"Your family is not small."

Translation:Twoja rodzina nie jest mała.

January 23, 2016

5 Comments


NJG88

How about "Twoja rodzina to nie jest mała"?

January 23, 2016

mihxal

You can say: "Twoja rodzina to nie (jest)" + [noun in nominative]. But with an adjective you should use conjugated "to be". In some contexts you could add "to" but it would be some kind of emphasizer. For example you could say: "Ty to jesteś taki głupi" (You are SO dumb) or "Twoja rodzina to nie jest wcale taka mała" (Your family is not so small at all (as you mentioned or as I thought)). And it's rather casual speech.

January 23, 2016

peter138415

Please remind me Twoja -Twoje , what is the difference ??

April 9, 2019

alik1989

Twoja is feminine singular, twoje is neuter singular or non-masculine-personal (other) plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tw%C3%B3j#Declension_2

April 9, 2019

peter138415

Thanks for clearing that up

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.