"Barriga llena, corazón contento."

Translation:A full belly and a happy heart.

December 20, 2013

145 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jjunell

It didn't like "fat and happy"

January 3, 2014

NobleJohn

You don't have to be fat to have a full stomach ...

January 16, 2014

MissSeychie

XDD im dying im these comments!

January 28, 2015

ron_fr

owned

March 1, 2014

GeorgeT

Noble, that's true, but I think "fat and happy" is still the closest English idiom. (gave jjunell a lingot.)

March 18, 2014

jwsimpson21

I've actually heard the phrase "A full belly and a warm heart". The idea is to be in want of nothing. In context, it might look something like this:

John just finished his evening meal and is relaxing by the fire. His wife asks him, "How is everything, dear?" He replies, "I have a full belly and a warm heart. What more could I want?"

May 12, 2014

khalil3x6

I answered:"Belly full, heart content." and I was pleasantly surprised when it was accepted. I was further pleased and surprised with you explanation of the idiom. Muchas gracias!

June 23, 2014

jwsimpson21

Happy to help, Khalil! Sorry for the late reply!

December 15, 2014

ZYLee2

I didn't even bother with punctuation

November 3, 2014

Osomu

I translated it as that too B)

August 20, 2014

VatoTaco

Fat and happy isn't the only english idiom... plus that's a sarcastic remark normally. A full stomach make a heart content. It's more of a statement than an idiom. When my stomach has food in it, my heart is content.

June 30, 2014

pathuerter

The question was not what is the closest English phrase? It's translate the Spanish idiom. Whether or not there is an English(American/British/Aussie) equivalent is irrelevant.

November 22, 2014

ChrisWhatever

I agree - we are to translate the Spanish idiom. However, in other cases, such as "Quantos anos tiene" we are required to produce an accurate English phrase, not a literal translation.

So it can be a little confusing, to say the least.

November 22, 2014

kammerflimmern

It's always good to use the ñ when writing años as anos means "butts" ;)

January 26, 2015

oOMelissa.

I'm still a newbie so am I correct in taking that as "how many years do you have" is different than "how old are you"?

December 3, 2014

Una-Marie

No, they are the same.

January 18, 2015

oOMelissa.

...so a little flexibility is in order, that is? LOL

December 3, 2014

Baygirl_21

I agree, this is the closest English idiom. Meaning Your satisfied

December 2, 2014

khalil3x6

You're satisfied.

December 2, 2014

ElleLingo

Yeah I've never heard that saying, it wouldn't be very healthy if it was!

November 26, 2014

blankasg

No es (gordo y feliz) ="fat and happy" es "si hay hambre no hay alegría"=(if you are hungry you are not happy)

January 7, 2015

cortly

Ha, ha, ha! :)

April 17, 2014

PitchPine1

lol

March 19, 2014

Animecool

HahaLol

September 5, 2014

Nancybeth

I wonder if this relates at all to the English idiom "the way to a man's heart is through his stomach"

December 21, 2013

jopperma

That was my guess as well, but it was marked as wrong.

December 21, 2013

glazewg

It is a SIMILAR saying, but not the SAME.

February 16, 2014

ChrisWhatever

glazewg The only English idiom I know about hearts and stomachs is "The way to amn's heart..." Do you know another one that is closer to this Spanish?

Not knowing an appropriate English idiom, I went literal and it worked!

February 21, 2014

glazewg

That's the closest English idiom I could think of too. I think the Spanish idiom simply means once a man's been fed, he's content (happy). I doesn't sound as romantically useful, to me, as the English "route to the man's heart." :)

February 22, 2014

lorenademoraes

They probably have another idiom in Spanish for "the way to a man's heart". In Portuguese, we use the "full belly, happy heart" and also "the way to a man's heart". There are two different idioms. So in Spanish might be like this too.

March 28, 2014

JustKirill

no, don't think so.

December 21, 2013

fabulousprasad

But what is the idiom for that then, "the way to a man's heart...."?

January 17, 2014

NikkoAcosta

El paseo del corazòn es la panza...maybe :p

June 12, 2014

alghurayib

We got the same idiom in Arabic withe the words @@

May 6, 2014

yuosef46

I haven't heard about it, escribe it for me

January 25, 2015

langlearnerZeke

nah, that's more talking about how good cooks make "good wives" (but my dad cooks more than my mom even tho she stays at home, lol)

July 20, 2014

valgal707

That's what I said - didn't fly.

January 3, 2014

WireGal

That's what i thought it was. I've never heard "full belly happy heart"

April 9, 2014

flyingazul

Lol

June 19, 2014

Lisagnipura

Hola Nancy: Yes, I think so.

