"Do you have time today?"

Translation:Macie dziś czas?

January 22, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluthbanana87

Is there a difference between "Masz dzisiaj czas" and "Masz czas dzisiaj"? Duolingo accepts both.


Jellei

The first is perfectly natural and the other is just acceptable, puts strong emphasis on "dzisiaj".


IvesAB

Hmm now you kinda got me here. I thought that in word ordering, the one that comes first takes the emphasis, but here it seems not to be the case So, what is the rule (if there is one) to define the emphasis as of wor ordering?


Jellei

It's usually the last word in a sentence. Sometimes it's also 'the one put in an unusual, but still correct, place' - but then of course one needs to know what 'usual' is ;)

So in "Masz dzisiaj czas?" the most important word is 'time', which seems logical - I'd say it's a neutral question.

In "Masz czas dzisiaj?" it's like "Do you have time TODAY?", as in "OK, so we need to deal with this matter some time this week... actually, are you free today?".


IvesAB

I see. So it isn't that simple. Anyways, I will keep in mind the "rule" for emphasis on the last word and will watch out for the unusual places cases.


PauloSanto801520

I guess the translation would be "Today do you have time?". That puts the emphasis on today by moving it around.


Translingual

It's funny how even the simplest sentences sound like tongue twisters in Polish !


Craig842379

Is 'Dziś masz czas?' wrong?


Jellei

Hmm... it's kinda okay, but gives strong emphasis on 'today', as if it was "OK, you were busy yesterday, what about today?". So it's not exactly a simple, neutral question.


[deactivated user]

    It would be more likely translated to "You have time today?". It doesn't sounds very smoothly, for my native ear. But if you say it with a right tone, you can probably work it out :)


Jakub423075

    Why does it change into dzis?


mihxal

    What does change? If you mean "dziś" and "dzisiaj". Both mean exactly the same thing and they can be used interchangeably.


dgfhij

    is there a different reason to use each form of the word?


CKj79lUj

    I wrote :"Masz czas dzisiaj" Is there a law for the order of the complements?Thanks a lot for all your fast and interesting answers!


Jellei

    That sounds a bit as if you tried asking the same question yesterday, and the day before... but generally it makes sense and is accepted. It just gives an additional emphasis on 'today'.


vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

    Czy macie dzisiaj czas?


Jellei

    Sure, it works.


Natasha615688

    Why did it correct me "dziszaj ➡dzis"?


Jellei

    Well, "dziszaj" is not a word, you meant "dzisiaj". As for why did it suggest "dziś" and not "dzisiaj", I don't know. They mean the same.


golden.plover

    What is the difference between "masz czas" and "masz czasu"?

    "Masz czasu dziś?" is not accepted.


alik1989

    The verb mieć takes the accusative case in positive sentences, so only masz czas is correct.

    Czasu is the genitive case form, which is used in various other situations, for example:

    • Nie mam czasu (genitive for direct objects in a negative sentence)
    • Mam trochę czasu (genitive after quantifiers)
    • Od czasu do czasu (genitive after prepositions like od, do or bez)
    • Chwila czasu (genitive to indicate possession or reference, similar to English "of")

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czas#Declension_2


JuanFernan408041

    Why not 'masz dziś casz"? It says is wrong


Jellei

    You misspelled the word, it's "czas". Other than that, it's correct.


MaHumourless

    "dzis masz czas" marked wrong. Saying it in my head, there is no particular emphasis on the first word.


Jellei

    It does sound rather like a declarative sentence "Today you have time." than a question...


Achim349471

    "Czy dziś masz czas" should work though, should it not?


Jellei

    I guess it's fine, added.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.