from Arabic). Thanks


MrHilmiNevzat

"That gentleman is my father." Translation: Şu beyefendi benim babam.

&

O beyefendi benim babam.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.