December 25, 2013

slay54

That's what I wrote and it was wrong

March 11, 2014

JamonSerrano

I agree. Duolingo should accept that - it's a common expression and means the same thing, broadly speaking.

February 4, 2014

youngyan

I said this to the mexican chefs at the restaurant I work at and they all got way excited

April 22, 2014

Xhiu

Why is full belly not correct but belly full is? In English belly full is closer to fed up than it is happy. "I've had a belly full of this inconsistency!" rather than "I can't eat another bite with this full belly."

January 6, 2014

david.hurl

I wrote "full belly, happy heart" and it accepted it

March 20, 2014

pikonini

I wrote "full stomach and happy heart" and was marked incorrect...this thread has a lot of references to stomach which suggests that stomach is an acceptable translation, but not in my case.

April 18, 2014

lurnid

Same here. DL keeps screwing with us like this.

July 24, 2014

sheraciara

"Full belly and happy heart" is not the same as "Full belly, happy heart". The first says that the two exist. The second implies causation- full belly, therefore, happy heart. Think of the contentment after finishing a good meal!

January 27, 2015

j.a.york

I put in "tummy full, heart happy" and it didn't accept it, even though a possible translation for "barriga" is "tummy". Would that make sense as a translation?

March 9, 2014

Mrs.McKinney

I would guess the problem is you are not reversing the words when you are translating, no one in english would say "tummy full" unless they were trying to speak like a caveman.

March 11, 2014

suzmatt

As a native English speaking, I would say "tummy full" before I would say "belly full" and I agree with an above posting that belly full has a negative connotation. BTW, I was marked wrong. Oh well.

March 13, 2014

zjhughes

But as a native english speaker, I would say 'full tummy', before saying tummy full. I think that was the point Labocadelviento was making.

May 5, 2014

Gato-Negggro

and I wrote "full tummy, happy heart", and it didnt accept it, but corrected it to "full BELLY"..so i suppose the error lies in the software, as you said before, tummy was in the vocabulary, but it does not accept it here...

May 19, 2014

langlearnerZeke

yeah, (I'm native too) "tummy full" to me sounds like a declaration of a full tummy like "My tummy's full", whereas "full tummy" is simply a noun with an adjective

July 20, 2014

THeNeeno

Why tummy full before belly full? That wasn't really the point, but "tummy full" is phrasing I've never heard. “Belly full" is quite common in English. Maybe it's regional.

July 2, 2014

KyleShepar

But we could say "tummy full" to mean 'tummy is full'. Especially as texting and abbreviated comment speak increases... it would be fairly likely to respond to a question such as "how are you?" with "mmm mmm... tummy full and heart happy". The omission of the word "is" turns the sentence into a recitation of the status the tummy and the heart. Tummy: full. Heart: happy.

May 21, 2014

ShannonMat4

The Same thing happened to me, except I put "Full tummy, happy heart" and it was not accepted even though tummy is a suggested translation for "barriga". Strange.

May 19, 2014

tarrylove81

I read this as A full belly, happy heart. Where does the conjunction AND come in? Would that not be Barriga llena y corazon contento?

January 3, 2014

1Mauricio

You are correct tarrylove that a verbatim translation would exclude the conjunction and the verb. However, mnjacobs has a point in that this exercise seems to be about translating idioms, which are not verbatim translation, if the previous problem is any indication ("like father, like son" was not a verbatim translation of the Spanish equivalent; it was the equivalent idiom.)

January 4, 2014

DeeDeeBug

I see your point, but the expression in English does not necessarily have the conjunction "and" either. I think it should count with a comma instead.

January 10, 2014

ellieban

I typed in "belly full, happy heart" and it accepted it. I'm not aware of an English idiom that fits this, so the literal translation seems good enough to me.

January 19, 2014

OrchidBlack

Belly full has more of a negative connotation, in my experience. Meaning you're sick of how the person is acting, how the situation is going, etcetera. But it's less common now than it used to be.

March 18, 2014

Charley-Farley

I don't think the meaning requires an 'and' anyway. If anything, it would be 'equals' - so, if you have a full stomach it leads to a happy heart, rather than two distinct states

May 13, 2014

Ranchers1

Sometimes we leave out the "and" so the idiom has more effect in English.... Happy wife, happy life esposa feliz, vida feliz

January 31, 2014

DeeDeeBug

Good point, except that ellieban above was accepted for "belly full, happy heart." My guess is that they can only offer a limited number of acceptable answers and mine just wasn't one of them. Oh. well.

February 2, 2014

chaolan77

When the stomach is full, the heart is content. ??

March 17, 2014

DuoJoey

My thoughts exactly, whut? :P

March 31, 2014

JiteshDevadiga

I wrote exactly the same thing....the translation does mean the same thing ,in a way...

