"Do you respect my grandfather?"

Translation:Czy wy szanujecie mojego dziadka?

January 23, 2016

13 Comments


lee0135

Why is moj in the genitive case?

January 23, 2016

immery

It is not , it is accusative , you always use accusative after "szanować". Dziadek is masculine animated so Accusative=Genitive

January 23, 2016

damnHappy1

How do I know when to use the genitive case? I understand it has something to do with possession, but wouldn't moj be just as possessive as mojego?

May 25, 2016

immery

First at all - there is no genitive in this sentence.

Genitive in Polish is used: - with negation instead of accusative
- after certain verbs
- after certain prepositions
- to indicate possession
- in some other rare situations

Masculine "animated" nouns in singular, and masculine personal nouns in plural have accusative=genitive.

my house= Nom. mój dom (masc. not animated)= Acc. mój dom-- Gen. mojego domu
but
my grandpa = Nom. mój dziadek (masc. animated)-- Acc. mojego dziadka=Gen mojego dziadka

May 25, 2016

damnHappy1

Yeah, I'm completely confused. Hovering over mojego says (sg. masc. Gen.) What does this mean if not genitive?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

It does mean Genitive, and Genitive is one of the two cases which have a form 'mojego', but there's no way (at least for now) to make Duolingo show only hover tips that relate to a specific sentence. "Dom mojego dziadka" = "My grandfather's house" is indeed Genitive, but here it's Accusative, like immery has said before.

Moral of the story: don't trust hover tips that much, they show possible translations which are dependent on a context, and not only it's possible that some of these won't have a usage in a given sentence, but sometimes even none of them may be useful because it shows maximum 3.

May 26, 2016

Coriolan8

Would "Czy wy szanujecie moją dziadka" be correct ? In the case where the person saying that would be a woman ?

October 27, 2016

Jellei

"dziadek" is "grandfather", not "grandparent". And it is him who decides the form, not who is saying the sentence.

October 27, 2016

WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: "Czy Pan szanuje mojego dziadka?"

September 28, 2018

Jellei

Added.

September 30, 2018

margotgm

why wasn't 'wy' one of the words to choose from ? only 'ty' was available.

November 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.