Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voulez-vous danser avec moi ?"

Translation:Do you want to dance with me?

3
4 years ago

69 Comments


JessicaGrapes

In English, "do you want" is more direct whereas "would you like" in most contexts is a slightly more polite (read: indirect/deferential) way of asking, and if we're saying "voulez-vous" instead of "veux-tu" or "tu veux", then "Would you like to dance with me?" should be accepted. I vote for that as well.

If we're required to say "Tu me plais" ("you please me") means "I have a crush on you" (instead of "J'ai le béguin pour toi") then clearly we don't need to be literal here.

184
Reply24 years ago

Kusluck
Kusluck

I understand what you mean, but I think it doesn't accept "would" because of the tense. "Voulez-vous" is present, and "would" is conditional. We also have conditional in French, it would be: "Aimeriez-vous danser avec moi?" or "Voudriez-vous danser avec moi?". I agree with you that's not necessary to be so literal, but as you are learning a new language, maybe understanding the tense is more important than open it to many translations with different tenses.

Here it's necessary that people understand "vous" is always formal, and French people are formal. You only use "tu" when you are very close to someone: a friend that you know more than fiver years, for example; or a relative; a boyfriend.

59
Reply3 years ago

carlops123

Would you like to dance with me? Is an accepted answer (May 3rd 2015)

27
Reply3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"Would you like to..." was what I first typed; then I erased and substituted "Do you want to...?" because DL seems to prefer more literal translations, and "Would you..." is not the indicative, so I was afraid it would be rejected. Not having tried it, I don't know whether DL would have counted it wrong. I myself do tend to speak more formally - probably because I am in my mid 70's.

8
Reply1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Whoops - now I know, after reading more of the comments (memo to self: always read to the bottom before posting)

5
Reply1 year ago

SophR94
SophR94

So all the deleted comments are the ones quoting Lady Marmalade, then?

15
Reply6 months ago

purplewater

lol I came here to see those. Aw man.

9
Reply5 months ago

camdent

If this lesson is all flirting-type idioms, shouldn't "May I have this dance?" be accepted? That's how i ask people to dance!

7
Reply12 years ago

driftglass6

"Will you dance?" is accepted. So much more elegant than "Do you want to dance with me?" Can anyone tell me, is this a smooth way or a clumsy way to ask someone to dance, in French?

6
Reply3 years ago

LeaFLOCUST

in english its clumsy lol

1
Reply3 months ago