May 25, 2014

langlearnerZeke

YES, how do you not get that????????

July 20, 2014

arissston

Путь к сердцу мужчины лежит через его желудок :) в данном случае, поговорка утверждает, что у лиц обоего пола - "полон желудок, счастливо сердце", что более правдиво - женщины тоже не могут устоять перед вкусно готовящим мужчиной ;)))

March 26, 2014

Inflammatrix

более точный перевод данного выражения на русский, полагаю будет: "От чего солдат гладок - поел да набок".

March 26, 2014

arissston

Это тоже только про мужчин. А пословица говорит о всех людях - обоих полов ;)

March 28, 2014

rsogburn

Have never heard this idiom in English in US East Coast or South. Anyone know where (if) it is used in English. Closest I've heard are similar to those others have posted.

March 7, 2014

OrchidBlack

I've heard it here (Texas) and also the more silly "good food, good mood". ;)

March 18, 2014

hillae

We have that too in Finnish :D "Hyvä ruoka, parempi mieli"

June 5, 2014

langlearnerZeke

it pretty much sounds like the same thing

July 20, 2014

Shadowslc

I've heard it in Arizona and Utah.

March 22, 2014

THeNeeno

I've heard this in the Midwest, the South and the Southwest.

July 2, 2014

bobtheengineer

First time I've heard that saying in English.

March 17, 2014

Inflammatrix

"An empty belly hears nobody" ... I found somewhere ...

March 26, 2014

NikkoAcosta

Garcia's kitchen uses "panza llena". But I don't know if it's said that way outside of Albuquerque.

June 12, 2014

sippiant

This idiom goes similar Indian one. When you fill someone stomach, your heart(soul) will automatically be happy

June 24, 2014

TishMata

My husband is Latino. He and hos brotjets always say, "Pansa llena, corazon contento."

November 15, 2014

Leninski

I translated it as 'A full belly means a happy heart'. It did not like it. opps ^.^

March 19, 2014

lilush0_0

same thing: "a full tummy makes a happy heart" duo didn't like it. I think they both should be accepted. it has the same meaning.

April 2, 2014

cDSP1

Что-то я не помню такого выражения...у одной организации общепита есть реклама "Народ поел-народ доволен".

April 10, 2014

PitianaJones

Okay, it is similar, but not the same. In my opinion it comes from the fact that all living species feel better themselves if they eat than with empty stomach.

I typed "full stomach, happy heart" and it was correct according to the program as well.

It is related to a sentence that we also have in Hungarian language: a hungry pig dreams with acorn

April 13, 2014

beetle78

I like that! "a hungry pig dreams with acorn" :) And I typed "stomach" instead of "belly" and it was wrong... I thought it was the same?

April 16, 2014

RenAhoy

There are a lot of idioms in other languages that dont exist in English, as I'm sure, there are English idioms which dont exist elsewhere in the world. We shouldn't feel the need to search for the parallel in English, learn Spanish like its a language free to itself, not a desendant from English that has to conform to our idialistic need for comparison. The literal translations of certain things possibly, at times, wont make sense to us, but we're learning a new language from a different culture and should respect the differences in language use.

April 23, 2014

k0pk

Как по русски будет?

September 27, 2014

cesaraugusto1

Cuando uno tiene hambre no esta contento. Con el estomago lleno feliz y contento eso significa para mi.

February 6, 2015

nighteyes

I can relate to this idiom :) I really should learn it.

December 20, 2013

laurajanetswift

This was much easier to guess than the others!

January 31, 2014

XSarah

I actually like this sentence.

February 13, 2014

Swuarte

Full stomach is wrong. Has to be stomach full?

March 23, 2014

martinlus

I wonder if "the way to a man's heart is through his stomach" might be as close an English idiom we'll find here?

March 23, 2014

THeNeeno

No. This idiom already exists in English, although perhaps it is regional. The idiom you mention has a different meaning.

July 2, 2014

CHanleigh

It also didn't like: a full belly and a happy heart

March 23, 2014

shirleydel

First time I translated it to say "A full stomach, a happy heart". Dou marked "wrong" and left off the article "a". Second time I included the articles and Dou marked it wrong, and left off the second "a"??????

March 24, 2014

jellob9

When appetite goes, anything goes (translation from french...) Not quite the same but we don't have better. It's quite useless to expect a good result at this test.

April 17, 2014

ShanBKH

Pfff, instead of belly i chose tummy, but marked it as wrong. While tummy was written as possible translation!

April 29, 2014

Equality7-2521

I was marked wrong for leaving off the indefinate article. Thats just wrong.

