1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lequel est votre chien ?"

"Lequel est votre chien ?"

Translation:Which one is your dog?

January 14, 2013

44 Comments


jdiab

Why would "Lequelle est votre chienne ?" be an incorrect translation?


Arjofocolovi

Because "lequelle" doesn't exist in French.

  • "lequel" = masculine singular
  • "laquelle" = feminine singular
  • "lesquels" = masculine plural
  • "lesquelles" = feminine plural

AyaAlyousef7

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "lesquels" and "lesquelles"?


MexicoMadness

I read all the posts and didn't find anyone else asked this question: Why is it wrong to translate the question as "Which dog is yours?"?


Arjofocolovi

Semantically it's about the same, but "Which dog is yours?" better translate to "Quel chien est le vôtre ?".


harrysighles

I put "Laquelle est votre chienne?" and that's wrong. Is there supposed to be a subtle sound difference between lequel and laquelle because I'm not hearing it?


Arjofocolovi

There is a sound difference between "chien" and "chienne", and there is also a sound difference between "lequel" and "laquelle".

Use the sound on this link to get used to this kind of difference :

http://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr#fr/en/lequel%2C%20laquelle%2C%20chienne%2C%20chien


Levee44

If you play the recording slowly, and listen carefully, you can hear that in "lequel", the sound after the initial [l] is like that of the <ou> in English "famous", or like that of the <eu> in French "peu". That's how you can tell it's not "laquelle". At the end of "chien", there is no clearly articulated [n] sound. The end of the word sounds like how some speakers of African American Vernacular English say "man" as [maaa], with a nasal [a]. That's how you can tell it's not chienne.


Coru

Is there any way to say this with quel?


Arjofocolovi

Yes, "Quel est votre chien ?" also works, but has a slightly different meaning.

We use "lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles" when we're talking about a thing among a predetermined set of things/people/animals.

We use "quel, quelle, quels, quelles" when we're talking about one thing among a vast and unspecified amount of things/people/animals.

Ex :

  • "Quel est ton acteur préféré ?" = "Who's your favorite actor ?" (among all the actors)
  • "Tu ne peux prendre qu'un seul bonbon, lequel choisis-tu ?" = "You can only take one candy, which one do you choose ?" (among the candies you have in front of you)

metastaseis

This is a great explanation, but I'm still a bit confused about how it applies in this case. What would be an example where one would say "Quel est ton chien ?" instead of "Lequel est votre chien ?"

What makes this more confusing for me is the fact that, in English, "Which is your dog?" and "Which one is your dog?" mean the same thing. (Well, there may be a very subtle difference between the two, but they're essentially interchangeable; I can't think of a situation where one would apply but not the other).


Arjofocolovi

For example, if a person knows you have a dog but doesn't know the breed of the dog, he could ask this. It's not really natural for this particular example, we would probably rather use "Quelle est la race de ton chien ?", but it's still technically correct.


AlanCa

Why is it "est"? Why is it not conjugated as "etes" for "votre"?


Arjofocolovi

Because it's "chien" which is subject to the verb "être" in this exercise. That's why we use the third person singular.


Motorcykey

If I heard "Lequel est ton chien?" would that have at least been proper French for "Which dog is yours?"


Arjofocolovi

"Lequel est ton chien" is the informal form of "Lequel est votre chien", so yes.


Ngwebih

Why is "which dog is your one" wrong?


hanbi01

actually shouldn't "which one" should be the only correct answer and not "which dog" since lequel is supposed to be a noun?


Arjofocolovi

Well, if you have "Which one is yours ?" in mind, how would we know we're talking about a dog then ? Because in the French sentence we do.


hanbi01

true i guess, oh then if you say which one is your dog, it wouldn't matter? Plus, if you have dogs right in front of you, i guess you can kinda infer that i'm talking about dogs?


Arjofocolovi

Whether we have or don't have dogs in front of us doesn't really matter, I was talking about the exercise itself ^^. If the sentence talks about dogs, so must the translation, and vice versa.

Actually I think that "Which one is your dog" is the appropriate translation for "Lequel est votre chien ?".

The correct translation for "Which dog is yours" would be : "Quel chien est le vôtre ?", even if the two sentences have the same meaning.


SongbirdSandra

Shouldn't it be lesquels, since it's a group of dogs?


Arjofocolovi

No, "lequel" is linked to "chien", not the group of dogs. Just as "which" is linked to "dog".


ColieGrove

How is "votre" pronounced? The slow version sounds like "vaht", but the speedy version sounds like "vah-trah". Which is correct?


Arjofocolovi

Here is a link with recordings from native speakers :

http://www.forvo.com/word/votre/#fr


Beckonboard

Why not lequels est votre chiens?


Arjofocolovi

Because the sentence proposed in this exercise uses singular.

Also, if it was plural, the correct sentence would be : "Lesquels sont vos chiens ?"


ckolb2001

For "Lequel est votre chien?", I answered "Which of them is your dog?" Why is that wrong?


Phosphorus347

Well...maybe it should be "of these"? Or "which one of them"?


David335933

I am a portuguese speaker, and we have a very similar word to lequel and laquelle. Duolingo says the translation to english is "which one", but I think "is that" would be a better translation. Because which one implies you're asking about one dog among a group of dogs, but I have the sensation that you can you lequel and laquelle even when speaking about a dog alone. Is that correct?


Shirlgirl007

So, if one is unsure of the gender of any dog, does it default to the masculine chien?, and corresponding articles, etc??


Arjofocolovi

Yes, usually, but not necessarily. It's not incorrect to use "chienne" if you don't know the gender, it's just that traditionally French uses masculine when unsure, but it's not incorrect to assume the gender that comes to your mind. No one can tell you that you speak improper French for this ^^.


MoizM

Could you also say ton instead of votre ? Whats the difference


Arjofocolovi

Yes.

  • "your" (informal) = "ton/ta"
  • "your" (formal) = "votre"
  • "your" (plural) = "votre"

David_Australia

Because English doesn't have a possessive plural (just "your"), I always get votre and vos wrong. I suppose that's why southern USA has "you'all" and Aussies have the slang "yous"!?


GraceReed5217

Is there any easier way to remember what "how;what;who;are;is" is spelled or what the word is?


mckeeben

Why isn't it Est-Lequel votre chien?


mckeeben

Oh i just figured it out. It's because you don't hyphen the actual question part correct? Like in "Qu'avez-vous" You are hyphening the verb have and the pronoun you not the question what


PhoebeLi13

What is the difference between "lequel" and "quel"? Can I say "Quel est votre chien?"


SeanMeaneyPL

Read the entire thread - it is quite useful. But, "lequel" = "which one" of several you are choosing from, "quel" = "which one" or "what" of an unspecified and possibly unspecifiable number. "Lequel est votre chien?" = Which one (of the dogs we are discussing, of the dogs we can see, of the dogs we know about) is your dog? "Quel est votre chien?" = Which one, which type, which breed (of all the various breeds and types there are) is your dog?


SusieODrangus

Why not "Which dog is yours?"


5HuangSe

Why can't you say which dog is your one


malsci

I wrote: which dog is yours? Why is it not acceptable

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.