1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you respect my grandfathe…

"Do you respect my grandfather?"

Translation:Czy wy szanujecie mojego dziadka?

January 23, 2016

22 Comments


lee0135

Why is moj in the genitive case?


immery

It is not , it is accusative , you always use accusative after "szanować". Dziadek is masculine animated so Accusative=Genitive


drzeug

Did I mention my grandfather is Chuck Norris?


damnHappy1

How do I know when to use the genitive case? I understand it has something to do with possession, but wouldn't moj be just as possessive as mojego?


immery

First at all - there is no genitive in this sentence.

Genitive in Polish is used: - with negation instead of accusative
- after certain verbs
- after certain prepositions
- to indicate possession
- in some other rare situations

Masculine "animated" nouns in singular, and masculine personal nouns in plural have accusative=genitive.

my house= Nom. mój dom (masc. not animated)= Acc. mój dom-- Gen. mojego domu
but
my grandpa = Nom. mój dziadek (masc. animated)-- Acc. mojego dziadka=Gen mojego dziadka


damnHappy1

Yeah, I'm completely confused. Hovering over mojego says (sg. masc. Gen.) What does this mean if not genitive?


Jellei

It does mean Genitive, and Genitive is one of the two cases which have a form 'mojego', but there's no way (at least for now) to make Duolingo show only hover tips that relate to a specific sentence. "Dom mojego dziadka" = "My grandfather's house" is indeed Genitive, but here it's Accusative, like immery has said before.

Moral of the story: don't trust hover tips that much, they show possible translations which are dependent on a context, and not only it's possible that some of these won't have a usage in a given sentence, but sometimes even none of them may be useful because it shows maximum 3.


Coriolan8

Would "Czy wy szanujecie moją dziadka" be correct ? In the case where the person saying that would be a woman ?


Jellei

"dziadek" is "grandfather", not "grandparent". And it is him who decides the form, not who is saying the sentence.


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: "Czy Pan szanuje mojego dziadka?"


margotgm

why wasn't 'wy' one of the words to choose from ? only 'ty' was available.


pacecarotepatate

if we omit the mojego "szanujecie dziadka?" or "szanujesz dziadka" ? does it imply it is THEIR grandpa?


orisi2

Ty was used in the question with no choice to change it. In confirming the answer, it says there is a typo and wy should have been used. But ty was supplied.


Jellei

If there was any typo (anywhere in the answer), then you got corrected to the main answer, which is "Czy wy szanujecie mojego dziadka?". This doesn't mean that "ty" was the problematic part.


Nadia553434

i did not use 'ty' and it went red ...


Jellei

Well, what was your whole answer? The mistake might have been somewhere else. The correction is not necessarily the closest correct answer to yours, which sometimes may make it seem as if your answer was completely wrong, although it only had a typo.


Nadia553434

do i need to use 'ty' here ????


alik1989

no you do not !!!!


Ines357762

Why can't it be simply "szanujesz mojego dziecka?"


Jellei

"Szanujesz mojego dziadka?" works.

Your version is like asking "Do you respect my child?", although with a grammar mistake, because as "dziecko" is a neuter noun, it should be "Szanujesz moje dziecko?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.