1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, Mädchen, dessen Name …

rockytriton

"Hallo, Mädchen, dessen Name ich nicht mehr weiß."

January 14, 2013

7 Comments


rockytriton

"hello girl whose name i no longer know" should be enough, I have never said something in english such as "i no longer know anymore", you say "i no longer know"


Katherle

The German sentence is wrong. It should read "dessen Namen", not "dessen Name".


wataya

Yes, it is. Yes, it should.


greenfire315

Why is mehr here?


jhladky

Without it, it would be "whose name I don't know". With it, it becomes "whose name I don't know anymore"


greenfire315

Thanks. I didn't know mehr can mean anymore. :)


duoderSie

nicht mehr, means not anymore.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.