"Drewniana łyżka"

Translation:A wooden spoon

January 22, 2016

4 Comments


arminia11_web_de

Will I forever confuse bed and spoon? Hear and listen? And so many, many more words?!! Will I see ich as I and my as meaning me?!! Too many languages in a weak head is dangerous!

June 23, 2018

va-diim

dieriewiannaja lożka, in Russian

October 26, 2016

vivaciouspotato

Assuming a "wooden spoon" as a prize doesn't mean last place when translated. Is there a polish equivilent or parallel to getting the wooden spoon meaning coming last in something?

February 10, 2018

Jellei

Nothing I know of. The only thing that comes to my mind is "nagroda pocieszenia", but that's "consolation prize" so it definitely doesn't have to be the last place.

February 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.