"Mam prześcieradło."

Translation:I have a bedsheet.

January 23, 2016

9 Comments


tomboysquirrel

I pity anyone who didn't learn the Polish alphabet before starting this course. lol

October 19, 2016

sirwootalot

So, am I wrong, or does this literally mean "thoroughfare lister"? I couldn't possibly be more baffled by the etymology of this word.

January 23, 2016

luless

(XV century) perstirati - means 'rozpościerać' (to spread, outstretch).So after some time pers became -> prześ , tir->cier, ati->adło.

January 23, 2016

askeath

That is very interesting. Thank you.

March 17, 2016

Olyapka84

Funny word for Russian speaker))))

March 12, 2017

rommster

Переводя его по "кусочкам" на русский, получил "простирало" (или "простирадло"). То есть, то, что простирается. Так запомнить получилось проще. И только сегодня выяснил, что такое слово, оказывается, есть в украинском.

September 16, 2017

Jas789

Why is there a letter 'c' after that 's' with the mark that makes it "sh"? What is the purpose of that letter 'c' if it isn't adding to the word? Is it grammatical?

December 29, 2017

Scrubbings

It is adding to the word because the ci makes a ć sound, so here you have ść = sh-ch

January 17, 2018

Jellei

The letter "c" is part of "ci" here. "ci" and "ć" are palatalized sounds. "ci" precedes vowels, generally.

"ś" is a separate sound here, also a palatalized one.

December 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.