"Nós somos cinco em nossa família."

Translation:We are five in our family.

January 14, 2013

6 Comments


JelenePhil

I thought, "There are five in our family" would work-

April 24, 2018

Bread1

doesn't tem / há seis em nossa família make more sense? or is this just they way people would say this?

January 22, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Not really, tem/há would need "pessoas" to complete the meaning (and it sounds a little remote); and yes, we do express ourselves like this.

August 18, 2015

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Together with parents?

June 11, 2019

mehlikaakkaya

Is "we are five in our family" a common usage in English? I wrote "we are five people in our family" because "we are five in our family" sounded weird to me. Maybe "we are a family of five" would fit better, even though it's not a literal translation.

June 12, 2019

RonLosure

"We are five in our family" or "We are five people in our family" both sound very strange in English, but almost any English speaker would understand. It would be more common to say "There are five of us in our family" or "There are five in our family".

June 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.