"Lequel est votre chien ?"

Translation:Which one is your dog?

January 14, 2013

49 Comments


jdiab

Why would "Lequelle est votre chienne ?" be an incorrect translation?

January 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because "lequelle" doesn't exist in French.

  • "lequel" = masculine singular
  • "laquelle" = feminine singular
  • "lesquels" = masculine plural
  • "lesquelles" = feminine plural
January 15, 2013

AyaAlyousef7

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "lesquels" and "lesquelles"?

July 4, 2017

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No.

July 4, 2017

Pikachu025

Oh no! :(

March 18, 2019

MexicoMadness

I read all the posts and didn't find anyone else asked this question: Why is it wrong to translate the question as "Which dog is yours?"?

June 16, 2017

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Semantically it's about the same, but "Which dog is yours?" better translate to "Quel chien est le vôtre ?".

July 4, 2017

FionaPerry3

I translated it as "Which dog is yours?" too - duolingo is a bit pedantic on this one, I think!

April 22, 2018

harrysighles

I put "Laquelle est votre chienne?" and that's wrong. Is there supposed to be a subtle sound difference between lequel and laquelle because I'm not hearing it?

February 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

There is a sound difference between "chien" and "chienne", and there is also a sound difference between "lequel" and "laquelle".

Use the sound on this link to get used to this kind of difference :

http://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr#fr/en/lequel%2C%20laquelle%2C%20chienne%2C%20chien

February 13, 2013

Levee44

If you play the recording slowly, and listen carefully, you can hear that in "lequel", the sound after the initial [l] is like that of the <ou> in English "famous", or like that of the <eu> in French "peu". That's how you can tell it's not "laquelle". At the end of "chien", there is no clearly articulated [n] sound. The end of the word sounds like how some speakers of African American Vernacular English say "man" as [maaa], with a nasal [a]. That's how you can tell it's not chienne.

March 15, 2013

Coru

Is there any way to say this with quel?

February 28, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, "Quel est votre chien ?" also works, but has a slightly different meaning.

We use "lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles" when we're talking about a thing among a predetermined set of things/people/animals.

We use "quel, quelle, quels, quelles" when we're talking about one thing among a vast and unspecified amount of things/people/animals.

Ex :

  • "Quel est ton acteur préféré ?" = "Who's your favorite actor ?" (among all the actors)
  • "Tu ne peux prendre qu'un seul bonbon, lequel choisis-tu ?" = "You can only take one candy, which one do you choose ?" (among the candies you have in front of you)
February 28, 2013

metastaseis

This is a great explanation, but I'm still a bit confused about how it applies in this case. What would be an example where one would say "Quel est ton chien ?" instead of "Lequel est votre chien ?"

What makes this more confusing for me is the fact that, in English, "Which is your dog?" and "Which one is your dog?" mean the same thing. (Well, there may be a very subtle difference between the two, but they're essentially interchangeable; I can't think of a situation where one would apply but not the other).

January 15, 2015

Arjofocolovi
Mod

For example, if a person knows you have a dog but doesn't know the breed of the dog, he could ask this. It's not really natural for this particular example, we would probably rather use "Quelle est la race de ton chien ?", but it's still technically correct.

April 18, 2016

Phosphorus347

In english you can say "what is your dog"(as in what kind), but not in french. That might be more like "Quel est...".

October 6, 2015

AlanCa

Why is it "est"? Why is it not conjugated as "etes" for "votre"?

September 9, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because it's "chien" which is subject to the verb "être" in this exercise. That's why we use the third person singular.

September 9, 2013

Motorcykey

If I heard "Lequel est ton chien?" would that have at least been proper French for "Which dog is yours?"

December 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Lequel est ton chien" is the informal form of "Lequel est votre chien", so yes.

December 5, 2013

Ngwebih

Why is "which dog is your one" wrong?

April 21, 2018

hanbi01

actually shouldn't "which one" should be the only correct answer and not "which dog" since lequel is supposed to be a noun?

July 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well, if you have "Which one is yours ?" in mind, how would we know we're talking about a dog then ? Because in the French sentence we do.

