1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam prześcieradło."

"Mam prześcieradło."

Translation:I have a bedsheet.

January 23, 2016

14 Comments


tomboysquirrel

I pity anyone who didn't learn the Polish alphabet before starting this course. lol


Ollyfer

I wonder what I had to have learnt prior to starting my Polish lessons to not struggle with the proper pronunciation of such words. In the beginning, I struggled with the Polish word for man, now it's going to be this creature of a word.


sirwootalot

So, am I wrong, or does this literally mean "thoroughfare lister"? I couldn't possibly be more baffled by the etymology of this word.


luless

(XV century) perstirati - means 'rozpościerać' (to spread, outstretch).So after some time pers became -> prześ , tir->cier, ati->adło.


askeath

That is very interesting. Thank you.


Olyapka84

Funny word for Russian speaker))))


rommster

Переводя его по "кусочкам" на русский, получил "простирало" (или "простирадло"). То есть, то, что простирается. Так запомнить получилось проще. И только сегодня выяснил, что такое слово, оказывается, есть в украинском.


Jas789

Why is there a letter 'c' after that 's' with the mark that makes it "sh"? What is the purpose of that letter 'c' if it isn't adding to the word? Is it grammatical?


Jellei

The letter "c" is part of "ci" here. "ci" and "ć" are palatalized sounds. "ci" precedes vowels, generally.

"ś" is a separate sound here, also a palatalized one.


Scrubbings

It is adding to the word because the ci makes a ć sound, so here you have ść = sh-ch


Xuu37

I am not a native english speaker, but it seemed to me that you always take the plural ("sheets") even if it is just for one person...? Just asking...


alik1989

The singular is totally fine when referring to a single item.


ecla492089

Why does he say MAMY??


Jellei

I don't hear it. And there are definitely sentences in which I agree that "mam" sounds like "mamy", but I don't think it's one of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.