1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Barriga llena, corazón conte…

"Barriga llena, corazón contento."

Translation:A full belly and a happy heart.

December 20, 2013

145 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top thread

jjunell

It didn't like "fat and happy"


NobleJohn

You don't have to be fat to have a full stomach ...


MissSeychie

XDD im dying im these comments!


GeorgeT

Noble, that's true, but I think "fat and happy" is still the closest English idiom. (gave jjunell a lingot.)


jwsimpson21

I've actually heard the phrase "A full belly and a warm heart". The idea is to be in want of nothing. In context, it might look something like this:

John just finished his evening meal and is relaxing by the fire. His wife asks him, "How is everything, dear?" He replies, "I have a full belly and a warm heart. What more could I want?"


khalil3x6

I answered:"Belly full, heart content." and I was pleasantly surprised when it was accepted. I was further pleased and surprised with you explanation of the idiom. Muchas gracias!


jwsimpson21

Happy to help, Khalil! Sorry for the late reply!


ZYLee2

I didn't even bother with punctuation


Osomu

I translated it as that too B)


VatoTaco

Fat and happy isn't the only english idiom... plus that's a sarcastic remark normally. A full stomach make a heart content. It's more of a statement than an idiom. When my stomach has food in it, my heart is content.


pathuerter

The question was not what is the closest English phrase? It's translate the Spanish idiom. Whether or not there is an English(American/British/Aussie) equivalent is irrelevant.


ChrisWhatever

I agree - we are to translate the Spanish idiom. However, in other cases, such as "Quantos anos tiene" we are required to produce an accurate English phrase, not a literal translation.

So it can be a little confusing, to say the least.


kammerflimmern

It's always good to use the ñ when writing años as anos means "butts" ;)


oOMelissa.

I'm still a newbie so am I correct in taking that as "how many years do you have" is different than "how old are you"?


Una-Marie

No, they are the same.


oOMelissa.

...so a little flexibility is in order, that is? LOL


Baygirl_21

I agree, this is the closest English idiom. Meaning Your satisfied


khalil3x6

You're satisfied.


ElleLingo

Yeah I've never heard that saying, it wouldn't be very healthy if it was!


blankasg

No es (gordo y feliz) ="fat and happy" es "si hay hambre no hay alegría"=(if you are hungry you are not happy)


cortly

Ha, ha, ha! :)


Nancybeth

I wonder if this relates at all to the English idiom "the way to a man's heart is through his stomach"


jopperma

That was my guess as well, but it was marked as wrong.


glazewg

It is a SIMILAR saying, but not the SAME.


ChrisWhatever

glazewg The only English idiom I know about hearts and stomachs is "The way to amn's heart..." Do you know another one that is closer to this Spanish?

Not knowing an appropriate English idiom, I went literal and it worked!


glazewg

That's the closest English idiom I could think of too. I think the Spanish idiom simply means once a man's been fed, he's content (happy). I doesn't sound as romantically useful, to me, as the English "route to the man's heart." :)


lorenademoraes

They probably have another idiom in Spanish for "the way to a man's heart". In Portuguese, we use the "full belly, happy heart" and also "the way to a man's heart". There are two different idioms. So in Spanish might be like this too.


fabulousprasad

But what is the idiom for that then, "the way to a man's heart...."?


NikkoAcosta

El paseo del corazòn es la panza...maybe :p


JustKirill

no, don't think so.


alghurayib

We got the same idiom in Arabic withe the words @@


yuosef46

I haven't heard about it, escribe it for me


langlearnerZeke

nah, that's more talking about how good cooks make "good wives" (but my dad cooks more than my mom even tho she stays at home, lol)


valgal707

That's what I said - didn't fly.


