1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The man is carrying a televi…

"The man is carrying a television."

Translation:Mężczyzna niesie telewizor.

January 23, 2016

4 Comments


sirwootalot

Ufam to nie jest mój telewizor.


PonyDesu

"ufać" can't be use in this contect. "ufać" means to believe sb.

Sądzę, że to nie (jest) mój telewizor.


Emwue

My opinion is that it can be used like that:

http://sjp.pwn.pl/sjp/ufac;2532143.html

ufać

  1. «mieć przekonanie, że ktoś nie oszuka i nie zrobi niczego złego»

  2. «być przekonanym, że czyjeś słowa, informacje itp. są prawdziwe»

  3. «być przekonanym, że ktoś posiada jakieś umiejętności, zdolności itp. i potrafi je odpowiednio wykorzystać»

  4. «mieć nadzieję lub być pewnym, że coś się stanie»

So, when you see a man carrying a TV set saying "Ufam że to nie mój telewizor" you are using meaning 4, because it essentially says "I hope I wasn't robed". ;)


sirwootalot

That's what I was going for!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.