May 27, 2014

Elenka-tr

well, if we translate into English, we can't say "Stomach full" without the verb to be

June 3, 2014

daltonfp

Why did they mark as wrong, a full belly, a contented heart?

June 3, 2014

adder3

This may be a Spanish idiom but the so called English equivalent is not well known. Some latitude should be given on the answers we provide so long as we demonstrate that we get the sense of the meaning. I have been marked wrong with three different answers on this. All of which I believe mean the same as their answer. I am English for crying out loud. I want to be marked on my Spanish not my English.

June 8, 2014

rochelledahl

I should have passed that!!! I added a couple words

June 14, 2014

markgjensen

a full stomach and a happy heart. duolingo feels is not the same as a full belly and a happy heart.

June 23, 2014

steph.mclo

I put a "full tummy" and it didn't like it. :-(

June 26, 2014

2Bibliophile

This one has been my favorite so far

June 28, 2014

icallmyselfLee

The good thing to come out of this is that we get to learn español idioms, and we also get to relearn english idioms. ¡Dos idiomas simultáneamente!

June 30, 2014

KenEvoy

How many times do we have to do these early ones like barriga after failing on the later/last idioms. We KNOW these - vary the order please. One idiom does not build on the next!

July 5, 2014

bgreene67

Stomach and tummy are both given as definitions but neither is accepted.

July 5, 2014

langlearnerZeke

amen to this saying

July 20, 2014

SFYiu

It does not accept full tummy, happy heart :(

July 26, 2014

SFYiu

It does not accept full tummy, happy heart :(

July 26, 2014

ME2300

I HAVE DONE IT!!!!! I EARNED THE 30 LINGOTS FOR THIS LESSON!!!!!! YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 3, 2014

jdkjedipants

How?

October 16, 2014

ME2300

Well you've obviously already gotten them or you wouldn't be on this lesson, now would you? :)

October 16, 2014

Rachael_W

Hi, what do these Spanish idioms mean in English? Please translate I don't understand ... and even then I might need them explained in English. Thanks, Rachael xxxxx

August 11, 2014

DharmaLogos

Does this expression mean simply that one is fed and content, or does it mean that one will feel better emotionally when one's belly is full? In other words is it only an expression describing how one feels, or it is a proverb suggesting a course of action (eating) in order to feel better?

August 22, 2014

Metlieb

Why is "full tummy, happy heart" wrong???

August 30, 2014

Willis_Steve

It didn't like "a full stomach, is a happy heart". Do I really deserve to lose a heart for an extra word?

October 4, 2014

Adididi

True dat

October 5, 2014

kreen.djui

Full stomach, happy heart accepted yay

October 7, 2014

keshlly

What does rhe idiom mean? Contented life?

October 11, 2014

riddian

Why couldnt i just say : una barriga llena y un corazon contento

December 2, 2014

captn.knot

How can a bonus lesson in idioms start with this question?

December 2, 2014

ElBradfordo

I said "when the belly is full the heart is content"and got it wrong....what the...?

December 17, 2014

nthorne216

I am pretty happy

December 20, 2014

Una-Marie

I chose idioms to learn them. Why is there no lesson first?

January 18, 2015

ScottBrownRN

There is another English saying about "The best way to a man's heart is through his stomach." - This is not a direct correlation to the above phrase, but you get the idea that by feeding someone, you are not only providing sustenance, but you are also showing love.

January 25, 2015

ChrisWhatever

I tried that as a translation, not because it was a direct translation but was a comparable idiom. Duo didn't like it :-(

January 25, 2015

patm

So when is this used? Its great that I can learn it but how to use it correctly? Here is English example of this problem: pissed in UK means drunk, in US pissed means angry.

February 2, 2015

jazzmen.ve

The translation said full belly AND happy heart. Why did they zig me for adding "y"?

June 27, 2014

langlearnerZeke

cuz you're supposed to write in english

July 20, 2014

ME2300

Very true. And jazzmen, not to be rude or anything, but, DERRR!!!

August 19, 2014

katie951

This told me 'a full stomach and happy heart' was wrong because I didn't add 'a' a second time....

April 21, 2014

povertybay

I typed a full belly and happy heart. It said i missed the a. Wtf

August 4, 2014

GabrielHug4

一一。成一子一代一orux势心办成千多。一才扬我感兴趣爱好像以前有哪些问题分享新鲜

August 5, 2014

GabrielHug4

Spaghetti

August 5, 2014

GeneralMcFlurry

What is that supposed to mean?

November 4, 2014

GrumpyCatGuy

That's me!!

April 10, 2014

GrumpyCatGuy

That's me!!

April 10, 2014

GrumpyCatGuy

That's me!!

April 10, 2014

GabrielHug4

Spaghetti

August 5, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.