WireGal

That's what i thought it was. I've never heard "full belly happy heart"


Lisagnipura

Hola Nancy: Yes, I think so.


slay54

That's what I wrote and it was wrong


JamonSerrano

I agree. Duolingo should accept that - it's a common expression and means the same thing, broadly speaking.


youngyan

I said this to the mexican chefs at the restaurant I work at and they all got way excited


Xhiu

Why is full belly not correct but belly full is? In English belly full is closer to fed up than it is happy. "I've had a belly full of this inconsistency!" rather than "I can't eat another bite with this full belly."


david.hurl

I wrote "full belly, happy heart" and it accepted it


pikonini

I wrote "full stomach and happy heart" and was marked incorrect...this thread has a lot of references to stomach which suggests that stomach is an acceptable translation, but not in my case.


lurnid

Same here. DL keeps screwing with us like this.


sheraciara

"Full belly and happy heart" is not the same as "Full belly, happy heart". The first says that the two exist. The second implies causation- full belly, therefore, happy heart. Think of the contentment after finishing a good meal!


j.a.york

I put in "tummy full, heart happy" and it didn't accept it, even though a possible translation for "barriga" is "tummy". Would that make sense as a translation?


Mrs.McKinney

I would guess the problem is you are not reversing the words when you are translating, no one in english would say "tummy full" unless they were trying to speak like a caveman.


suzmatt

As a native English speaking, I would say "tummy full" before I would say "belly full" and I agree with an above posting that belly full has a negative connotation. BTW, I was marked wrong. Oh well.


zjhughes

But as a native english speaker, I would say 'full tummy', before saying tummy full. I think that was the point Labocadelviento was making.


Gato-Negggro

and I wrote "full tummy, happy heart", and it didnt accept it, but corrected it to "full BELLY"..so i suppose the error lies in the software, as you said before, tummy was in the vocabulary, but it does not accept it here...


langlearnerZeke

yeah, (I'm native too) "tummy full" to me sounds like a declaration of a full tummy like "My tummy's full", whereas "full tummy" is simply a noun with an adjective


THeNeeno

Why tummy full before belly full? That wasn't really the point, but "tummy full" is phrasing I've never heard. “Belly full" is quite common in English. Maybe it's regional.


KyleShepar

But we could say "tummy full" to mean 'tummy is full'. Especially as texting and abbreviated comment speak increases... it would be fairly likely to respond to a question such as "how are you?" with "mmm mmm... tummy full and heart happy". The omission of the word "is" turns the sentence into a recitation of the status the tummy and the heart. Tummy: full. Heart: happy.


ShannonMat4

The Same thing happened to me, except I put "Full tummy, happy heart" and it was not accepted even though tummy is a suggested translation for "barriga". Strange.


tarrylove81

I read this as A full belly, happy heart. Where does the conjunction AND come in? Would that not be Barriga llena y corazon contento?


1Mauricio

You are correct tarrylove that a verbatim translation would exclude the conjunction and the verb. However, mnjacobs has a point in that this exercise seems to be about translating idioms, which are not verbatim translation, if the previous problem is any indication ("like father, like son" was not a verbatim translation of the Spanish equivalent; it was the equivalent idiom.)


DeeDeeBug

I see your point, but the expression in English does not necessarily have the conjunction "and" either. I think it should count with a comma instead.


ellieban

I typed in "belly full, happy heart" and it accepted it. I'm not aware of an English idiom that fits this, so the literal translation seems good enough to me.


OrchidBlack

Belly full has more of a negative connotation, in my experience. Meaning you're sick of how the person is acting, how the situation is going, etcetera. But it's less common now than it used to be.


Charley-Farley

I don't think the meaning requires an 'and' anyway. If anything, it would be 'equals' - so, if you have a full stomach it leads to a happy heart, rather than two distinct states


Ranchers1

Sometimes we leave out the "and" so the idiom has more effect in English.... Happy wife, happy life esposa feliz, vida feliz


DeeDeeBug

Good point, except that ellieban above was accepted for "belly full, happy heart." My guess is that they can only offer a limited number of acceptable answers and mine just wasn't one of them. Oh. well.


chaolan77

When the stomach is full, the heart is content. ??


