"Do you have time today?"

Translation:Macie dziś czas?

January 22, 2016

14 Comments


bluthbanana87

Is there a difference between "Masz dzisiaj czas" and "Masz czas dzisiaj"? Duolingo accepts both.

August 1, 2016

Jellei

The first is perfectly natural and the other is just acceptable, puts strong emphasis on "dzisiaj".

August 1, 2016

Translingual

It's funny how even the simplest sentences sound like tongue twisters in Polish !

February 20, 2016

Craig842379

Is 'Dziś masz czas?' wrong?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

Hmm... it's kinda okay, but gives strong emphasis on 'today', as if it was "OK, you were busy yesterday, what about today?". So it's not exactly a simple, neutral question.

September 19, 2018

Koimei

It would be more likely translated to "You have time today?". It doesn't sounds very smoothly, for my native ear. But if you say it with a right tone, you can probably work it out :)

February 22, 2019

Jakub423075

Why does it change into dzis?

January 22, 2016

mihxal

What does change? If you mean "dziś" and "dzisiaj". Both mean exactly the same thing and they can be used interchangeably.

January 22, 2016

vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

Czy macie dzisiaj czas?

March 2, 2018

Jellei

Sure, it works.

March 3, 2018

Natasha615688

Why did it correct me "dziszaj ➡dzis"?

March 13, 2018

Jellei

Well, "dziszaj" is not a word, you meant "dzisiaj". As for why did it suggest "dziś" and not "dzisiaj", I don't know. They mean the same.

March 13, 2018

CKj79lUj

I wrote :"Masz czas dzisiaj" Is there a law for the order of the complements?Thanks a lot for all your fast and interesting answers!

March 6, 2019

Jellei

That sounds a bit as if you tried asking the same question yesterday, and the day before... but generally it makes sense and is accepted. It just gives an additional emphasis on 'today'.

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.