July 15, 2013

hanbi01

true i guess, oh then if you say which one is your dog, it wouldn't matter? Plus, if you have dogs right in front of you, i guess you can kinda infer that i'm talking about dogs?

July 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Whether we have or don't have dogs in front of us doesn't really matter, I was talking about the exercise itself ^^. If the sentence talks about dogs, so must the translation, and vice versa.

Actually I think that "Which one is your dog" is the appropriate translation for "Lequel est votre chien ?".

The correct translation for "Which dog is yours" would be : "Quel chien est le vôtre ?", even if the two sentences have the same meaning.

July 15, 2013

SongbirdSandra

Shouldn't it be lesquels, since it's a group of dogs?

December 26, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, "lequel" is linked to "chien", not the group of dogs. Just as "which" is linked to "dog".

December 26, 2013

ColieGrove

How is "votre" pronounced? The slow version sounds like "vaht", but the speedy version sounds like "vah-trah". Which is correct?

January 14, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Here is a link with recordings from native speakers :

http://www.forvo.com/word/votre/#fr

January 15, 2014

Beckonboard

Why not lequels est votre chiens?

March 26, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because the sentence proposed in this exercise uses singular.

Also, if it was plural, the correct sentence would be : "Lesquels sont vos chiens ?"

March 26, 2014

ckolb2001

For "Lequel est votre chien?", I answered "Which of them is your dog?" Why is that wrong?

August 9, 2014

Phosphorus347

Well...maybe it should be "of these"? Or "which one of them"?

October 6, 2015

David335933

I am a portuguese speaker, and we have a very similar word to lequel and laquelle. Duolingo says the translation to english is "which one", but I think "is that" would be a better translation. Because which one implies you're asking about one dog among a group of dogs, but I have the sensation that you can you lequel and laquelle even when speaking about a dog alone. Is that correct?

December 22, 2015

Shirlgirl007

So, if one is unsure of the gender of any dog, does it default to the masculine chien?, and corresponding articles, etc??

January 27, 2016

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, usually, but not necessarily. It's not incorrect to use "chienne" if you don't know the gender, it's just that traditionally French uses masculine when unsure, but it's not incorrect to assume the gender that comes to your mind. No one can tell you that you speak improper French for this ^^.

April 18, 2016

MoizM

Could you also say ton instead of votre ? Whats the difference

February 4, 2016

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes.

  • "your" (informal) = "ton/ta"
  • "your" (formal) = "votre"
  • "your" (plural) = "votre"
April 18, 2016

David_Australia

Because English doesn't have a possessive plural (just "your"), I always get votre and vos wrong. I suppose that's why southern USA has "you'all" and Aussies have the slang "yous"!?

April 17, 2016

GraceReed5217

Is there any easier way to remember what "how;what;who;are;is" is spelled or what the word is?

March 21, 2017

mckeeben

Why isn't it Est-Lequel votre chien?

March 23, 2017

mckeeben

Oh i just figured it out. It's because you don't hyphen the actual question part correct? Like in "Qu'avez-vous" You are hyphening the verb have and the pronoun you not the question what

March 23, 2017

PhoebeLi13

What is the difference between "lequel" and "quel"? Can I say "Quel est votre chien?"

October 4, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Read the entire thread - it is quite useful. But, "lequel" = "which one" of several you are choosing from, "quel" = "which one" or "what" of an unspecified and possibly unspecifiable number. "Lequel est votre chien?" = Which one (of the dogs we are discussing, of the dogs we can see, of the dogs we know about) is your dog? "Quel est votre chien?" = Which one, which type, which breed (of all the various breeds and types there are) is your dog?

November 29, 2018

SusieODrangus

Why not "Which dog is yours?"

October 21, 2018

5HuangSe

Why can't you say which dog is your one

November 22, 2018

malsci

I wrote: which dog is yours? Why is it not acceptable

January 18, 2019

1222106012247

What is the diffrence votre and vos

August 29, 2014

Phosphorus347

Your something and your somethings.

October 6, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.