DuoJoey

My thoughts exactly, whut? :P


JiteshDevadiga

I wrote exactly the same thing....the translation does mean the same thing ,in a way...


langlearnerZeke

YES, how do you not get that????????


arissston

Путь к сердцу мужчины лежит через его желудок :) в данном случае, поговорка утверждает, что у лиц обоего пола - "полон желудок, счастливо сердце", что более правдиво - женщины тоже не могут устоять перед вкусно готовящим мужчиной ;)))


Inflammatrix

более точный перевод данного выражения на русский, полагаю будет: "От чего солдат гладок - поел да набок".


arissston

Это тоже только про мужчин. А пословица говорит о всех людях - обоих полов ;)


rsogburn

Have never heard this idiom in English in US East Coast or South. Anyone know where (if) it is used in English. Closest I've heard are similar to those others have posted.


OrchidBlack

I've heard it here (Texas) and also the more silly "good food, good mood". ;)


hillae

We have that too in Finnish :D "Hyvä ruoka, parempi mieli"


langlearnerZeke

it pretty much sounds like the same thing


Shadowslc

I've heard it in Arizona and Utah.


THeNeeno

I've heard this in the Midwest, the South and the Southwest.


bobtheengineer

First time I've heard that saying in English.


Inflammatrix

"An empty belly hears nobody" ... I found somewhere ...


NikkoAcosta

Garcia's kitchen uses "panza llena". But I don't know if it's said that way outside of Albuquerque.


sippiant

This idiom goes similar Indian one. When you fill someone stomach, your heart(soul) will automatically be happy


TishMata

My husband is Latino. He and hos brotjets always say, "Pansa llena, corazon contento."


Leninski

I translated it as 'A full belly means a happy heart'. It did not like it. opps ^.^


lilush0_0

same thing: "a full tummy makes a happy heart" duo didn't like it. I think they both should be accepted. it has the same meaning.


cDSP1

Что-то я не помню такого выражения...у одной организации общепита есть реклама "Народ поел-народ доволен".


PitianaJones

Okay, it is similar, but not the same. In my opinion it comes from the fact that all living species feel better themselves if they eat than with empty stomach.

I typed "full stomach, happy heart" and it was correct according to the program as well.

It is related to a sentence that we also have in Hungarian language: a hungry pig dreams with acorn


beetle78

I like that! "a hungry pig dreams with acorn" :) And I typed "stomach" instead of "belly" and it was wrong... I thought it was the same?


RenAhoy

There are a lot of idioms in other languages that dont exist in English, as I'm sure, there are English idioms which dont exist elsewhere in the world. We shouldn't feel the need to search for the parallel in English, learn Spanish like its a language free to itself, not a desendant from English that has to conform to our idialistic need for comparison. The literal translations of certain things possibly, at times, wont make sense to us, but we're learning a new language from a different culture and should respect the differences in language use.


ME2300

I HAVE DONE IT!!!!! I EARNED THE 30 LINGOTS FOR THIS LESSON!!!!!! YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


ME2300

Well you've obviously already gotten them or you wouldn't be on this lesson, now would you? :)


k0pk

Как по русски будет?


cesaraugusto1

Cuando uno tiene hambre no esta contento. Con el estomago lleno feliz y contento eso significa para mi.


nighteyes

I can relate to this idiom :) I really should learn it.


laurajanetswift

This was much easier to guess than the others!


XSarah

I actually like this sentence.


Swuarte

Full stomach is wrong. Has to be stomach full?


martinlus

I wonder if "the way to a man's heart is through his stomach" might be as close an English idiom we'll find here?


THeNeeno

No. This idiom already exists in English, although perhaps it is regional. The idiom you mention has a different meaning.


