"Potrzebujesz gąbki i wody."

Translation:You need a sponge and water.

January 22, 2016

4 Comments


Zosia97

Gąbki means sponges. Gąbka would be a sponge

January 22, 2016

tadjanow

'Potrzebować' requires genitive case. Plural would be 'potrzebujesz gąbek'.

January 23, 2016

Ash473779

Can you have multiple words in the genitive case? For example 'potrzebujesz wody Agnieszky' - 'you need agnieszka's water' with both 'agnieszky' and 'wody' in genitive?

September 11, 2016

Jellei

It would be Agnieszki, but otherwise, yes.

September 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.