CHanleigh

It also didn't like: a full belly and a happy heart


shirleydel

First time I translated it to say "A full stomach, a happy heart". Dou marked "wrong" and left off the article "a". Second time I included the articles and Dou marked it wrong, and left off the second "a"??????


jellob9

When appetite goes, anything goes (translation from french...) Not quite the same but we don't have better. It's quite useless to expect a good result at this test.


ShanBKH

Pfff, instead of belly i chose tummy, but marked it as wrong. While tummy was written as possible translation!


Equality7-2521

I was marked wrong for leaving off the indefinate article. Thats just wrong.


Elenka-tr

well, if we translate into English, we can't say "Stomach full" without the verb to be


daltonfp

Why did they mark as wrong, a full belly, a contented heart?


adder3

This may be a Spanish idiom but the so called English equivalent is not well known. Some latitude should be given on the answers we provide so long as we demonstrate that we get the sense of the meaning. I have been marked wrong with three different answers on this. All of which I believe mean the same as their answer. I am English for crying out loud. I want to be marked on my Spanish not my English.


rochelledahl

I should have passed that!!! I added a couple words


markgjensen

a full stomach and a happy heart. duolingo feels is not the same as a full belly and a happy heart.


steph.mclo

I put a "full tummy" and it didn't like it. :-(


2Bibliophile

This one has been my favorite so far


icallmyselfLee

The good thing to come out of this is that we get to learn español idioms, and we also get to relearn english idioms. ¡Dos idiomas simultáneamente!


KenEvoy

How many times do we have to do these early ones like barriga after failing on the later/last idioms. We KNOW these - vary the order please. One idiom does not build on the next!


bgreene67

Stomach and tummy are both given as definitions but neither is accepted.


langlearnerZeke

amen to this saying


SFYiu

It does not accept full tummy, happy heart :(


SFYiu

It does not accept full tummy, happy heart :(


Rachael_W

Hi, what do these Spanish idioms mean in English? Please translate I don't understand ... and even then I might need them explained in English. Thanks, Rachael xxxxx


DharmaLogos

Does this expression mean simply that one is fed and content, or does it mean that one will feel better emotionally when one's belly is full? In other words is it only an expression describing how one feels, or it is a proverb suggesting a course of action (eating) in order to feel better?


Metlieb

Why is "full tummy, happy heart" wrong???


Willis_Steve

It didn't like "a full stomach, is a happy heart". Do I really deserve to lose a heart for an extra word?


kreen.djui

Full stomach, happy heart accepted yay


keshlly

What does rhe idiom mean? Contented life?


riddian

Why couldnt i just say : una barriga llena y un corazon contento


captn.knot

How can a bonus lesson in idioms start with this question?


ElBradfordo

I said "when the belly is full the heart is content"and got it wrong....what the...?


Una-Marie

I chose idioms to learn them. Why is there no lesson first?


ScottBrownRN

There is another English saying about "The best way to a man's heart is through his stomach." - This is not a direct correlation to the above phrase, but you get the idea that by feeding someone, you are not only providing sustenance, but you are also showing love.


ChrisWhatever

I tried that as a translation, not because it was a direct translation but was a comparable idiom. Duo didn't like it :-(


patm

So when is this used? Its great that I can learn it but how to use it correctly? Here is English example of this problem: pissed in UK means drunk, in US pissed means angry.


jazzmen.ve

The translation said full belly AND happy heart. Why did they zig me for adding "y"?


langlearnerZeke

cuz you're supposed to write in english


ME2300

Very true. And jazzmen, not to be rude or anything, but, DERRR!!!


katie951

This told me 'a full stomach and happy heart' was wrong because I didn't add 'a' a second time....


povertybay

I typed a full belly and happy heart. It said i missed the a. Wtf


GabrielHug4

一一。成一子一代一orux势心办成千多。一才扬我感兴趣爱好像以前有哪些问题分享新鲜


GeneralMcFlurry

What is that supposed to mean?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.